Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What are the rules in AZ when a couple has agreed to divorce…

Customer Question
What are the rules in...
What are the rules in AZ when a couple has agreed to divorce but they don't want to wait until the long process is complete to start moving on in life in dating others? Is it legal? Are you allowed to see others without repercussion? IF there are what are they penalties?
Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/16/2017
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,077
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is general information for educational purposes only and doesn’t constitute not legal advice. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the website - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that as well. I'll be happy to help you in any way I can.

ANSWER: Has anybody filed for divorce in this scenario - I see only that the couple "has agreed to divorce"... I suppose if they want to avoid the other side having an adultery claim they can draw up an agreement stating that no adultery claims may be brought following separation and/or during the pendency of the divorce. In reality it doesn't much matter. Whether there is adultery or not, someone can get divorced for no reason or for a reason; that's why 'irreconcilable differences' exists in most states and Arizona is one of those states (a "no fault" state). There are no real repercussions as to whether a divorce will be granted (although perhaps alimony can be impacted if one person is committing adultery - although even that is not guaranteed). I hope that answers your question. If you don't need any additional information, could you please take a moment to check the box stating that I answered your question so that I receive credit for working with you. It doesn't cost you anything extra and it allows me to get credit for helping you. Sometimes people aren't aware that experts don't get any credit for the time and effort that we spend on our answers unless you rate it positively (3 or more stars - 5 is definitely appreciated!). If you have follow up questions I'd be happy to answer them as well. You CAN still ask follow up questions after rating. There may be a lag between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but I assure you I will ALWAYS come back and answer your questions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 8 months ago

I will be logging off now but if you have any questions I shall be back on tomorrow morning.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Hi. I wanted to check back in with you to see if you had all the information you needed!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,077
4,077 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC

Olivia Kent is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is it legal to date a lease 4 months in advance. CT. I
Is it legal to date a lease 4 months in advance JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: CT JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: I haven't signed yet.… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,612 satisfied customers
Im beginning the divorce process and need some advice. First
Im beginning the divorce process and need some advice. First I doing a non contested divorce because we have been separated for over 20 years and had no assets so nothing to contest. If I serve her wi… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
1,193 satisfied customers
I filed for financial separation Nov 12, 2017 and my husband
I filed for financial separation Nov 12, 2017 and my husband countered for divorce Jan 2, 2018. We had one settlement conference with very little accomplished. We planned on meeting exactly one month … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Could you please explain why there is a date set for Feb
Could you please explain why there is a date set for Feb 2018? Where it states "Off the record and on the courts own motion...."I thought I was finished when I agreed to all the terms.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
I was arrested for a DUI in California where I resided in
I was arrested for a DUI in California where I resided in 2015. I moved to Arizona thereafter while my case was pending for quite some time. Unfortunately, my trial was in May and resulted in a guilty… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I am newly separated from my husband. My insurance agent has
I am newly separated from my husband. My insurance agent has just signed me up for a whole life insurance policy that also builds a cash value and allows the option to borrow from it without penalties… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,629 satisfied customers
My wife filed for legal separation and we agreed on all the
My wife filed for legal separation and we agreed on all the conditions. We separated 15 jun 2013 and the legal separation decree was signed and filed on 14 Oct 2013 in Cochise County AZ. Since I am no… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
Hello Ely. A Customer Care Representative has scheduled a follow-up
Hello Ely. A Customer Care Representative has scheduled a follow-up today, Thursday, November 7th at your earliest convenience. Here is a link to the previous conversation: http://www.justanswer.com/f… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
My husband and I are in the process of getting separated.
My husband and I are in the process of getting separated. We own our home, he left and came back after a month and said if I don't like living with him I should move out with my (and his) 6 year old s… read more
Nate
Nate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
2,607 satisfied customers
My wife left me and moved to AZ I am wondering what does AZ
My wife left me and moved to AZ I am wondering what does AZ conside domiciled for purposes of a divorce. I am from Michigan and I am wondering how long before she can file. It says 90 days but when do… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
what are the laws in az on adultry when a woman is married
what are the laws in az on adultry when a woman is married to a man an moves out to move in with a nother man while still married… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
I only want Mary Meaden Esquire to answer this question. Is
I only want Mary Meaden Esquire to answer this question. Is there anyway to change the beneficiary of my small keogh a/c from my husband to my daughter? Our investment firm mandates spouses as benefic… read more
Marcy
Marcy
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
165 satisfied customers
Ive been divorced for two years and moved to AZ from WY after
I've been divorced for two years and moved to AZ from WY after my divorce. I moved to AZ in Jan 2008. At the time of my divorce we gave our 15 year old son the choice to live with his dad and remain i… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,452 satisfied customers
My husband and I separated in January 2009. I moved out. When
My husband and I separated in January 2009. I moved out. When does the 2 year separation rule start that I have to not sign the divorce papers. We were still having sex up until last month (October 20… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
I need to lay out the situation first. My dad passed away
I need to lay out the situation first. My dad passed away and my mother remarried. Now her husband is getting to the point that he may be put into a nursing home. What can we do to keep the nursing ho… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
My divorce in Delaware was final May 28, 2009. The division
My divorce in Delaware was final May 28, 2009. The division of property has not been decided yet. Is this correct Delaware law? I'm still waiting for a "telephone conference" to take place to decide o… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
6,615 satisfied customers
what is the difference between a divorce and a legal seperation
I need to get my finances in order before filing for a divorce and this may take some time. My husband had an affair and I want to keep as much of my savings and retirement as I can. We own a home but… read more
Dan
Dan
Semi-Retired; Part-Time Consultant
Doctoral Degree
872 satisfied customers
Can I move with my son to AZ from WI based on the info below
I have a 9 year old son with a man I've been married to for 10 years. I want to move my son from WI to AZ. I haven't filed for a divorce because I want what's best for my son. I've tried to hold on to… read more
truthfinder
truthfinder
Educational Consultant
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,124 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x