Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Who do I go to in Carson City, NV for a legal separation? No…

Customer Question
Who do I go...

Who do I go to in Carson City, NV for a legal separation?

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have been taken? Have any papers been filed in NV family court?

No I am doing this because I am moving back to Illinois and he wants me to trust that he will take care of me.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about this yet?

No. He is seeing an attorney on another matter today but I don't know if he would handle it

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Will this cost me online first of all

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/15/2017
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 5 months ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,905
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is general information for educational purposes only and doesn’t constitute not legal advice. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the website - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that as well. I'll be happy to help you in any way I can.

ANSWER: Essentially you would file the same way as you would a divorce. You, the plaintiff, would file a complaint. After the plaintiff files a complaint, the defendant has 20 days to answer. If he or she does not answer, the court automatically grants the separation. If there is an answer, a hearing will be scheduled for a judgment concerning custody, assets, support and debts. http://www.divorcesource.com/ds/nevada/nevada-legal-separation-5329.shtml I hope that answers your question. If you don't need any additional information, could you please take a moment to check the box stating that I answered your question so that I receive credit for working with you. It doesn't cost you anything extra and it allows me to get credit for helping you. Sometimes people aren't aware that experts don't get any credit for the time and effort that we spend on our answers unless you rate it positively (3 or more stars - 5 is definitely appreciated!). If you have follow up questions I'd be happy to answer them as well. You CAN still ask follow up questions after rating. There may be a lag between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but I assure you I will ALWAYS come back and answer your questions. What can I answer for you? I see what you've written but dont see a question.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 5 months ago

This is a website that prepares Nevada separation agreements: http://www.3stepagreement.com/statepages/nevada.shtml

* We can't specifically recommend one company over another but I wanted you to at least have something to go on.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Hi. Do you have all the information you needed?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,905
2,905 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC

Olivia Kent is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm a contractor in California and work with several
I'm a contractor in California and work with several financing brokers that offer home improvement loans to my customers. Recently, I questioned one of these financial brokers because their denial rat… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,187 satisfied customers
How get hard copy of legal financial requirements of dc non
How get hard copy of legal financial requirements of dc non profit organizations? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,700 satisfied customers
There is a judgement lien against my name since 2010, I
There is a judgement lien against my name since 2010, I can't find a lien holder to solve this issue, what can be do to solve this lien … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
How to find prior court cases involving a certain police
How to find prior court cases involving a certain police officer and/or a specific traffic offense in New Jersey town?Client plans to plead Not Guilty to a cell phone ticket in a certain town in Essex… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
What could I be charged for after moved out of house that I
What could I be charged for after moved out of house that I lived in for 15 years ? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,659 satisfied customers
Our home owners assn is spraying Roundup all along our
Our home owners assn is spraying Roundup all along our homes. Some of us have signs saying that we are a NO SPRAY zone but they are ignoring our signs. I have had bronchial Pneumonia three times since… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,187 satisfied customers
I have to submit a motion for a property division
I have to submit a motion for a property division enforcement … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,134 satisfied customers
If my spouse had credit card debt before we were married,
If my spouse had credit card debt before we were married, had a judgement filed in our county after we were married, and we purchased a home after the judgement in my name only as our primary residenc… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Ray, thanks for your idea of ---- Make sure you retain right
Ray, thanks for your idea of ---- Make sure you retain right to sue the lawyer here you had problems with. It is worth putting this in your release, and you retain the right to reveal this settlement … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,134 satisfied customers
Realtor law. Phelan ca. Signed offer yesterday. Talk to my
talk to my realtor today and he said he is sending paperwork over to escrow. Can I back out of selling my house… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I am a U.S. citizen who is married to a Canadian citizen. We
I am a U.S. citizen who is married to a Canadian citizen. We were planning on filing for my Permanent Residency (PR) in Canada so that, if and when needed or desired, I "could" live in Canada longer t… read more
Edward Young
Edward Young
Juris Doctor
340 satisfied customers
I am a booth renter who was told today it wasn't working out
Good evening I am a booth renter who was told today it wasn't working out because I hurt the owners feelings. My rent is paid can I be told to remove my stuff when I have done nothing wrong … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Attorney
2,905 satisfied customers
Can someone look at my motion to dismiss and let me know if
Can someone look at my motion to dismiss and let me know if it is properly created and makes sense?… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
451 satisfied customers
My attorney has been suspended.....can I replace him? What
My attorney has been suspended.....can I replace him? What obligations do I have toward him? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,134 satisfied customers
I got in fender bender n the lady got out n was in my face
I got in fender bender n the lady got out n was in my face immediatly asking for my info i gave her wut i had n she refused to give me hers n she kept telling her boyfriend is on way to beat me up so … read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
I donated my husbands body to medcure thinking he would be
I donated my husbands body to medcure thinking he would be helping others by allowing doctors to learn from his body. He was a heart transplant. Now I hear they found body parts which they sell and ha… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
Do you have a lawyer that handles FTC and tcpa
Do you have a lawyer that handles FTC and tcpa complaints.... So that would mean that they know how to handle cases where people say that you've text them or email them without authorization … read more
Eric Yepez
Eric Yepez
Law/J.D.
46 satisfied customers
Am I legally obligated to pay a debt after it is charged off
Am I legally obligated to pay a debt after it is charged off and sold to a collection agency? … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x