Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was pulled for window tint in friends car 10 unites an…

Customer Question
I was pulled...
I was pulled for window tint in friends car 10 unites an held for 30 plus min an I-9. And so they say alerted I was charged with drug that was never there an imprisoned for 12 days I wore both cameras state attorney was shown an all charges where dismissed even window tint to cket
Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
11/15/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 5 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,069
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. What is the question you have about this incident? When you say the matter was dismissed, was it never prosecuted, or was it dismissed after you served a sentence of some sort and successfully completed it?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
false arrest false imprisionment??
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Never prosecuted an 12 days no bond presented lawyer with body cam he took to state attorney an they released me no further prosecution
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Charges Dismissed
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 5 months ago

It's not a given that just because you win a case you can then have a successful suit against the police. One thing that you would have to establish is that the arrest and the iincarceration was made without probable cause. That's the biggest stumbling block to any suit against the police, because police must have probable cause before making an arrest.

Here, however, you may be able to show that the initial stop was pretextual to begin with and that the drugs with which you were charged were never recovered. You also have video evidence to support your position. So it sounds to me as if you'd have a very viable suit.

You would need to find a civil litigator who handles these types of matters. He can look more deeply into your evidence than I can here, but it sounds to me as if your chances at trial would be worth the cost of litigation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Never where I givin a window tint ticket or told why I was under arrest until got to jail nor was my mirranda rights read an the fact it took 28 mins to get k-9 there there's statue gives them 14 mins to do so I believe it's called Gonzalez law in fl an on tape they were saying couldn't get drug test to crack or pop
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Made adscenory remarks slander etc ect
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Again, it sounds as if you have a viable suit and that the police overstepped their Constitutional authority when they stopped you and arrested you and took you into custody. Additionally, the atter ended favorably as to you.

You need a civil litigator and you should get on this as quickly as you possibly can. In the first place it may be take time to find a lawyer who is comfortable suing the police. Secondly, there may be notice requirements before you file suit and you don't want to miss any filing deadlines.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
What's. Are filing deadlines in state of fla
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 5 months ago

You have four years from the incident to file suit. But you only have three years to put the county on notice of your intent to sue the police.

I strive for 5-star service. If I have addressed all of your concerns, please take the time to rate my service to you by selecting 3, 4, or (hopefully) 5 stars on the rating scale, as that is the only way that JustAnswer gives us Experts credit for our work. You would still be able to post further follow-ups on this question thread about this for no additional cost, even after I've been rated.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,069
30,069 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
When serving first amendment to a civil litigation, if the
When serving first amendment to a civil litigation, if the defendant won't open the door, is it ok to leave the paper at the doorstep or mailbox?… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
555 satisfied customers
Real-estate litigation question (Hudson county NJ). -
Real-estate litigation question (Hudson county NJ). Customer: - Brought a House in September 1st 2017 Sheriff Sale - Ordered An Ejectment Case submitted against previous owner in December 2017 - Previ… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
I am a pro se litigant in civil district court. Today I
Hi. I am a pro se litigant in civil district court. Today I received the plaintiff's: request for production and interrogatories to defendant. They ask that the response be received in 30 days. The pr… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,042 satisfied customers
I have business litigation going on. I have provided -
I have business litigation going on. I have provided - openly - all relevant documents in the past. Now, the plaintiff is going to depose me about my business practices regarding retention of records,… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My former employer is facing criminal and civil litigation -
Hi! My former employer is facing criminal and civil litigation - hey are now suing all of us former employees because they simply want to try and stop us from talking.How do I know if I was sued prior… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,134 satisfied customers
I need to chat with a ca. litigation attorney or one that
I need to chat with a ca. litigation attorney or one that knows the vehicle impound laws in 94601 well? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
I have a tort litigation lawsuit I would like to file I
I have a tort litigation lawsuit I would like to file I fpossible. … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,188 satisfied customers
Do you have real estate lawyers with litigation experience?
do you have real estate lawyers with litigation experience? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
I was just contacted by some litigation company call
I was just contacted by some litigation company call “Capital LLC” out of Atlanta GA. They said I owed on a payday loan (ACE cas advance) from 2012 of $575. They wont send send me any paper work. They… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,069 satisfied customers
We are in litigation with a neighbor over animal cruelty
We are in litigation with a neighbor over animal cruelty charges and he put up a privacy fence between are two properties and mounted a video surveillance camera on his fence which is end at my side y… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
Can a hospital put a litigation in my daughter's medical
Can a hospital put a litigation in my daughter's medical records without my knowing? … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I am involved in a commercial civil litigation in Arizona
Hello,I am involved in a commercial civil litigation in Arizona Superior Court. I am the plaintiff. I am going to relieve my attorney on the case. The reason is because he is thwarting the case and co… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Im being threatened with litigation from a collection agency
im being threatened with litigation from a collection agency in Tampa Florida over a bounced payroll check in Michigan 18 years ago. that quite honestly I was unaware of. the only documentation they h… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,402 satisfied customers
A vexatious litigant filed suit against our LLC, was awarded
a vexatious litigant filed suit against our LLC, was awarded judgment when we could no longer afford to keep our lawyer and we just decided to let the case fall to the plaintiff. The plaintiff is now … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
This is a question for a litigation lawyer. my question is i
This is a question for a litigation lawyer. Hi my question is i have a open lawsuit with the city DEP my business was in the sandy storm and lost a lot of our merchandise. It was an online business. T… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,399 satisfied customers
I need a few recommendations for trust breach litigation
I need a few recommendations for trust breach litigation representation in or near Aurora Illinois. Thank you … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,659 satisfied customers
This is a litigation question. I represent a woman who fell
This is a litigation question. I represent a woman who fell in an elevator accident in October or 2011. Her primary injury was to her ankle including tendon. She has extensive problems with other part… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is
can a judge adjudicate a litigation between someone who is under his supervision and that person's probation officer ? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x