Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Was called by boston police tonight Said i was texting a…

Customer Question
Hi was called...

Hi was called by boston police tonight Said i was texting a minor

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?

Ma

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No Officer told me to call a number The parent who wanted to speek to me And hope the parent doesnt turn ovet the device

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I only contacted through craigs list I have no idea who it could be

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/15/2017
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,337
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

1) Be very careful with this. Before you do anything make sure that you were in fact contacted by law enforcement. The officer should have given you his name and badge number - at the very least his name. Contact the main number for the Boston police and verify that the office works there. Then ask to be transferred to the officer. Tell the Officer that you want to verify that he contacted you.

The reason for all of the above is that there are a number of scam artists that are conning men into contacting a woman. They promote texting of a sexual nature and promote the trading of suggestive photos. Then they spring into action claiming the girl is under age and demand payment not to press charges.

2) If the police did in fact contact you then you want to contact a local criminal defense attorney. Do not talk anymore to the police. Have them talk to your attorney.

3) If you were not contacted by the police block the calls and texts from these numbers.

4) Do NOT pay money to anyone to "make this go away." If you make a payment they will keep coming after you for more.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Just to be clear. Do not call any number other than the official Boston Police number (not 911):

https://www.bostoncentral.com/towns/boston/quickinfo.php

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,337
5,337 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I had an incident earlier this evening I had an as on
Hi I had an incident earlier this evening I had an as on Craig's list looking to meet a female and I got in communication with someone who we exchanged photos some were explicit sexual pictures and we… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I've inadvertently sexted with a minor, i'm 23. I first
I've inadvertently sexted with a minor, i'm 23. I first answered a Craigslist ad that plainly stated they were 18. We moved to texting where I sent an inappropriate photo, nude of me. Soon after they … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Will state police call to tell you that charges have been
will state police call to tell you that charges have been filed against you? and that the person that is filing the charges wishes to speak to you, before the charges are filed? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I don't know if I've commited a crime. It was solely through
Hello. I don't know if I've commited a crime. It was solely through text with a minor. I have had zero contact and have never met him in person. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,301 satisfied customers
Second opinion] So, I exchanged indecent photos with someone
Second opinion] So, I exchanged indecent photos with someone from a different state and it turned out she wasn't the age she said she was. I got a call from the girl's number and it was a Detective. A… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I was on a hookup site and matched with a girl who's profile
I was on a hookup site and matched with a girl who's profile said she was 18. She asked for my # and then started texting me. We flirted, she sent me a naked pic and asked for one back. So I sent her … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
How are you. Not bad um a have an odd question. So i was
ok so i was home on leave from the military and talked to a girl i ment on tinder she said she was 18 and we exchanged photo and what not then come to find out she tells me shes 16 im from vermont so the legal age is 16 correct … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I received a call from the police today about an incident
I received a call from the police today about an incident that occurred just a few days ago and I don't know what to do … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I sent a text to a wrong number. and unfortunately it went
i sent a text to a wrong number. and unfortunately it went to a minor. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,815 satisfied customers
I've got my self in to a pickle. I'm scared. North Carolina,
I've got my self in to a pickle. I'm scared. JA: Because laws vary from state to state, could you tell me what state is this in? Customer: North Carolina JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet? Customer:… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
Why are police allowed to use outrageous tactics (blatant
Why are police allowed to use outrageous tactics (blatant intrapment) when setting up a solicitation sting? And why can they try to throw a minor into the equation when solicitating a minor would neve… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,532 satisfied customers
I saw an ad on Craigs list with a pic of a topless woman identifying
I saw an ad on Craig's list with a pic of a topless woman identifying as 19 yrs old and the headline 50 specials and a phone number. I was bored and titillated and sent a text saying " what does she d… read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
16 year old autistic student was taken out of his special education
16 year old autistic student was taken out of his special education classroom by the school resource officer and a regular officer, confusing and humiliating the student in front of his classmates. Th… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I have been receiving threatening phone calls and text messages
I have been receiving threatening phone calls and text messages on my life and livleyhood. I went to the police where I reside (nj) and they said they can not help with legal advice. That I need to kn… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I made a horrible mistake 2 nights ago and sent a text via
I made a horrible mistake 2 nights ago and sent a text via my mobile to a cell number that was one digit off from the one intended. I was contacted this evening by the local police dept stating that a… read more
Juliana
Juliana
Attorney at law
Doctoral Degree
18 satisfied customers
My sister found a camera in an underground parking structure.
My sister found a camera in an underground parking structure. My sister did not turn it in to lost and found nor did I make her do it. The police found us through a camera that was set up in the parki… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
Someone recently posted a sex ad of me on Craigs List with
Someone recently posted a sex ad of me on Craig's List with my picture and my number. I have received hundreds of calls from strangers looking for sex, leud texts, and endless voicemail messages. Crai… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
My 18 year old daughter received a threatening voice mail on
My 18 year old daughter received a threatening voice mail on her cell phone. The call came up "anonymous". W ehave no idea who it is. The lady said she had her cell phone number, home number and knows… read more
Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly
Private Practice Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,759 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x