Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need to know what the phrase "I hereby request that my…

Customer Question
I need to know...

I need to know what the phrase "I hereby request that my executor serve without bond in an unsupervised administration" means. My siblings and I are concerned because one brother has already coerced (lied & deceived) our mother into changing the originally appointed executor AND POA to himself.

Lawyer's Assistant: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed?

Minnesota. The will has been filed there.

Lawyer's Assistant: What documents or supporting evidence do you have?

Her will.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

How can I set up a new account?? I can't remember my password (from a time before) and nothing shows up in my e-mail program (or in spam) to change it--

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/16/2017
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 8 months ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

Bond is like an insurance policy, provided by a bond company. The probate court generally sets the amount of the bond as a condition to receiving letters testamentary / letters of administration, but the testator, in a will, can request that someone serve without bond and the court usually grants such a request. The bond is there so that if the executor takes off with the money or otherwise does something to disadvantage the beneficiaries, the bond can be sought for repayment.

"Unsupervised administration" means that the executor doesn't have to go back to the court to sell of property, make distributions, etc... Otherwise the executor would have to get court permission to do major things in the estate like that. Any "change" to the estate or property of the estate would need court approval. It removes a lot of the hassles and makes probate happen quicker (as you don't have to set hearings, give notices, etc... that you would otherwise have to do in a supervised probate).

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 8 months ago

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Please note that I am still waiting for your response or rating...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
18,161 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,795 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,249 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My brother passed away on the 12th of March. He was in a gay
My brother passed away on the 12th of March. He was in a gay relationship, but not married. His partner is refusing to release his personal belongings to my siblings and myself. My brother told me tha… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,601 satisfied customers
What does "I hereby request that my executor SERVE WITHOUT
what does "I hereby request that my executor SERVE WITHOUT BOND IN AN UNSUPERVISED ADMINISTRATION mean? Our family is very concerned since one brother coerced (aka lied and deceived) our mother to cha… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,249 satisfied customers
What does "I hereby request that my executor SERVE WITHOUT
what does "I hereby request that my executor SERVE WITHOUT BOND IN AN UNSUPERVISED ADMINISTRATION mean? Our family is very concerned since one brother coerced (aka lied and deceived) our mother to cha… read more
Loren
Loren
578 satisfied customers
If my mother requests a copy of HER will, is her attorney
If my mother requests a copy of HER will, is her attorney bound to give her one, if my brother is executor? … read more
Loren
Loren
578 satisfied customers
My brother is stealing money from my mother who is in an assisted
My brother is stealing money from my mother who is in an assisted living facility. She is still fully independent and of sound mind. I need to catch my brother red handed before he has a chance to get… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,452 satisfied customers
can an internet provider(Verizon) monitor/reject/label my email
can an internet provider(Verizon) monitor/reject/label my email as SPAM(I am responding to a lady friend's e-mail); Verizon's systems administrator keeps on rejecting my E-mail saying it's SPAM becaus… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
My mother passed away 1.1.11,stated in her Will the estate
My mother passed away 1.1.11,stated in her Will the estate was to be settled within 60 days of her passing.Her money and personal possessions were to be distributed equally among her four children, wi… read more
LegalPro
LegalPro
Doctoral Degree
563 satisfied customers
My mom signed over a check to me personally from a lawsuit.
My mom signed over a check to me personally from a lawsuit. I also had her sign a durable power of attorney. She and I discussed me depositing that check into a personal account with mine and my husba… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
My uncle has just passed away 3-25-11. He did not have a will.
My uncle has just passed away 3-25-11. He did not have a will. He does not have an executor. He was never married or never had children. I was appointed his POA. As i understand the POA is no longer i… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,428 satisfied customers
I know a Colorado lawyer who dealt drugs in the 1970 (cocaine,
I know a Colorado lawyer who dealt drugs in the 1970 (cocaine, etc.) and I believe lied about that when he got his law degree. He lost his license to practice law for 6 months in 2006 and was on legal… read more
C.Fortunato
C.Fortunato
J.D.
26 satisfied customers
My brother is listed as the executor on my moms will. However,
My brother is listed as the executor on my mom's will. However, he is terminally ill & will not be able to take care of things if Mom dies first. Mom has Alzheimer's & is totally in her own world. How… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
18,161 satisfied customers
I need help with an estate/ will in NC. My mother passed away
I need help with an estate/ will in NC. My mother passed away from cancer in January 2008. she left a will, but it was changed a few days after being diagnosed with cancer. she had a fear that if she … read more
LegalPro
LegalPro
Doctoral Degree
563 satisfied customers
my father recently passed away. Our younger sibling who lived
my father recently passed away. Our younger sibling who lived with my father had the power of attorney. He has chosen not to share any information with his siblings about our father's assets and finan… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
Mom recently passed and left life insurance to bother. This
Mom recently passed and left life insurance to bother. This was changed 6 months prior to her passing. After she passed my brother told me that she changed the beneficiary to himself, and that mom wan… read more
Karin
Karin
Juris Doctorate
53 satisfied customers
my mom passed away 5 years ago and my brother was her executor.
my mom passed away 5 years ago and my brother was her executor. He has been ill and unable to take care of her affairs. He passed away in November and I need to know how I can be have myself named as … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
In a family case of misuse of a General POA used when my mother
In a family case of misuse of a General POA used when my mother was in an incapacitated mental state in a nursing home, she was coerced by my brother to sign the POA while not understanding what she w… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,249 satisfied customers
What does exeucator of estate mean there is no will and 3 ...
What does exeucator of estate mean? there is no will and 3 siblings one sibling wants everything & there is no will help… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
33 satisfied customers
My mother in law is still living however has demensia ...
My mother in law is still living however has demensia therefore 1 of the siblings now has a Durable Power of Attorney. She owns two businesses which are both under different LLC's and has rental prope… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
33 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x