Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Im a renter I been 2 weeks without water my landlord don't…

Customer Question
Im a renter I...

Im a renter I been 2 weeks without water my landlord don't want to fix plumbing told me if I don't like it to move can I pay to fix it save recepts an take it off rent

Lawyer's Assistant: You can discuss that with the Lawyer or ask for a different Lawyer.

How

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in?

Kimbolton ohio

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No don't know how to go about it

Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/15/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 9 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,962
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 9 months ago

I am sorry to hear that. 2 weeks is too long!

Every lease has an implied warranty of habilitability, and an implied warranty of quiet use and enjoyment.

Under the "implied warranty of habitability," the landlord is legally responsible for repairing conditions that seriously affect the rental unit's habitability; the landlord must repair substantial defects in the unit and ensure compliance with state and local building and health codes. The idea is that it is a safe living environment. However, the landlord is not responsible under the implied warranty of habitability for repairing damages that were caused by the tenant or the tenant's family, guests, or pets.
The implied covenant of quiet use and enjoyment means that the tenant is entitled to the peaceful use of the premises.

These are implied in every lease and cannot be waived.
Violation of these covenants/warranties constitute "constructive eviction"

Running water is included as an item the landlord must ensure or they are in violation of the warranty; please see:

https://www.ohiobar.org/ForPublic/Resources/LawFactsPamphlets/Pages/LawFactsPamphlet-11.aspx

Here is the statute:

http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/5321.07

That details the tenant's rights/options which includes:
1. paying rent to the court clerk

2. get an injunction from the court for the landlord to remedy the defect

3. terminate the agreement.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 9 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,962
13,962 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I started complaining about furnace repairs, water/pipe
I started complaining about furnace repairs, water/pipe leaks, low water pressure, hot water tank stopped working and issues with plumbing. I have a month to month residential agreement with my landlo… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,185 satisfied customers
I rented a house beginning July 1st. When I called Fulton
I rented a house beginning July 1st. When I called Fulton County to have the water turned on, they informed me that the previous tenant's average water bill was $450. I thought that was outrageous so … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,185 satisfied customers
Tina - oops, Pearl. I am renting in NYC, and we have not had
I am renting in NYC, and we have not had hot water for the past 2 weeks. I am wondering what sort of abatement, if any, we are entitled to. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,185 satisfied customers
I"m a real estate agent who rented a home while I look for a
I"m a real estate agent who rented a home while I look for a new home to buy. The home had a slab leak that caused mold issues. When I moved in, I also notice that several rooms had a mildew smell, wh… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,185 satisfied customers
My friend and I are renting a house and are having trouble
My friend and I are renting a house and are having trouble getting the landlord to fix problems... he will not address anything.. A few issues we are dealing with are security--the door handle broke o… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,185 satisfied customers
I was hoping to get some information on an issue that may
I was hoping to get some information on an issue that may arise between myself and my landlord. I moved in with my husband in the beginning of Jan in WV and since then have had major plumbing issues, … read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
13,962 satisfied customers
CA Unlawful Detainer case question: • Tenant (defendant) is
CA Unlawful Detainer case question: • Tenant (defendant) is stuck in a home that was 4closed on. • After 4closer the VP of the bank (new owner Via the property going back to the bank at the sale) stop… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
There is a water leak in the front yard of the house I am renting
There is a water leak in the front yard of the house I am renting (I am responsible for the water bill), and my landlord called a plumber yesterday, but hasn't given me an idea of when he (the plumber… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
Is renter within their rights to withhold rent $ if a home was rented and contract st
Is renter within their rights to withhold rent $ if a home was rented and contract stated that home would be professionally cleaned and broken window would be repaired by move in date of Feb 5th but w… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
My daughter & her family are renting a 3 level apartment in
My daughter & her family are renting a 3 level apartment in Pittsburgh while her husband is going to Carnegie Melon. However, this summer they have been on a 12 week internship in Northern California … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,287 satisfied customers
What are my legal rights as a renter who had been told for
What are my legal rights as a renter who had been told for 2 years that repairs were going to be done, such as windows that leak, mold on carpet from leaking windows, faucets that leak, fencing that i… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I moved in with a tendant as a roomate to help her out so we
I moved in with a tendant as a roomate to help her out so we both can save money. The agreement with the tendant and I was to split the rent and utillites. The rent it self was 800$ a mth. the tendant… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
What do I do next We leased the property located on
What do I do next ?????We leased the property located on 224 Scotsdale Square, Winter Park, Fl 32792 for residential purposes as of 11-1-09 for myself and my family. I met this person through a mutual… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I signed lease agreement with my landlord.that moment its
I signed lease agreement with my landlord.that moment it's been one thing after another.The landlord promised fresh paint, the carpets would be scrubbed,(since they had dogs,hair,smell)and an upstairs… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
Is renter responsible for upkeep and fixing things in a rental agrrement/land c
The rental agreement with the option to buy says that my tenant is responsible for all maintenance of the premises. She is moving out today and I know there is alot of damage to the house. Her lawyer … read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
Ive been in this apartment that i live in for one year ...
Ive been in this apartment that i live in for one year and month.When i moved here all the utilities where in the landlords name the only thing he told me i needed to get over in my name was electric.… read more
Winston Mortain
Winston Mortain
Doctoral Degree
342 satisfied customers
I am a renter who requested several times to have a walk ...
I am a renter who requested several times to have a walk through done on the property i am renting, i was told the home owner would come over and never showed. The plumbing leaks under the sink there … read more
Walter
Walter
Just Answer Consultant
6,024 satisfied customers
My hot water tank is leaking water. We contacted the ...
My hot water tank is leaking water. We contacted the landlord and he states we are responsible to have it fixed. Plumber was here and stated the cost is $1500.00, the land lord does not want to pay th… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x