Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Perarl, GA. I have a question in regards to an accident

Customer Question
GA Lawyer's Assistant: What...

GA

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have been taken so far?

I have a question in regards ***** ***** accident happened in india 5 years back. I would like to share a draft which I got from a lawyer back in india which will give you a clear idea What I am talking about

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

On what basis is ur price charged?

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 8 minutes by:
11/15/2017
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 5 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,317
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

We can provide general information to customers, but none of the attorneys on this site are Indian lawyers, but we can give general information based on Indian laws.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Below is the draft I got from a lawyer in India. I need to know if this is possible at all. It would be better we could talk on phone.I am G.Srilatha and the sister of your employee Srikanth Gaddipati employee . He working with your organization during the period of -------. While he was working with your organization on leave he went to India in the year 2012 to attend my marriage function. After completion of the marriage function while he was coming back from India for attending the duties on 6.3.2012 he meat with car accident and sustained serious injuries died on the spot. We are two children’s to our parents. Now my parents are aged about 60 years. My parents filed a claim petition before the District Court ,, Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh, INDIA, claiming compensation against the National Insurance Company Limited. The said case is pending in -------- before the Hon’ble 1st Additional District Judge, Kurnool. The enquiry in the said case is in progress. My mother examined as 1st witness. Earlier on my request you had given the earning particulars of my brother Srikanth Gaddipati. The said document was exhibited before the Hon’ble 1st Additional District Judge, Kurnool in -------. As per the Indian Evidence Act simple exhibiting the document is not sufficient and it should be proved by examining the competent person. Since the competent person is at U.S.A it is not possible to him to appear before the the Hon’ble 1st Additional District Judge, Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh, INDIA, in alternative way the the Hon’ble Court is going to accept the evidence by VIDEO Conference. Before that my parents has to take the necessary permission from the Hon’ble court. Before taking the permission my parents has to furnish the details whom they are going to examine . Under these circumstance it is most necessary to give the particulars of the individual who is going to be give evidence by VIDEO conference date and time. In India the Courts will work from 10.30 AM to 2.00 PM & 2.30 PM to 5.00 PM in local time. It is most convenient to the court to take the evidence from 3.00 PM to 5.00 PM on the working days. The courts will work in India from Monday to Friday.
I beg to submit that the entire case of my parents is depending on the evidence to be given by the competent authority from the company. By adducing the evidence of the company people my parents will get compensation from the insurance company. In the old age they already suffering with the mental trauma since they lost their only son in the road accident. Due to the sudden demise of my brother , my parents are unable to do any work and they are living on the meager income. Unless they get compensation from the court even their livelihood at cross road. Under these circumstance please do needful to my parents by giving evidence by way of VIDEO conference and unable them to get the compensation for the sudden death of my brother Srikanth Gaddipati. It is also pertinent note the case is pending before the court since 2012 as my innocent parents are unable to contact the proper person for this job. Under these circumstance my request may consider expeditiously, since the matter before the court is very old.
Excepting a early reply.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 5 months ago

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

So all they are asking for you to do is agree to appear in a video conference to testify under oath to he earnings of your former employee. As you are not named in the suit and not a defendant, there is no reason you cannot testify over video to this person's earnings. However, legally, if you refuse to do so, there is nothing they can legally do to you.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Can you please call me.
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 5 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

We can only call once payment has been approved for the phone call. Please check with your credit card company to get payment authorized as they rejected your payment.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I already have notified the bank saying its not fraud. Can you try to charge the amount again on my card?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 5 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

I cannot do that because experts are not employees of this site, we are users like you. Please contact customer service and they can work to fix it for you. Or we can just continue right here for your original fee without additional fees for phone service. Your choice.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Ok Let me explain you what went wrong in the conversation. In the draft the person Srikanth Gaddipati is my brother. We lost him in the accident which happened 5 years back in India while he visited india for my marriage. The accident was due to fault in the rear tire of the car my dad was driving. My mom, dad and brother were there in the car when it happened. The case referred in the draft was a case against the insurance company. We already got employment confirmation letter from the company for which my brother used to work for. But the lawyer who is working on the case says that just the letter is not sufficient we have to ask for a video conference call from the company he worked for. In such scenarios how do we approach the company in USA for a video conference call?
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 5 months ago

Thank you for your reply.

He is RIGHT a letter is considered hearsay, both in India as well as in the US. So you need to call HR at the company and you need to explain you would like one of them to testify over video to the information they already provided being true and correct.

Most companies will have their HR person testify to state that the information they sent in writing was truthful and correct and part of their business records normally kept in business. It is usually a very short video conference, but one required under Indian law.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 123,317
123,317 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

123,317 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I just got my letter from District Court they're trying to
I just got my letter from District Court they're trying to charge me with aggravated stalking… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
About evidences for civil district court. Can "character
Hi! About evidences for civil district court.Can "character evidence" be introduced at the day of trial, rather than the discovery period? I ask because the character evidences I have (text messages) … read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
451 satisfied customers
I plan to sue in district court for tortious interference,
I plan to sue in district court for tortious interference, how much should I ask for? If it is too high, will the judge think it is a frivolous suit?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
I have a US district court notice to appear for a violation
I have a US district court notice to appear for a violation of taking rocks from a national park. I am also getting a background check by a prospective employer. Will the violation show on my record p… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I am a pro se litigant in civil district court. Today I
Hi. I am a pro se litigant in civil district court. Today I received the plaintiff's: request for production and interrogatories to defendant. They ask that the response be received in 30 days. The pr… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,039 satisfied customers
An employee who has been driving our truck and will not
An employee who has been driving our truck and will not return it. He was recently terminated and we have requested the truck to be returned as now he no longer has permission to use it. Would prefer … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
123,317 satisfied customers
I was a bail bond agent (retired 7/1/2017) A district court
i was a bail bond agent (retired 7/1/2017) A district court waited 43 days after the defendant failed to appear. The court rules say the court "Shall" notify me-but does not give a time line. The dist… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
123,317 satisfied customers
An employee was driving a company vehicle and was pulled
An employee was driving a company vehicle and was pulled over and arrested for the u.s. later the employer who wanted his vehicle back was unable to get up to the wrecker service because he was in the… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,867 satisfied customers
Texas Southern District Court - civil case... To appeal the
Texas Southern District Court - civil case... To appeal the declined decision for a court appointed attorney... 1. Fee waiver approved. 2. Letter from legal aid submitted.Thinking I'll add the list of… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,716 satisfied customers
The District Court Clerk's office told me I need 3
The District Court Clerk's office told me I need 3 documents. 1) Amended order, 2) Amended Judgement, 3) Stipulation to amend. Is this something you can help with? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
123,317 satisfied customers
When a complaint has been filed in a district court, when
When a complaint has been filed in a district court, when can the plaintiff ask the court to issue subpoenas to someone who is not a party? Assume the other side has refused to meet and confer, so off… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,276 satisfied customers
I have been summoned to appear in our local District Court
I have been summoned to appear in our local District Court regarding a Bureau of Land Management affair. It is due to allowing/or employee allowing I should say livestock to graze in an area we did no… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,039 satisfied customers
I have proof that a district court judge is facilitating
I have proof that a district court judge is facilitating money-laundering. Neither the FBI/DOJ nor the Massachusetts AG will investigate. Where do I go? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
A US District Court complaint where I am the Plaintiff
For Olivia In a US District Court complaint where I am the Plaintiff sueing the state for retaliation as I exposed corruption involving state employees, what laws can I use to fight against the states… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,867 satisfied customers
At a rule 16 conference with a US District Court magistrate,
At a rule 16 conference with a US District Court magistrate, will he advise me, a prose litigate, of what I need to correct in my complaint.… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,877 satisfied customers
In a US District Court complaint what is common for a
In a US District Court complaint what is common for a plaintiff and defendant counsel. Does the plaintiff and defendant counsel set up the case managment plan before or after the defendants counsel an… read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,179 satisfied customers
As a result of a conviction in U.S. district court 9 years
As a result of a conviction in U.S. district court 9 years ago, I was notified by U.S. Marshal that I owed monies for restitution/asset forfeiture, that I could not pay. We agreed to a monthly payment… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
123,317 satisfied customers
What is the next step for a US District Court plaintiff to
What is the next step for a US District Court plaintiff to wait for after filing the complaint after all complaints are served?… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
123,317 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x