Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Fathers credit app denied at bank for unsecured loan.

Customer Question
Fathers credit app denied...

Fathers credit app denied at bank for unsecured loan

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Pennesylvania

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have been taken so far?

None

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 20 minutes by:
11/15/2017
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32,413
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Good morning. Can you please share with me what your question is about this?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Is their process ethical or legal - if he meets all the parameters I was given and they wont make the loan based on debt in the name of the trust being attributed to him personally
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
My understanding is that a trust is set up to separate assets from personal name etc
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Thank you for the reply. A lender/banks has the discretion to provide and give an unsecured loan, to an applicant. It is not something they have to just approve and if they have any issues or concerns, they can deny the request to loan the money. Since it is unsecured, they have to know and make sure that if the borrower fails to pay, they have money or assets that they could go after, that are not protected, so be made whole and satisfied. The bank may feel that the trust and the money and assets in it, would be protected from a creditor and prevent them from collecting and going after what is owed, if he defaults and they need to sue. The application should be based upon him and what he owns and has at this time, so they may not want to consider the trust, since what is in it, could be protected.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Thats my point. They ARE considering the debt(Payment for his retirement community living) as his debt even though it is billed to and paid for by the trust. I have told them that his application should not include any part of the trust relationship as it is separate from his personal ability to pay. They did not originally decline due to lack of ability to pay. They declined based upon income to debt ratio
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
because they included the debt in the trust as part of his personal debt.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
plus... thats why its called an unsecured line.
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Even though it is billed and paid by the trust, if he were to fail to pay where he lives, for whatever reason, they would still sue him. You can try and bring them his lease agreement where he lives, to show that he is not liable to pay and if that is true, they may not consider that.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I think we are confusing a couple of facts. As clarification all assets that are in a trust are separate from assets that a person they own individually correct?If that assumption is correct then when my dad makes application individually the bank cannot include or take into consideration any debt or any income from the trust? That means that any review of qualifications on the application are strictly his personal income and his personal debt. What is confusing me about the situation is that I provided his portfolio information for his ability to pay through the trust as well and they won't include that but they will include the debt in the trust. My opinion is this should be strictly with his personal assets income in debt
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

You shared that they are considering the debt, from where he lives, since he has an obligation to pay each month. I understand that the trust may pay this but he MAY be personally liable, when he signed the lease and agreed to live there. The community where he lives does not necessarily care if he pays them directly from his bank account or if it is a trust that pays his monthly rent. If his rent is not pay, they would go after him and whoever else signed and is liable. That is why the bank is considering this a debt.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
They did not approve his entry into the community based on personal assets. They based his approval on his assets in the trust and the trust assets are what is used to pay at the community they did not consider personal assets such as his home which was not included on the application
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Yes, I do understand but he is still personally liable for the debt/obligation to pay. If you go back and look at the application, lease agreement and anything else which they had him sign and guarantee, I likely believe it holds him personally liable. That is what he signed for, so that is why they are considering this a "debt". Yes, he can afford to pay the unsecured loan based upon everything which you shared, from whatever is in the trust but the bank does not have to approve him if they do not want to. That is what is important to know and understand. If you have POA over his finances, you can speak with the bank and present your evidence and try and show them that your father can pay and that what they are considering a debt is not a debt and present to them whatever is needed,to be approved. If they refuse ( which they have a right to), he can apply at another bank or you may want to consider co-signing with him, if that will help. I know it is not ideal but the bank is not forced to provide the loan and their underwriting can decline the application, if they desire.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 8 months ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24,657
24,657 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,795 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,249 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My father recently passed away. It was sudden an unexpected.
My father recently passed away. It was sudden an unexpected. I am trying to help my mom sort through her bills. My mom and dad were married at the time of his passing. He had some life insurance of wh… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,795 satisfied customers
When you pay off your mortgage, and citimorgage declares you
When you pay off your mortgage, and citimorgage declares you deceased on your credit report and you don't notice until five years later when you or denied credit for an unsecure loan because they are … read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
822 satisfied customers
I need to find out what kind of lawyer we need to talk to. 4
I need to find out what kind of lawyer we need to talk to. 4 years ago my father in law took out a loan for my husband and I to buy a boat. at the time the loan was to be an unsecured loan, but the ba… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
What sort of judgement can a unpaid credit place I live in
What sort of judgement can a unpaid credit place? I live in MT. receive only social security. I know they cannot touch that. Isn't credit cards unsecured loans?… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
My daughters car was reposessed today, although her car loan
My daughters car was reposessed today, although her car loan is payed up to date, she has an unsecured line of credit at the same bank but that loan is way behind, they told her they were taking her c… read more
David Weilbacher, Esq.
David Weilbacher, Esq.
Doctoral Degree
335 satisfied customers
hi, my husband just received a summon from the court 2 days
hi, my husband just received a summon from the court 2 days ago, saids he needs to respond it in a month; because my husband haven't make payment to Citi bank for about 9 month for the balance about $… read more
Richard
Richard
Owner
Doctoral Degree
4,519 satisfied customers
my fathers estate has no cash, real estate and an unsecured
my fathers estate has no cash, real estate and an "unsecured" debt for a credit card balance. The bank has filed this with probate. Can the bank wihich is owed the unsecured credit card company put a … read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
822 satisfied customers
i just bought a used car a week and a half ago. i went through
i just bought a used car a week and a half ago. i went through their entire loan app process and was approved with a trade in that i left with them and money down on top of that. I have signed all of … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,407 satisfied customers
we have made a deal with the bank regarding our rv. we are
we have made a deal with the bank regarding our rv. we are upside down bigtime about 135 thousand owed and 55 thousand owed. the bank has picked it up and is selling it at auction. we made a deal to s… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
we have an rv that we owe 127 thousand on, but is worth about
we have an rv that we owe 127 thousand on, but is worth about 55 thousand' we worked with the bank and plan to do an unsecured loan with the leinholder. we asked them to help sell it and they aggreed;… read more
PlotinusLaw
PlotinusLaw
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
731 satisfied customers
i am in credit card dept. appx. 16,000 dollars. i am un employed
i am in credit card dept. appx. 16,000 dollars. i am un employed due to a workmans comp issue. my crediters have turned these bills over to colection. i now have sheriffs and other people dropping sum… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I filed bankruptcy in 2005 under chapter13 which has since
I filed bankruptcy in 2005 under chapter13 which has since been paid off. However, in 2008, my father died and left me a home with a mortgage and home equity loan, both of which are in his name and th… read more
xavierjd
xavierjd
Juris Doctor
3,361 satisfied customers
only funds left to keep my father in alzhiemers facility is
only funds left to keep my father in alzhiemer's facility is sale of house. current markert average is 168 days, by then the money will be gone. makes sense to get a home-equaty line of credit (say 12… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,407 satisfied customers
LIABILITIES FOR AN UNSECURED LOAN. My wifes mother (mother-in-law
LIABILITIES FOR AN UNSECURED LOAN. My wife's mother (mother-in-law: MIL) had taken out a $14K personal unsecured loan with Citibank shortly before she passed away in June 2008. As the eldest of the ch… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
6,615 satisfied customers
I have a Truck and I have a loan on the truck. However due
I have a Truck and I have a loan on the truck. However due to some crazy circumstances I received the title with no lien on it and the state has no record of a lien on the vehicle. Since i didn't know… read more
Nate
Nate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
2,607 satisfied customers
Is a mortgage contract legal if one of the provisions forces
Is a mortgage contract legal if one of the provisions forces the abandonment of a homestead declaration as a condition for making a loan?… read more
Joseph Leon
Joseph Leon
Member
Juris Doctorate
270 satisfied customers
What is the maximum interest surcharge a bank may charge.
What is the maximum interest surcharge a bank may charge. I''ve read that the max is 6% or $120 on that part of the loan that is not over $2000. But, what about that part over $2000?? Can there be mor… read more
Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC)
Master\u0027s Degree
5,402 satisfied customers
i defaulted on a unsucured business loan at a bank and i
i defaulted on a unsucured business loan at a bank and i have a loan at the same bank for my personal car and they want to take the car can they do that… read more
J D Haas
J D Haas
Trial Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
2,998 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x