Legal

Ask a Lawyer and Get Answers to Your Legal Questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Legal

My ex sent me a text telling me she was going to pay me back

Customer Question
for the house I paid...
my ex sent me a text telling me she was going to pay me back for the house I paid for a long with helping with my license and I wanted to known if I can use the text messages in court
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?
Customer: Virginia
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No I got a text from her tonight saying she wasn't going to pay me back
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Yes she gave me 30 days to move out with no money and over half my stuff is in the house we also shared a bank account for several years
Submitted: 29 days ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
11/16/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 29 days ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35,307
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 29 days ago

The best evidence rule is a legal principle that holds an original copy of a document as superior evidence to any copies or other forms of the same evidence.

In Dalton v. Commonwealth, Chief Judge Huff held that text messages do constitute “writings” for the purposes of Virginia’s best evidence rule. After the holding in Dalton, Virginia joins a growing number of states that have recognized that the best evidence rule applies to text messages.

So, yes, you can use the text messages as evidence in court.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 29 days ago
Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 27 days ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35,307
35,307 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,325 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,642 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,245 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

290 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am the caretaker for 2 disabled men at our property in the
I am the caretaker for 2 disabled men at our property in the mountains. One is my elderly husband who is an amputee, and also has mild dementia, and the other is a disabled Vet friend. We have one roa… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
6,980 satisfied customers
This seems like a contradiction to me. The Regents of the
This seems like a contradiction to me. The Regents of the University of California is a public trust, with sovereign immunity. Sovereigns are not persons. But they are also a corporation. Since Citize… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,325 satisfied customers
I gave my sister unlimited access to my car. I have the
I gave my sister unlimited access to my car. I have the clear title in my name in my possession . she has move to another location without giving me an address. there are no written agreements between… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,325 satisfied customers
I was arrested for expired car tag and than case was
I was arrested for expired car tag and than case was dismissed. I am applying for the loan and there is question " have u been arrested"" what she I answer? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
177 satisfied customers
Distance parenting time adjustment to child support. My ex
long distance parenting time adjustment to child support.My ex wife moved our 11 year old daughter 200 miles away from me and her brother, 16 who lives with me in June of 2015. She did this without fo… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,642 satisfied customers
It's about debt collection. Iowa. And no one is helping me.
A customer short paid my bill for flooring and installing. There was no contract and she said if needed she would close her business for 2 days if we didn't get done. She is now demanding to be reimbursed for lost income in her bar for those 2 days. She deducted the purported lost income from my payment and the memo reads: New Statement dated 12/06/2017. That statement was for the whole amount. However, she enclosed a note saying if I cashed the check, I was agreeing to accept the lesser amount. We had no contract and no deadline.… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,379 satisfied customers
I had my pickup repaired at a automotive place, when done I
I had my pickup repaired at a automotive place, when done I picked it up, when I got home I noticed it had rear fender damage, told the owner he turned it in to his insurance, now they are calling me … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
1,514 satisfied customers
Was wondering if its possible for a warrant check to be done
was wondering if its possible for a warrant check to be done online or if its something that can only be done in person? … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,484 satisfied customers
My current employer was recently arrested for domestic
My current employer was recently arrested for domestic violence and assault with a deadly weapon. Due to this arrest, he has lost the contract in which I am employed for. A new company has been hired … read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
200 satisfied customers
My car was repoed from a title loan pawn I don't have the
My car was repoed from a title loan pawn I don't have the money to pay in full can I get my car back … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
27,740 satisfied customers
29 years ago we put a caboose on our Ranch property. I
29 years ago we put a caboose on our Ranch property. I called the County first to see if it was against the law and he asked why I was putting it there and I said because as a child I fell in love wit… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I was injured at work in Wyoming and my employer found out
I was injured at work in Wyoming and my employer found out that it was possibly going to be a ongoing disability case and fired me. Could i file an EEOC complaint? … read more
KJL LAW
KJL LAW
Juris Doctorate
1,685 satisfied customers
My property manager is trying to evict me and spoke about my
My property manager is trying to evict me and spoke about my case to another tenants mother … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
6,379 satisfied customers
My car was stolen on February 28, 2017 and my insurance
My car was stolen on February 28, 2017 and my insurance company has been trying everything to say that I had something to do with it. I have cooperated with them giving them everything they asked for … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
10,407 satisfied customers
I have 2 claims I need to be reimbursed for. One is 4500.
one is 4500. Paid to get my granddaughter off probation … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
Juris Doctor
18,125 satisfied customers
I hired a virtual assistant company online in October for
I hired a virtual assistant company online in October for two months. Paid $1100. Only a fraction of what was promised was delivered. She's apologized in e-mails saying she'd finish the work. Nothing … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,484 satisfied customers
I am currently installing doors for Home Depot as a
I am currently installing doors for Home Depot as a subcontractor through another company serving as a general contractor. We have a verbal agreement that they will pay me 90% of what Home Depot pays … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,484 satisfied customers
I was awarded possession of my rental property but they are
I was awarded possession of my rental property but they are horrible hoarders. So I allowed them 24 hours to get packed cuz they've literally boxed up nothing since Thursday. If I let them stay one mo… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
1,484 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x