Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12()(6) I did…

Customer Question
What is Mississippi...

What is Mississippi rule of civil procedure 12(b)(6)

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a MS lawyer about this?

No, I did talk to one about my case but I just got this response from their lawyer

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

I file a complaint against a city for wrongful termination

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I was the Chief of Police until the new Alderman who was elected in July sought to sabotages my department because she wanted to control the police but I stopped by telling reminding her of her power as an Aldermen so she lied on me to get the others to go along with her

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 29 minutes by:
11/16/2017
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 8 months ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,217
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Good evening,

A Rule 12(b)(6) motion pertains to pretrial motions, and 12(b)(6) specifically deals with a motion by the opposing party to dismiss your case for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

“Failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted” can mean a number of things, all of which have to do with what is stated in a complaint.

First, and most typically, this means that the complaint failed to properly allege one or more of the required elements of an action. Additionally, it is not enough that the elements of an action are simply stated in a complaint. Indeed, a factual basis for the claim must be established by the complaint.

For example, many people claim that they were wrongfully terminated due to discrimination. That may not be your situation, but allow me to give the example. In general, plaintiff employees meet the elements of a wrongful termination in violation of a statute claim if they can establish the following: (1) they are members of a protected class (or engaged in statutorily protected activity); (2) they are doing satisfactory work; (3) they were discharged; and (4) similarly situated individuals outside the plaintiffs’ protected class were treated more favorably, or other circumstances surrounding the adverse employment action give rise to an inference of discrimination.

But it's not merely enough that you say for example that other individuals outside your protected class were treated more fairly; instead, you would have to show it in the complaint -e.g. "I was the only African American employee, while all of my deputies were Caucasian. Although I had a higher title as Chief of Police, my deputies were given more vacation time, higher salaries and better benefits, even those who had less experience on the job than I did."

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 8 months ago

What this boils down to is that they are alleging that your lawsuit is insufficiently drafted and asking that the court dismiss your case. Teaching you how to properly draft a lawsuit is not something that can be done, especially not in a format like this, when lawyers go to school and have a lot of on the job training with this sort of thing. Ideally, you need the assistance of a lawyer in a wrongful termination suit.

What I can tell you is that worst case scenario, if the case is dismissed, the court will likely do so "without prejudice" allowing you to refile the lawsuit again at a later date.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Was there anything I could clarify for you, or additional information you needed about this matter? If so, please REPLY WITHOUT RATING FIRST, and I'll be happy to help further. Otherwise, if I have fully answered your question, please leave a positive rating by clicking on the stars at the top of the page. This is the only way experts like myself are compensated by the site for our time and assistance. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
ok so I'm trying to see if I got this right I was also told that I would have to file for unemployment benefits to have this complaint in compliance with the law, but what if I want to try this case on merits and principle I am a military veterans, and a three times cancel survival I have a termination on mu record and I was doing my job
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 8 months ago
You still need a legal grounds upon which to bring suit. Unless you had an employment contract or union agreement that the employer violated, you are an “at will” employee, as you may know, and can be terminated at any time with or without cause - even if doing your job well. Now, you can’t be terminated for an unlawful reason such as because of a disability or your race or religion. You also cannot be terminated for exercising your right to vote or serve on a jury for example.You haven’t cited any reasons in the facts you’ve given me that would be appropriate legal grounds for a civil suit. Not to say what happened to you is fair, because I don’t feel it is, but that still doesn’t mean you necessarily have legal grounds upon which to file a lawsuit.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
ok thanks
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 8 months ago
I realize this cannot be what you want to hear, and I regret having to give bad news. But I would rather you have the facts, and it would be unfair to you to be less than truthful.
Please remember to leave a positive rating by clicking on the stars at the top of the page so I am credited for my time and assistance. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Was there anything I could clarify for you, or additional information you needed about this matter? If so, please REPLY WITHOUT RATING FIRST, and I'll be happy to help further. Otherwise, if I have fully answered your question, please leave a positive rating by clicking on the stars at the top of the page. This is the only way experts like myself are compensated by the site for our time and assistance. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,217
15,217 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My simple question is can the code enforcement dept. and the
Hi, my simple question is can the code enforcement dept. and the city police dept. be managed by the city police chief in a city of 1100 population. … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,850 satisfied customers
A few months ago I was detained and searched by USC DPS
Hi, a few months ago I was detained and searched by USC DPS alleging that I had stolen my own property from my own locker at the gym. The issue was resolved about 30 mins later but not before they fri… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,265 satisfied customers
My girl friend is being harassed by the city of Waukesha WI
My girl friend is being harassed by the city of Waukesha WI police department because she tried to collect on a dept from a resident in her apartment whos father is a alderman. the police have told he… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
Elected council member to a small city Iam spanic any way I
I am Newley elected council member to a small city Iam Hispanic any way I asked for key to city hall to secretary she said there was no problem than asked mayor he did not mind either but there are on… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I am a 60 year-old, white male seeking a seat on the Board
I am a 60 year-old, white male seeking a seat on the Board of Aldermen of a small town in Louisiana. Recently a flier was passed out in the area of out town that is predominantly African-American. Thi… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
When a bligthed property is sold, do the blight charges imposed
When a bligthed property is sold, do the blight charges imposed on the seller by the town become erased and the blight does not pass to the new buyer? Property location is in the City of Derby, Connec… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Who do I serve if Im suing a county, a sheriffs department
Who do I serve if I'm suing a county, a sheriff's department and a police department? My case is already filed and I'm up to the part where I have to have the defendants served. It's a federal case. T… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,176 satisfied customers
Today my civil rights and First amendment rights were violated
Today my civil rights and First amendment rights were violated by Manchester Police Chief Bowling. I was arrested at 1207 and detained until my mother arrived and was continuous held handcuffed in the… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,057 satisfied customers
On April 23rd at 5:30 PM the local chief of police and a patrolman
On April 23rd at 5:30 PM the local chief of police and a patrolman came to my home. The chief handed me a paper that had one sentence on it - basically saying I hereby resign my position on the Hillsb… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I had a 5x8 utility trailer taken from my brother while he
I had a 5x8 utility trailer taken from my brother while he was not home and without his permission. he knows who took it and asked him to return it. he was told he wasn't getting it back. I went to fi… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,057 satisfied customers
I was in an abusive relationship and moved out. I own much
I was in an abusive relationship and moved out. I own much property still in the house and cannot get it back. How do I file charges for deprivation of property? Thank you.… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,057 satisfied customers
The drug enforcement agents broke into my mothers apartment
The drug enforcement agents broke into my mother's apartment claiming that they had a search warrant . They destroyed my mother's property and even shoved her into broken glass, causing her to bleed f… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,057 satisfied customers
If a city clerk has been fired and one of the alderman phoned
If a city clerk has been fired and one of the alderman phoned the city clerk earlier to say she wanted to let the clerk know she was calling to put a stop to the rumor she was after her job and then a… read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,597 satisfied customers
How do I find someone who will help me get justice with a police
How do I find someone who will help me get justice with a police department. I have tried the chief of police and district attorneys office, but they are sweeping it under the rug. We were lied to, th… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I AM BEING FRAMED FOR MURDER OF MY BOYFRIEND BY THE CORRUPT
I AM BEING FRAMED FOR MURDER OF MY BOYFRIEND BY THE CORRUPT POLICE DEPARTMENT, HOW DO I PROVE THIS AND WIN A CIVIL CASE AGAINST THE CITY AND POLICE DEPARTMENT. I WAS NO BILLED IN 2006 AND CHARGES HAVE… read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
Can I file a suit against my employer, (City of McComb, Mississippi)
Can I file a suit against my employer, (City of McComb, Mississippi) for intimidation, harassment, demoralization, etc. I am the Chief Financial Officer of the City and have been caught up in a nasty … read more
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
Solo Practicioner
Doctoral Degree
3 satisfied customers
What is the Statute of limitation on filing a suit against
What is the Statute of limitation on filing a suit against the Mayor and the governing body who did not take and file an Oath of Office required by State Constitution, Art. 16, Sec 1 (a and b). Withou… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
I interviewed for a poilce officer job, and was choosen. I
I interviewed for a poilce officer job, and was choosen. I was told I would start July first. I made all the arrangements, contuied with the schooling and then yesterday was told a new chief was hired… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x