Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I need an attorney who can help with a car rental hit and…

Customer Question
I need an attorney...

I need an attorney who can help with a car rental hit and run accident

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

The accident was in North Carolina. I am a resident in Colorado. The car I rented during my trip was hit when it was parked by an unidentified driver.

Lawyer's Assistant: Do you need to appear in court?

No. I was not in the car when it was hit. The person who hit it sped off. A police report was filed. Even though my insurance company has paid for the damages I have gotten a bill for $1200 for diminution of property, administrative costs and loss of use for 15 days even though it was minor damage to the rental vehicle and even though it wasn't my fault

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

R u a real person? or are you and automatic robot responding to key words?

Lawyer's Assistant: Yes, I'm a bot. I make the process of talking to the lawyer more efficient and affordable by asking basic questions. Yes, I'm a bot. I make the process of talking to the lawyer more efficient and affordable by asking basic questions.

How do I know you'll connect me with someone who has expertise in what I need?

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
11/14/2017
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,366
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Hertz is charging me an additional $1200 for admin fees, diminution of value, and loss of use...even after Visa and Geico have paid for property damage and for part of the loss of us and admin fees. This was a rental car that was hit while parked. The other driver sped away. There were witnesses and a police report was filed.
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

1) Your auto insurance liability policy should cover these additional claims against you. Under your liability policy your insurance company is responsible to provide you a legal defense if you are sued and pay any legitimate claims against you. If your insurance company is determining that these claims are not payable they should be working with the rental car company to resolve them. So contact your insurance company again about these new claims.

2) It may be that the rental car company is "estopped" form raising these new claims. They should have notified you of all the claimed damages at the time they notified you of the damages.

3) Also check with the credit card company that you used to rent the car. You may have additional excess insurance through them. Some card provide this benefit to card holders.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I want a refund please. Don't want to spend more money
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I know that you stated the accident was not your fault. Nevertheless your liability policy covers you when you are driving another persons car - such as a rental car.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Okay. I will notify Customer service

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I am sorry that the service did not meet your expectations.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Thanks for the refund.
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,366
5,366 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was in a auto accident where I was rear-ended the only
I was in a auto accident where I was rear-ended the only damage was to my car and there were no injuries the vehicle that hit me was a company vehicle the owner wants to pay for the damages without us… read more
Loren
Loren
578 satisfied customers
I Have a question regarding a car accdient. Arizona. A
Hello I Have a question regarding a car accdient JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: Arizona JA: Has anything been filed or reported? Customer: yes a police … read more
Patrick, Esq.
Patrick, Esq.
Doctoral Degree
8,425 satisfied customers
I was involved in a car accident where I was making a U-Turn
I was involved in a car accident where I was making a U-Turn to park in a spot on the opposite side of the street. No on-coming traffic present but a car behind me struck my back driver door near the … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,407 satisfied customers
I have a question concerning an automobile accident. I was
I have a question concerning an automobile accident. I was driving a rental car down the highway in New Mexico. A wheel fell off the car in front of me and I hit the wheel. The rental car was badly da… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
If u ask someone to drive ur car because u r under the influence
If u ask someone to drive ur car because u r under the influence & they hit a car, get a ticket while they r driving, whose responsible? I know the owner of the vehicle, but doesn't the driver bear so… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,617 satisfied customers
I had a lapse in car insurance coverage. Right when I made
I had a lapse in car insurance coverage. Right when I made the payment and my coverage was re-instated, I was in car accident and the driver who hit me did not have a driver's license (it had been rev… read more
PhillipsEsq.
PhillipsEsq.
Attorney
JD
822 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding a potential liability that I may
I have a question regarding a potential liability that I may have in an automobile accident in which my daughter was involved. I do not have all of the information, but hopefully have enough for you t… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My seventeen year old daughter was in a car accident involving
My seventeen year old daughter was in a car accident involving my vechile. She recieved minor injuries ( some scrapes and bruises - no medical treatment). The vechile was totaled. She was leaving a pa… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
A local police officer here in NC banged on my door at 7 AM
A local police officer here in NC banged on my door at 7 AM this morning, wanting to know if I am the driver of the car parked outside (yes - it is a rental and I am the one and only authorized driver… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
6,615 satisfied customers
I had a small car accident in North Carolina where someone
I had a small car accident in North Carolina where someone hit me from behind. I then hit another vehicle, i was with my kids and neices. I did not go to the doctor until i came back from north caroli… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
My 85 year old grandmother was crossing the street with her
My 85 year old grandmother was crossing the street with her home attendant when a car reversed down a one way street and hit her and the attendant. The attendant was able to get the car to stop before… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,407 satisfied customers
My car was hit in front of my house at 5;00 AM. The person
My car was hit in front of my house at 5;00 AM. The person that hit me received a careless driving ticket. I had been in bed sleeping when the accident happened. I was upset and couldn't find my insur… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,617 satisfied customers
A drunk driver hit my car as it was park about 3 months ago,
A drunk driver hit my car as it was park about 3 months ago, as well as two other cars, and hit a ligh pole and after that light pole hit a building. The person who hit my car insurance said it would … read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
I was in a car accident making a lane change on the freeway.
I was in a car accident making a lane change on the freeway. The woman who hit me had been tailing me a mile prior on the freeway. After about :30 of riding my bumper, she passed but then got stuck be… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
3,071 satisfied customers
My car was involved in an accident which entails an ambulance
My car was involved in an accident which entails an ambulance driver backing into my parked car and leaving the scene of an accident. I have contacted several attornies who have adviced me to try and … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
150 satisfied customers
Colorado law, for bikes, states illigal to ride opposite side
Colorado law, for bikes, states illigal to ride opposite side of road, and on sidewalks, need to travel same direction as cars and stay to the far right. If bike is going south bound, and on the wrong… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
I have a rule in my house that no one parks in my ...
I have a rule in my house that no one parks in my drive way,someone violated this rule someone ignored this rule and parked there anyway.Backing out of my garage the next day I hit his car.Who is resp… read more
Bill F.
Bill F.
Associate Degree
1,110 satisfied customers
if an employee leaves a company party where alcochol is ...
if an employee leaves a company party where alcochol is being served and has a car wreck and is charged with dui and injures the person in the other the car he hits.is that company liable to the perso… read more
Alice Wright
Alice Wright
Research Expert
Bachelor's Degree
302 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x