Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had a scope of a ureter and kidney that was supposed to be…

Customer Question
I had a scope of...
I had a scope of a ureter and kidney that was supposed to be diagnostic. The plan was to talk about options AFTER the test. The doctor came into the room as the anesthesiologist was starting to knock me out and said he might 'fix things' and he might use an internal tube. I already had a nephrostomy tube. I said no, that I didn't want any internal tube. When I woke up I found out that he pulled out the nephrostomy tube, installed an internal tube, and told my fiance that I had to have this thing stuck in my kidney and bladder for 2 months. This tube is extremely painful - intolerable. He refuses to take it out or talk to me about it. Can I make him take it out? I told him I didn't want it. I have called his office since I got home that this needs to come out. I don't understand how he can force me to keep this tube in for 2 months. I am not his property. There must be a remedy.
Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
11/15/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,706
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I am very sorry to hear this;

normally the procedure will be addressed in the doctor's office rather while the patient is being sedated as that would presumably cause problems with having the requisite capacity to consent.

I am sorry you are in pain-2 months is a long time.

The medical provider has a duty of care to the patient and so they must do what is medically necessary if the patient cannot consent. If it is a matter of preference, the doctor would be required to listen to the patience unless it would compromise the patient's health care and the patient was not able to provide consent.

A patient's right to make health choices is paramount-please see:

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1335174/pdf/cmaj00239-0029.pdf

Case law helps support this right-for example please see:

Cobbs v. Grant, 8 Cal.3d 229 (1972)]

In addition to civil liability a care provider can have criminal charges pressed (ie battery) for the unconsensual contact or contact that exceeded the consent given.

So if a doctro does an unauthorized procedure and the patient withheld consent, the patient can sue for damages, which may include damages to undo the procedure, pain and suffering, even punitive damages if the court finds the provider acted recklessly or with malice.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
this doesn't answer my question about how I can get him to take it out.
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Adoctor cannot be forced to do something by the courts. They generally will not issue an injunction ordering a doctor to do a specific act. So generally the patient would have to hire a third party professional to handle the procedure if the doctor is unwilling and then sue for monetary damages.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,706
13,706 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
In short,I had a outpatient procedure done at a surgical
Good morning. In short,I had a outpatient procedure done at a surgical ctr. The procedure was a cystoscopy...I was under local anastasia. I woke up n the urologist said that he couldn't complete the p… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,526 satisfied customers
My family lives in, my oldest son had tubes put in his ears
My family lives in KY, my oldest son had tubes put in his ears in January of 2015, we didn't receive a bill until September of 2016. The insurance wouldn't pay anything on the bill, they said the anes… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Question.. My dentist put an implant in, that. I did not
Good evening.. question.. My dentist put an implant in, that. I did not consent to..In addition, I Told him not to put implant in that tooth,.that I was used to no tooth for years. .Also, he made a mo… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
MY LOVED ONE WENT THROUGH SIMPLE GALLBLADDER SURGERY ONE DAY
MY LOVED ONE WENT THROUGH SIMPLE GALLBLADDER SURGERY ONE DAY SURGERY SENT HOME IMMEDIATLY IN TERRIBLE PAIN CURLED UP IN A BALL DUE TO A LEAK CALLED COUPLE TIMES TO ONLY GET AHOLD OF NURSE SAID IT WAS … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Request for Professional Opinion This a request to obtain a
Request for Professional Opinion This a request to obtain a professional opinion concerning an incident that occurred at a hospital in 2010 The situation in question involves a patient who was given a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
On 6/6/12 went in for Laproscopic surgery,after surgery got
On 6/6/12 went in for Laproscopic surgery,after surgery got very sick,started bleeding inside and no urine coming out. Thought I was dehirated.6/9/12 went for cat-scan and ultra sound, found fluid(uri… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I am a student of a medical college, obtaining Ultra-sound
I am a student of a medical college, obtaining Ultra-sound technician occupation. Recently my heart almost fail because they using our bodies as a learning tool. We go in the lab and scanning each oth… read more
InformationForYou
InformationForYou
JD (law degree)
25 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with kidney stones in 2008. It was a very large
I was diagnosed with kidney stones in 2008. It was a very large stone in my right kidney. I had been having problems for a long time. They knew something was wrong but did nothing about imaging to fin… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I recently had an ORIF Surgery done on my ankle, which had
I recently had an ORIF Surgery done on my ankle, which had a Trimalleolar Fracture. The anesthesiologist was concerned because to my knowledge I am allergic to Lydocaine, which is what he normally use… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
My father is a 87 year old man who is legally blind and deaf
My father is a 87 year old man who is legally blind and deaf with out his hearing aids. He took a fall last week and was transported by ambulance to North Fl Reg Med Ceter. They siad his injuries were… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
On December 31, 2010, I had my gallbladder annd 17 of my colon
On December 31, 2010, I had my gallbladder annd 17" of my colon removed. During the surgery, the surgeon severed my right ureter. As soon as I awakened from surgery, I experienced sever right flank pa… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I had a Hysterectomy plus Ovaries in October this year. After
I had a Hysterectomy plus Ovaries in October this year. After that everything went wrong.Before surgery I was asked many times by many different Doctors and Nurses about History of Emboli. I said yes.… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
I woke up during surgery. Weeks later I filed a grievance
I woke up during surgery. Weeks later I filed a grievance report to the hospital. Later on patient advocate called me offering help to pay for psychiatric help. After my second bill from the anesthesi… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
March 09 I had a hysterectomy. 10 days later back in the hospital
March 09 I had a hysterectomy. 10 days later back in the hospital for emergency surgery. The previous surgeon had tied my left ureter off in a stitch. I had hydro-nephrosis of my left kidney. Had to h… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I am a Nurse Anesthetist. I was working with an anesthesiologist
I am a Nurse Anesthetist. I was working with an anesthesiologist who became verbally and physically violent after I woke a patient up from her anesthetic at the end of the surgery. He(the anesthesiolo… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
Hi, Im not sure how to approch this subject at my work place. I
Hi, I'm not sure how to approch this subject at my work place. I work in a local operating room hospital. I recently had surgery there and had a major complication. Last year around oct. I had a pelvi… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
What happens when a South Carolina takes a medical malpractice
What happens when a South Carolina takes a medical malpractice suit but the client has signed no papers with that lawyer?… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
My 45 yr. old son has been to hospitals in the past, & ...
My 45 yr. old son has been to hospitals in the past, & discharged without them finding anything. HE HAS NO INSURANCE. Last Friday, he was in more pain than I have ever seen. He had an appt. to have a … read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x