Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I WANT TO PERSON PRESS CHARGESAGANIST THE PEOPLE NEXT DOOR…

Customer Question
I WANT TO PERSON...

I WANT TO PERSON PRESS CHARGESAGANIST THE PEOPLE NEXT DOOR WITH HARASSMENT SUBECT OTHER THE PHYSICAL CONTACT. PLUS THE BLOCK NEXT TO US HAVE SIDEWALKS, THIS BLOCK DOES NOT MY UNDERSTANDING IS THAT TOWN CONTROL 6' FEET IN FROM THE CURB, CAN THEY TELL NOT TO WALK ON THE GRASS, AND MAKE YOU WALK IN THE STREET?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

PA

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

I HAVE SENT A COPY OF A LETTER THAT WAS SENT VIA MAIL IN TO 2015. TO THE POLICE DEPARTMENT THAT WAS SENT TO THE PEOPLE NEXT DOOR. THAT I WOULD PRESS LEGAL ACTION BUT IT STILL CONTAIONS TO THIS DATE. DO I GO TO THE DISTRICT JUDGE TO FILL IT?

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

JUST WHAT WAS STATED AT THIS TIME.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
11/16/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,330
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
YUP
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Great, thanks for your patience. One moment...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Thanks so much for your patience on this. So, I had a chance to look at your situation, but I'm not super sure what our specific question is. Could you give me some background to your situation so I can help?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I WILL GET BACK TO YOU, ON THE ROAD RIGHT NOW.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

ok.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
please review file, and go from their.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I'm very sorry to hear about your situation. One of the things that I would consider is a restraining order from the courts. You could argue that this woman calling the fire department and PD has caused you such grief that you are afraid that this woman is going to try to seriously hurt you or put you behind bars unlawfully.

As far as your legal causes of action, you may want to consider nuisance which is an unreasonable interference with the use and enjoyment of your land. It also sounds like they may be liable for assault and battery as well. These are all actionable in small claims court.

What other questions did you have for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
the prothonotary office told me that the state of PA does not recognize a request for a petition for restraining orders. what next?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

I'm sorry that they told you that. Sometimes, the officers are inaccurate regarding the law, particularly in civil matters. If you click here, you can see an article regarding restraining orders, the process, and the law regarding it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
this is not a pfa Anyone who is being abused by:
A spouse or former spouse
A current or former sexual or intimate partner
A parent or child
A person related by blood or marriagethey are my neighbors.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago

This is extremely odd. In my state, you can file civil harassment restraining orders against non-family members. I have seen bar owners file these against people who are harassing them and I've filed them for clients personally. In my review, I don't see anything that the PA courts publicly file against people who are not related to you against which you need to file a restraining order. Have you gone down to the courthouse to find out whether the courts have any form for non-family members at all?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 6 months ago
the prothonotary office at the court house told me that the state of PA does not recognize a request for a petition for restraining orders, for nonfamily members.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 6 months ago
I'm very sorry about that. That is a highly unusual thing. As I mentioned before, you may want to consider filing a small claims lawsuit against them for nuisance if there is no available restraining order against non family members in your state. I have a feeling that it can't possibly be true, but I made just have to admit that I'm wrong in this case. One tactic that you can take is filing a lawsuit and then making a motion for a temporary restraining order to keep your neighbors from coming onto the land. Even if there is no outright ability for you to file a restraining order, you may be able to file a restraining order through a motion, but it has to be connected to a lawsuit.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,405 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,065 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Story short. A hospital brought a lawsuit in small claims
Long story short. A hospital brought a lawsuit in small claims court against me for a medical bill that originated at the end of 2015 and into 2016. We had been making a small payment amount with them… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
12,330 satisfied customers
AFTER A SMALL CLAIMS DECISION DOES THE LOOSING PLAINTIFF
AFTER A SMALL CLAIMS DECISION DOES THE LOOSING PLAINTIFF FILE A MOTION FOR ANOTHER HEARING OR TRIAL??? THE TRIAL WAS WITH JUDGE ONLY… read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,429 satisfied customers
I am being sued in Small Claims Court in California. The
I am being sued in Small Claims Court in California. The date of the court hearing is next Tuesday, June 26th. I have an attorney who I paid to file a counter claim to take the case to Superior Court.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
12,330 satisfied customers
In, do I need to file small claim in the county that the
In George, do I need to file small claim in the county that the business resides? … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,572 satisfied customers
2 questions. I think just what ever the federal courts rule.
reading text and google cant really find a solid answer … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,903 satisfied customers
For small claims cases in Ohio, does a corporation certified
For small claims cases in Ohio, does a corporation certified have to signed or just delivered to the place of business to considered to have good service ?… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,430 satisfied customers
Small claims/ Breach of contract/ Home improvement, DC,
Small claims/ Breach of contract/ Home improvement … read more
Eric Y., Esq.
Eric Y., Esq.
Law/J.D.
310 satisfied customers
I need someone with Federal Court experience. What are the
I need someone with Federal Court experience. What are the difference in a removal and an appeal?… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
962 satisfied customers
How to file a counterclaim on small claim in Texas and I in
how to file a counterclaim on small claim in Texas and I in Minnesota? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,405 satisfied customers
I'm interested in preparing a small claim against someone
I'm interested in preparing a small claim against someone but I don't have all of the receipts of what I paid. Should I still go through with it? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
About this address I need to have for this small claims
Ok, so about this address I need to have for this small claims court for a builder who's breached his contract. I believe I have his permanent address (his parents or at least his mom's house). But un… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
12,330 satisfied customers
Trying to take a company to small claims court and don't
Trying to take a company to small claims court and don't know how to figure out who to list for the defendant … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,818 satisfied customers
I am working on a legal malpractice claim in federal court.
I am working on a legal malpractice claim in federal court. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,065 satisfied customers
My corporation is defendant in a small claims civil matter
My corporation is defendant in a small claims civil matter with a real estate company. We filed an answer and counterclaim to their original complaint. The case was moved up to the State Court (Georgi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,065 satisfied customers
Is it leagal for a collection to file in small claims for a
Is it leagal for a collection to file in small claims for a medical bill … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,572 satisfied customers
I'm planning to take a service provider to small claims
I'm planning to take a service provider to small claims court - do attys typically get involved in those cases? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
12,330 satisfied customers
In federal court in a case with counterclaims does a
In federal court in a case with counterclaims does a stipulation to dismiss the case with prejudice also dismiss the counterclaims?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,574 satisfied customers
What is the Statute of Liimitations in Federal Court for
What is the Statute of Liimitations in Federal Court for when restitution payments will end. I was told by my attorney 20 yrs. ago that it woud end after 25 yrs. or when I turned 65yrs. I am presently… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,008 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x