Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm a board member at my church and would like to have a…

Customer Question
I'm a board member...

I'm a board member at my church and would like to have a lawyer to draft letter of permission to carry a conceal weapon on our church primness here in Ohio

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And has any official paperwork been filed?

Ohio

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not at this time.

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 17 minutes by:
11/14/2017
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,343
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

I believe that what you actually need is a "Letter Agreement" between the church and the parishioner(s) who will be permitted to carry a concealed weapon on the Church premises.

The letter agreement will specify when and under what conditions the church will allow for this. The conditions would include the responsibility of the parishioner to have a certification in weapons training and safety, provide for the parishioner to have adequate insurance, and indemnify the church in the event that there is litigation over the parishioner's use of the weapon.

Here is a link to a sample Letter Agreement that you can use as a guide:

https://www-tc.pbs.org/harmony/toolkit/sample_agreement.pdf

It would need to be edited to meet your needs. You likely have an attorney parishioner who could draft the letter agreement for you.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I need to go offline for a few hours. If you have additional questions I will respond to them as soon as I return. Thank you for your understanding and patience.

I will make a premium service offer to you. It is an OPTIONAL offer to you for a premium service. It is purely optional and I do not want you to spend extra money if it is not necessary.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I'm sorry the optional service is currently not available for this question. If you are interested in it please contact customer service at 1(###) ###-####.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,343
5,343 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am a retired Circuit Court Judge. I now live in North
I am a retired Virginia Circuit Court Judge. I now live in North Carolina. Virginia law used to provide that Judges were automatically allowed to carry concealed and, I think a permit would be granted… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
866 satisfied customers
Do California penal codes 25605 and 26035 provide for a
Do California penal codes 25605 and 26035 provide for a church to designate approved individuals to carry a concealed weapon during a service on the church property? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
Arkansas, Deer Camp has a rule of no loaded weapons in camp.
Arkansas, Deer Camp has a rule of no loaded weapons in camp. Can a concealed to carry over ride that rule. … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,815 satisfied customers
In light of the latest church massacre I feel vulnerable in
In light of the latest church massacre I feel vulnerable in church and normally use a cane due to severe degenerative arthritis in my knees. I'm barely able to walk, let alone run from an attacker. I … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,474 satisfied customers
I live in Ohio and I attend Miami Hamilton college campus. I
I live in Ohio and I attend Miami Hamilton college campus. I understand the knife laws in Ohio forbid me from having a deadly weapon. My knife is small and is used for work. Would I get in trouble if … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have 3 knives. 1. I carry a box cutter that I use for work
I have 3 knives.1. I carry a box cutter that I use for work (help break down boxes.)2. Around a 3” blade knife that I also use for my job.3. A 9” blade that I use for hobbies (hunting/fishing).I carry… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,233 satisfied customers
I live in Ohio and I carry a knife on mean. (The knife is
I live in Ohio and I carry a knife on mean. (The knife is legal to carry). I have been threatened by some people and I was wondering what would happen if I would to be attacked and I pull out my knife… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,301 satisfied customers
Is it legal to carry a concealed weapon into a church? The
Is it legal to carry a concealed weapon into a church? The person has a license to carry. Can a off duty Police Officer or Deputy carry one in the service? What are the ramifications for the church or… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is a concealed weapon license needed in order to keep an unloaded
Is a concealed weapon license needed in order to keep an unloaded gun in the vehicle? I heard of a document that just passed not so long ago that regulated this situation.… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
Hello, is it legal for Van Buren county, MI to suspend my concealed
Hello, is it legal for Van Buren county, MI to suspend my concealed pistol license for one year based on their opinion that I may or may not harm myself. I had a very hard time in my life, I'm NOT in … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
I have some gentlemen in our church who are asking me for a
I have some gentlemen in our church who are asking me for a letter to carry concealed. I would like information/help in composing such a letter for them. We live in Wyoming. I do understand that there… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
My son is 16 and has a drivers license. He is constantly asking
My son is 16 and has a drivers license. He is constantly asking if he can have a hand gun in his truck for protection. 1. Is it legal for him to even own a hand gun? 2. Can he have a handgun on his pe… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
Idaho Statues Title 18, Chapter 33, Section 18-3302D (Possessing
Idaho Statues Title 18, Chapter 33, Section 18-3302D (Possessing weapons or firearms on school property) states in part, "(1) (a) It shall be unlawful and is a misdemeanor for any person to possess a … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,301 satisfied customers
In May my church passed a vote allowing concealed carry on
In May my church passed a vote allowing concealed carry on the church property. In June another vote was held and repealed the first vote. So, before the first vote I wasn't permitted to defend myself… read more
PlotinusLaw
PlotinusLaw
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
731 satisfied customers
I have a concealed carry license from PA. Can I carry my weapon
I have a concealed carry license from PA. Can I carry my weapon in a locked box in my vehicle in Ohio, while camping?… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
Hello, I customized a spray tear gas canister with a two inch
Hello, I customized a spray tear gas canister with a two inch spike. The spike is at the bottom of the canister and is glued to it. The spike is 1/4 inch round, is pointed at the tip, and is approx. t… read more
Legalwriter
Legalwriter
Attorney
Juris Doctor
201 satisfied customers
What are the specific requirements for churches desiring to
What are the specific requirements for churches desiring to authorize conceal carry permit holders to carry concealed weapons on church property.… read more
Dan
Dan
Semi-Retired; Part-Time Consultant
Doctoral Degree
872 satisfied customers
I am an elected board member of my local church. Our Youth
I am an elected board member of my local church. Our Youth Pastor was a member of a group within the church who called for the resignation of our Senior Pastor in a signed letter. As a board, we met w… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x