Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I went through a very ugly divorce a few years back. Through…

Customer Question
Hi I went through...

Hi I went through a very ugly divorce a few years back. Through the process I had a judgment against me on 4/23/12 for $1,000 and a judgment against me on 4/7/15 for $2,800. I paid both of the judgments right after they were given, have copies that the checks were cashed and multiple emails from my ex's attoney's stating they have accepted the payments and will be filing the release of judgment paperwork with the court.

Lawyer's Assistant: When we are ready I'll take you to the appropriate web page.

I have sold my home and we are scheduled to close on 12/13/17 and the title company for the buyer has indicated that these two judgments are still on my record. The title company sent an email to the attorney and they apologized for not releasing them. They stated they have spoke to their client to confirm payment was received and nothing owing and would let us know as soon as the paperwork is filed, just needed to have their client (my ex) sign something so that they could move forward. I just received an email from my ex stating she will not sign anything unless I send her $1500, basically blackmailing me. I need help to figure out what I do so that I can get these judgments off of my record

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

I am in Washington state

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken so far?

The title company has made numerous calls to the attorney to see if they can release without their clients consent...doesn't sound like they can. I left a message for the attorney that represented me during the divorce, but have not heard anything back. I spoke to an attorney that works at my employer and he said I am kind of stuck

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I have all of the documentation showing the checks have cleared (even says judgment on the check) I have email from the attorney saying they accept payment and that they were going to send in the paperwork to release the judgments, etc., so proof of payment is not an issue....just need to know what else I can do to get this taken care of.

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/15/2017
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 5 months ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,898
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is general information for educational purposes only and doesn’t constitute not legal advice. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the website - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that as well. I'll be happy to help you in any way I can.

ANSWER: This is the time when you decide how aggressive you want to me. If it were me,1) I would email the title company stating that you dispute these charges on our record and include all of the evidence you have. I'd also 2) email her attorney with the same evidence stating that you intend to go after her for legal fees if she doesn't sign something stating it's paid off - and further attach any correspondence stating that she wants you to pay more (and make clear that you believe it's extortion - because it is) and 3) contact your ex with the same - and threaten to go back to the family court (if you guys are in court or were in court recently it makes it a more powerful argument). Finally 4) if all else fails, you can pay the amount she says and then go after her in small claims court. I hope that answers your question. If you don't need any additional information, could you please take a moment to check the box stating that I answered your question so that I receive credit for working with you. It doesn't cost you anything extra and it allows me to get credit for helping you. Sometimes people aren't aware that experts don't get any credit for the time and effort that we spend on our answers unless you rate it positively (3 or more stars). If you have follow up questions I'd be happy to answer them as well. You can still ask follow up questions after rating. There may be some lag in my response time if you follow up with additional questions. It just means I'm working with someone else but I will ALWAYS come back an answer your questions when I'm done.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,898
2,898 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC

Olivia Kent is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
This is regarding a Small Claims filing in Los Angeles. I
This is regarding a Small Claims filing in Los Angeles. I have two questions. We received a letter in the mail regarding a postponement of a court date, however our company has not been served. What s… read more
Roy Hadavi
Roy Hadavi
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
1,148 satisfied customers
What forms are needed to defend yourself in small claims
What forms are needed to defend yourself in small claims court and counter sue in small claims court? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
Would the case number on the plaintiff small claim (that's
Would the case number ***** the plaintiff small claim (that's me now) form SC - 413 be the same case number ***** the original case number ***** by the plaintiff who sued me outside of small claims?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
Can a small claims case that was dismissed with predjudice
Can a small claims case that was dismissed with predjudice be vacated? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Can an illegal alien sue me in small claims court for
Can an illegal alien sue me in small claims court for emergency room bills after my dog scratched her arm? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,687 satisfied customers
What dose the law state about extortion, how is it defined
What dose the law state about extortion, how is it defined by law? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
Question in 2015 a small claims claims case was brought
Question in 2015 a small claims claims case was brought against me.On September 2014 … read more
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
JAG officer and former adjunct prof.
Juris Doctor, Cum Laude
20,089 satisfied customers
I was served with a small claims complaint for 1400.
I was served with a small claims complaint for 1400. Claiming services were rendered. I did not sign a contract for services and they were only partially completed. Can I submit a counter claim for ex… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
I'm being extorted by someone. They're demanding money or
I'm being extorted by someone. They're demanding money or they'll go to the cops with a made up story. What are my options? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
Can an attorney represent a plaintiff in small claims court
Can an attorney represent a plaintiff in small claims court in Nevada? … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
302 satisfied customers
I lost in small claims and I was the plaintiff. However this
I lost in small claims and I was the plaintiff. However this is a contractor's case and I am the homeowner who is out a lot of money to this person who walked off the job. The judge pro tem stated tha… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
Recently my case was dismissed in Small Claims 'cause the
Recently my case was dismissed in Small Claims 'cause the judge was waiting for an appeal decision on brought against my my neighbor for Wind Chimes. I had brought additional charges of purjury that h… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
302 satisfied customers
I need assistance with questions on a small claims suit
I need assistance with questions on a small claims suit involving a auto insurance company… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
Can a patient sue owner dentist in small claims if
Can a patient sue owner dentist in small claims if incorporated and arbitration was signed. How to dismiss this case?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Small Claims court. I bought a membership in a financial
Small Claims court. I bought a membership in a financial news letter. Do I send the Small Claims complaint to the individual making the recommendations in the news letter or do I send the complaint to… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I believe that I'm the victim of extortion of my soon to be
I believe that I'm the victim of extortion of my soon to be ex wife The threat is in writing and demands a large sum of money or she will expose me … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
I wanted to sue for extortion and harassment. Is that a
I wanted to sue for extortion and harassment . Is that a civil or criminal matter? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I was wondering if I was committing extortion by holding
I was wondering if I was committing extortion by holding someones initial investment in a corporation when they requested it back? Because there company owes the corporation money? … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,153 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x