Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am being asked to give my physical address for a divorce…

Customer Question
I am being asked...

I am being asked to give my physical address for a divorce decree proposal. I have already given the court an address for service which is a physical address and my spouse is saying that I MUST give my physical residence as we have a child. I am asking that before I do this that I would need to see the decree and the content body for custody etc. Surely an address is not so important in comparison to the main body. I also have the right to see the decree and what it say's first before I sign. I have said that she can have the address without objection, but why can they not enter the address of service. I really have nothing to hide, and I am not being resisitant, but my only thought is that there is a strategic reason why her attorney wants to do this. Please can you clarify what the law is in the State of Texas regarding Divorce Decrees and obligating me to add my physical address instead of my Mailing address/PO Box, even before I have seen the decree and more importantly signed it.

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have you taken? Have you filed any papers in TX family court?

Yes, I am the petitioner, I have an answer and counter. I then respoinded to the counter. A court date has been requested and we are waiting.

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer about this yet?

Not yet, but I intend to. I have further information and I know that an amendment to petition can be provide at least seven days before trial date.I just need to know if their is a mandatory requirement for me to give my physical address as opposed to my mailing address which the court already has.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I think that about covers, thank you.

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
11/14/2017
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,079
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is general information for educational purposes only and doesn’t constitute not legal advice. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the website - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that as well. I'll be happy to help you in any way I can.

ANSWER: In theory you do not have to provide your address to receive a proposal - though your spouse is entitled to know the location of her child, should the child be in your care. In instances of abuse, which you have not alleged, a spouse may withhold their address into perpetuity, but generally it's customary - though not mandatory - to provide an address. You can certain decide not to provide it, and if the other side has an issue with it they would take it to the judge (though other than the other side knowing where the child is they really have no entitlement to the information). I hope that answers your question. If you don't need any additional information, could you please take a moment to check the box stating that I answered your question so that I receive credit for working with you. It doesn't cost you anything extra and it allows me to get credit for helping you. Sometimes people aren't aware that experts don't get any credit for the time and effort that we spend on our answers unless you rate it positively (3 or more stars - 5 is definitely appreciated!). If you have follow up questions I'd be happy to answer them as well. You CAN still ask follow up questions after rating. There may be a lag between your question and my answer; this is because I'm either not at my computer or helping someone else but I assure you I will ALWAYS come back and answer your questions.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Thank you Olivia. I think you misunderstood. My child is with her mother. There is no issue of violence or anything like that. My question is simple really. Do I need to give my physical address to her attorney to add to the decree when the court already had an address for me to get any documents. My spouse is saying he has to have it and I am saying it could even be added afterwards if I decide to sign it? I jus want to be on safe ground legally and am saying that my physical residence address, which is temporary, is not so important compared to the main body of content on the decree especially when I haven't had a chance to see it, or even sign and agree.
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 8 months ago

I understand that the child is with mom. All I meant is that THAT would be a reason for mom to have your physical address :)

You can simply put a placeholder address in the decree if it is your intention to give an address at a later date. If you won't then that will be something to address with the court at a later date. But for the time being you're not under any obligation to provide it so it can be typed onto a piece of paper that is not yet final.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
that's what I thought. The court has an address for me where I can receive papers/documents and so does her attorney. In fact I have efile which he has used. I think. She was trying to say I had no choice and he couldn't complete it without my resident address, which in all honesty didn't make sense, considering I haven't even seen the draft decree. Thank you.
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 8 months ago

My pleasure. Happy to help. If you don't have any additional questions, could you please take a moment to check the box stating that I answered your question so that I receive credit for working with you. It does NOT cost you anything extra and it allows me to get credit for helping you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I notice you are in NJ. Do your answers apply to Texas. Sorry I'm using my iPhone. Not sure where this box is that you need me to check?
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Yes, they apply nationwide.

There should be a rating system with stars on your end. 5 stars is always appreciated :) Sorry - I wish I could be more specific but experts don't see the same screen you do when you get responses. If you can't find it and you want to just say a number of stars, I can have customer service enter it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
6 stars :) .....ok 5 Stars. Thank you.
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 8 months ago

It's my pleasure :) I will be logging out now but I shall be back online in the morning, in case you need anything.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4,079
4,079 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC

Olivia Kent is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,795 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,249 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need to send a certified letter ASAP to someone but I only
I need to send a certified letter ASAP to someone but I only know of their physical address and not their PO Box. What options do I have?… read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
822 satisfied customers
I am sending a document for a relative that has been
I am sending a document for a relative that has been requested to serve on jury duty but it's not a resident of the state. The address they give to return the form is a PO Box. Should I ask for a deli… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
Can one party demand repayment contributed to the purchase
Can one party demand repayment for funds contributed to the purchase of a house during a marriage and awarded to the other party seven years after the divorce is final?… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,617 satisfied customers
I had several credit cards put under my name by wife one was
I had several credit cards put under my name by wife one was put only under my name called card company and was found fraudulent, what can I do… read more
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
FOR DWAYNE BIf an attorney fails to secure critical evidence
FOR DWAYNE B If an attorney fails to secure critical evidence for a Trial, is it malpractice?… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I have a residence (my familys estate house that is in a revocable
I have a residence (my family's estate house that is in a revocable trust) in Orlando, FLorida where I resided for 50 years and a investment home (hunting retreat home) that is in GA. I spent 3 months… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
what is the proper way to fill out a proof of service by mail
what is the proper way to fill out a proof of service by mail form? details: *respondent in case re: guardianship of minor *giving notice of filings submitted to the the court to the petitioner's atto… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,071 satisfied customers
My house was painted July, 2009 with a 3 year guarantee, and
My house was painted July, 2009 with a 3 year guarantee, and by Dec 2009 it was starting to peel. I tried calling the painter at two (2) numbers and they were both disconnected I also wrote a letter t… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
how do i go about name change in pennsyvania a petition to
how do i go about name change in pennsyvania a petition to family court where do i get proper papers… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,407 satisfied customers
I filed Affidavit under 3301(d) in PA, after 4 years of Divorce
I filed Affidavit under 3301(d) in PA, after 4 years of Divorce Case. My husband filed Counter-Affidavit with objection that he has already got Divorce in India. What shall I do next???? Our marriage … read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
I live in Colorado. I am the petitioner in a divorce. The
I live in Colorado. I am the petitioner in a divorce. The respondent lives in Oklahoma. We have two children. I filed divorce papers in Colorado and was told that Oklahoma would not give jurisdiction … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
my husband and I are recently divoced. The judge awarded me
my husband and I are recently divoced. The judge awarded me primary physical custody of both minor childeren as it was necessary for the protection of the kids. He remarried not even 3 weeks later and… read more
C.Fortunato
C.Fortunato
J.D.
26 satisfied customers
im the biological father of a 4 mth old baby that has a different
im the biological father of a 4 mth old baby that has a different fathers name on the birth certificate.ive had a dna test and results that prove im the father. the child is in my custody while the mo… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I want to change my name so abusive peeople from my past cant
I want to change my name so abusive peeople from my past can't find me. How do I go bout doing that?… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
My sixteen year old son refuses to follow any rules ...
My sixteen year old son refuses to follow any rules and announced today he was moving out to live with a friend whose parents are in jail. Can I ask our local police to pick him up. Can he be forced b… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,935 satisfied customers
I was divorced in NY January 2004 , moved away to Deland ...
I was divorced in NY January 2004 , moved away to Deland Florida 08/2005 my ex wife and children also moved out of NY to NC in 06 and Now to Miami Florida in 07. I married someone else in October 2006… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
is physical residence in one county and a po box in ...
is physical residence in one county and a po box in another where is legal residence for divorce… read more
Jeffrey Flaker
Jeffrey Flaker
Senior Programmer/Analyst
Working toward my BS in Computer Sc
15 satisfied customers
what happens when petitioner wants to stop divorce
The respondent wants to continue with the divorce, but the petitioner is not signing divorce decree. A court date has been set, now a week before the petitioner is trying to revoke the decree. What ar… read more
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
NOT LEGAL ADVICE!
1,470 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x