Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had a floor installed that was done improper, I have been…

Customer Question
I had a floor...

I had a floor installed that was done improper, I have been trying to get it corrected since April 2017 but I am getting the run around. What am I to do about this.

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? And is a local attorney or other consumer protection advocate helping with this?

I am in North Carolina no one is helping me with this

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you contacted the manufacturer?

Yes many time. They have promise to correct the problem and set up dates to do so but the haven't showed up.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

They was suppose to come out yesterday don't show up or call

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/15/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,664
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I am sorry to hear this;

the statute of limitations (the time frame in which to file a suit) for breach of contract is 3 years;

For breach of a contract, there is a material breach (goes to the very heart of the matter) and an immaterial breach (money damages will help compensate the plaintiff).

In cases of material breach, the party not in breach may revoke their acceptance, so goods/payment are returned.

For immaterial breach, the plaintiff is compensated by the defendant paying for the damages (ie cost of repair).

If the party fails to repair the issue, the customer may sue for damages. The court prefers it if the customer first sends a demand letter so the issue is documented. It also helps to have third party professional estimates as to the cost to rectify the situation.

Sample demand letter:

[Your address]
[Your city, state, zip code]

[Today’s date]

[Name of contact person (if available)]
[Title (if available)]
[Company name]
[Consumer Complaint Division (if there is no contact person)]
[Street address]
[City, state, zip code]

Re: [Account number or other reference to your complaint]

Dear [Contact Person]:

This letter is to [notify you {or} follow up on our conversation of {date}] about a problem I am having with the [name of product or service performed] that I [bought, leased, rented or had repaired] at your [name of location] location on [date].

I am dissatisfied with your [service or product] because [describe problem]. I have already attempted to resolve this problem by [describe attempts and actions taken]. I have enclosed copies of my records. [Include copies of receipts, canceled checks, contracts, and other relevant documents]

Unfortunately, the problem remains unresolved. I am hereby requesting that you: [List specific actions you want (such as: refund, exchange or repair the item)]

1)

2)

3)

Please contact me within [number of days] days to confirm that you will honor my request.
Thank you for your anticipated assistance in resolving my problem. Please contact me at [telephone number and/or e-mail address] if you have any questions.

Sincerely,

[Your signature]

[Your name]

Enclosure(s): [List attached document copies]

cc: [Name(s) of anyone to whom you are sending a copy of this letter]

The appropriate venue for claims under $10,000 is small claims:

https://www.illinoislegalaid.org/legal-information/suing-someone-10000-or-less

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,664
13,664 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Husband passed. There is a company trying to collect on a
Husband passed. There is a company trying to collect on a medical bill from years ago that he was part of a study. Was not suppose to be a charge due to it being a study. He saw a lawyer who wrote a l… read more
legalgems
legalgems
Lawyer
Juris Doctorate
13,664 satisfied customers
My wife was arrested a few days ago, and we posted bond, her
Hello My wife was arrested a few days ago, and we posted bond, her court date is March 21st. Here's the story according to her. She used to live in North Carolina and apparently they had a warrant out… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
Should I describe my issue now? California. I don't think so
should I describe my issue now? JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: California JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: No JA: Anything else you wa… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
150 satisfied customers
The contactors from a large home improvement store installed
The contactors from a large home improvement store installed hardwood flooring in our home that has buckled and become wavy and un-level. I contacted the store nearly 7 weeks ago and still no one has … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
We feel Backyard Leisure is in breach of contract by not
We feel Backyard Leisure is in breach of contract by not starting on pool project in 1/16, not providing what we agreed on, and not allowing arbitration as stated in the contract to work out our diffe… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,423 satisfied customers
Wanting to know if we have ground claim against a hardwood
wanting to know if we have ground for a claim against a hardwood flooring company. we purchased an installed floor last december for about $4800. it was badly installed and the flooring was splinterin… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,071 satisfied customers
I was served with a subpoena by the state of Washington state
I was served with a subpoena by the state of Washington state prosecutor to testify. The subpoena was dated for April 20, 2015 the hearing was setover for may 11th 2015 but I was not served with that … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
i signed a contract with express flooring to do floors in three
i signed a contract with express flooring to do floors in three days. they were suppose to be done August 2 and they still haven't finished and its August 13! The contract i signed says in fine print … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I am a general contractor and I fired a flooring subcontractor because my client wasn'
I am a general contractor and I fired a flooring subcontractor because my client wasn't happy with the way he installed her floor. I first gave him the opportunity to fix it and move on but he claimed… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
Hello, I believe that I need to obtain a lawyer but I am not
Hello, I believe that I need to obtain a lawyer but I am not sure as in what type of lawyer I need to obtain. My situation is this, in 2011 I purchased three types of doors from Home Depot that they t… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
150 satisfied customers
7 At one point in time, the company Gator-Aide commanded
7 At one point in time, the company Gator-Aide commanded 83% of the sports beverage market. This market share was primarily due to the fact that a University of Florida professor had invented the prod… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
JD
83 satisfied customers
I have a contractor thats has been working on a two week job
I have a contractor thats has been working on a two week job for the last three months. His company has completely installed my living flooring and partilally completed my stairs and upstairs hallway.… read more
JB Umphrey
JB Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
109 satisfied customers
Does anyone know the laws govenring how many AC units are supposed
Does anyone know the laws govenring how many AC units are supposed to be used in a two story dwelling in NC. I heard a law was passed in 2003 requiring an AC unit for each floor in a house.… read more
JPEsq
JPEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,132 satisfied customers
I have a contractor working in my home doing some minor home
I have a contractor working in my home doing some minor home improvements (remodeling bathroom and building a breakfast bar). I have already paid him 2/3 of the cost and now his work has become sloppy… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
We built our house 3 years ago and did not pay the final $5,000
We built our house 3 years ago and did not pay the final $5,000 installment for the wood floors to the subcontractor. We discussed with them that would not pay them until they finished the punch list … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
I had 630 sq ft of tile to be removed from my home to prepare
I had 630 sq ft of tile to be removed from my home to prepare for carpet installation. I was quoted $1 per sq ft for complete tile removal and floor prep (as needed for carpeting to go down) plus $35 … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,071 satisfied customers
I recently hired a contractor to remodel my bathroom. The
I recently hired a contractor to remodel my bathroom. The tile reglazing looks awful, toilet leaks, tile floor is uneven and bathroom sink is not hooked up. We had a written aggreement, that I would p… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Do I have a claim I work for Osceola School District. I ...
Do I have a claim I work for Osceola School District. I am a teacher and one of my responsibilities is to open the school for the students. I was walking down east hall, on Nov 28 2007 around 6:30 am,… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x