Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

GM! I've been on my job for 15 years without one blemish.

Customer Question
GM! I've been on...

GM! I've been on my job for 15 years without one blemish. I'm a supervisor on a residential property. I went on a call to a new residents apt. in the a.m. she phoned 10pm that night stating that she was robbed. This morning I found out that she went on Google and stated that I robbed her. Do I have legal recouse?! Can I sue her?? Any help you can provide would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

Lawyer's Assistant: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Yes, I live and work in Maryland

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

This just happened within the last 10-12 hrs, but I already received word from the corporate office asking me to explain what they just saw online. I live and work on the property and I'm just at a loss right now on what my rights are

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not now thanks

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/14/2017
Lawyer: Ely, Counselor at Law replied 8 months ago
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. You may also be offered a phone call, but those don’t come from me and are offered by the website and you are under no obligation to accept.

I am sorry to her about this situation. The answer is yes.

To sue in a state court, one needs to have a "cause of action." There are numerous causes of action, such as "breach of contract," "negligence," "fraud," "unjust enrichment," etc., as well as causes of action rooted in statutory law. Every state has their own although they are very similar to each other in every state because they all stem from the same common law. A pleading in Court needs at least one cause of action, although it is not unusual to have more than one.

Here, what she wrote was libel - written defamation. You'd have to show that "(1) that the defendant made a defamatory statement to a third person, (2) that the statement was false, (3) that the defendant was legally at fault in making the statement, and (4) that the plaintiff thereby suffered harm. A defamatory statement is one ‘which tends to expose a person to public scorn, hatred, contempt or ridicule, thereby discouraging others in the community from having a good opinion of, or associating with, that person.’ " Offen v. Brenner, 402 Md. 191, 935 A.2d 719 (2007), quoting Smith v. Danielczyk, 400 Md. 98, 115, 928 A.2d 795, 805 (2007).

So yes, her action gives rise to a civil action of defamation by someone in your situation, which can demand damages as part of judgment.

"I STRIVE FOR FIVE!" My goal is to answer your question to your satisfaction. Please rate with five stars (★★★★★) and click SEND. It does not cost anything extra to rate. You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars. Rating my answer the bottom two stars or failing to submit the rating reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. If you are not satisfied for whatever reason, or, have follow up questions, please simply reply with SEND before or after rating and let's continue to chat until you are satisfied. This is what I am here for.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 103,583
103,583 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

Ely is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

103,583 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
We live in Md. our son lives with us, his girlfriend stayed
we live in Md. our son lives with us, his girlfriend stayed over for the past 6 months, but not every night, didn't have a key, didn't use our address for work or anything else. basically a guest. The… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
My daughter lives in S.C. and works for a Domino's as a key
My daughter lives in S.C. and works for a Domino's as a key holder/ driver. She was scheduled to work as opening manager yesterday. Her 4 1/2 yr old son started running a fever and throwing up in the … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,940 satisfied customers
My son and s wife were renting a house from her GM. GM
My son and his wife were renting a house from her GM. GM agreed they did not have to pay rent (250.00 a mo) until DIL returned to work, was put off work duing pregnancy... She never went back to work,… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,859 satisfied customers
About a month ago my home was robbed. A brand new computer
About a month ago my home was robbed. A brand new computer (laptop) along with all of its acessories, money, movies, a security lockbox full of my medication, etc was stolen. A neighbor saw a car park… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I live in a condo on the third floor. This morning at approx
I live in a condo on the third floor. This morning at approx 0730 I started tearing up linoleum in my foyer area in order to replace the 12 year old linoleum with new laminate flooring. I removed the … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
hello, 3 wks ago a new couple moved in above our apt. They
hello, 3 wks ago a new couple moved in above our apt. They brought with them a hell-a-shush Stream of noise starting every night at 5 and going on well into midnight or longer. They also brought three… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
Hi I stay at certain hotels all the time. Im actually have
Hi I stay at certain hotels all the time. I'm actually have a memebership with they chain of hotels. But this year when I start earnign the points for free night stay. Something goes wrong I check my … read more
Brandon M.
Brandon M.
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
12,463 satisfied customers
Can I sue I recently broke my lease with my apartment complex
Can I sue? I recently broke my lease with my apartment complex because I was assaulted coming home from work. (3 a.m.)(nothing to serious a guy followed me home and hit me over the head when I tried t… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I have filed motion to the court-conciliation against my current
I have filed motion to the court-conciliation against my current apartment management co. I have worked as a Lic Worker/GAL in Minnesota for about 37 years. My apt is on first floor. The problem: the … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
My mother lives in Cecil County Maryland. She has a deeded
My mother lives in Cecil County Maryland. She has a deeded life estate in a residential property there. She has offered to sell her life estate to one or more of the other three people on title but th… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
Can I get a formal grievance letter written for me This letter
Can I get a formal grievance letter written for me? This letter will be to a At-will employer whoe is the ceo. The complaint I have is as follows: I have been treated with cruelty, unfair unwarrented … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I dont have a lot of space to explain the whole story but
I don't have a lot of space to explain the whole story but basically my wife, mother, sister, daughter and 7 other small girls was humilated by a general manager of a hotel. She unecessarily called th… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I talked to Tina yesterday and I have more things to find out
I talked to Tina yesterday and I have more things to find out about. I left my shift Sunday after 2p.m. and tried to contact corporate office 3 hours behind (NV) to file an harassment claim. Recording… read more
Tina
Tina
Doctoral Degree
83 satisfied customers
Can my daughter leave Texas (move to Washington state) and
Can my daughter leave Texas (move to Washington state) and divorce her husband from here? They have a 2 yr old son and she wants to bring him with her of course. She will file for "joint custody" with… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I lived in Largo,Fl.Apt complex 1981-1986. I moved Mother in-1984.I
I lived in Largo,Fl.Apt complex 1981-1986. I moved Mother in-1984.I moved nearby w/new husb(1986). boyfriend, H.Donovan, MSGT,ILL State Trooper(Ret)moved in,1986.Mother passed away 01/03/04. Harold an… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
HI, Do I have a case I put a bid in for a promotion the
HI, Do I have a case? I put a bid in for a promotion the last day before the deadline. I turned the job bid form into my HR manager, whom I've had serious problems with since the store opened nearly a… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Hi, I left my husband 5 months ago and we have no custody order.
Hi, I left my husband 5 months ago and we have no custody order. Every Sunday his parents would get our daughter for the afternoon and he would see her then. This weekend they aske to have her over ni… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
My ex just moved out of her apt and the owner/renter said ...
My ex just moved out of her apt and the owner/renter said he was too busy to do a walk thru, then told her she would get back all her security deposit, then after 28 days charged her for common mainta… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x