Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was hacked a couple days ago....are you familiar with an…

Customer Question
I was hacked a...

I was hacked a couple days ago....are you familiar with an organization

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Florida

Lawyer's Assistant: What steps have been taken so far?

I have deleted all programs in their sales pitch (free) that are claimed to be superior to Defender!

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Their organization is known as Unosis Co. and has a terrible reputation, that I discovered by a recent search

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
11/14/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,371
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Did this company make unsolicited contact with you to tell you that your computer was hacked? And did you then give th remote access?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Thank you. Please give me a few minutes to type a response for you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 8 months ago

There is a very popular computer tech scam and you will know when I describe it whether what you experienced conforms to the pattern.

Typically, the scam begins when you receive unsolicited contact from a computer tech company. It may be a phone call or you may see a pop-up on your screen warning you of malware in your computer and telling you to contact Microsoft or Apple or Macafee or what have you at a number that isn't theirs at all, as it turns out. They just claim to be affliated to get you to trust them so that you will grant them remote access to your computer.

What these computer tech fraudsters do is take a perfectly healthy computer and charge you a hefty fee to install software that actually creates new problems for you. The scam is all about getting you to give them more and more money for problems that they are creating with their remote access.

Or, it could be even worse than that:

if you also let them into your computer, they also can hack your computer and commit identity theft. They can plant malware that logs your keystrokes and gets your passwords and they can break into your financial accounts.

I am betting that this will sound familiar to you. Therefore, if you installed their software or gave them remote access, just removing the software isn't good enough. Your computer's security has been compromised and so are all of your accounts in your computers.

If that's your situation, you need to take precautions against identity theft by having a verified professional tech -- someone you actually know in the community, such as a tech person in your local computer shop -- debug it. Then you need to change all of your pin numbers and passwords.

Do this immediately and your computer and accounts should be secure.

If you paid them by credit or debit card, call your card carrier and then dispute the charge. Then cancel the card and open up a new one.

Report them online to the FBI at their Internet Crime Complaint Center at www.IC3.gov and the Federal Trade Commission at www. FTC.gov

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 8 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,371
31,371 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I'm looking into what action I can take in regards to
I'm looking into what action I can take in regards ***** ***** hacking my phone, and deleting stalker type messages, so I can't use it against him. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
31,371 satisfied customers
I discovered I've been in a relationship with a covert
I discovered I've been in a relationship with a covert narcissist for 18 months. He has somehow used "masked" phone numbers to gain access to my phone. He's witnesses all my conversations with my ther… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
My question is regarding elder abuse/neglect regarding an 89
My question is regarding elder abuse/neglect regarding an 89 y/o woman. I am writing as an outsider, because I was married to her son for 23 years, and we had 3 now-grown children together. But my con… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
I know a friend who works with a manager with a spoiled like
Hello, I know a friend who works with a manager with a spoiled like child personality. One day, he was working and his manager took a picture of his crew seperately. He doesn't like pictures and he is… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,898 satisfied customers
Yesterday evening I got on some sort of loop propted me to
yesterday evening I got on some sort of loop propted me to purchase a domain name. I really had not thought about that yet as I am in a skilled nursing facility receiving physical therapy s days a wee… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
31,371 satisfied customers
Ms. N just broke with her fiance about 2 years ago. During
Ms. N just broke with her fiance about 2 years ago. During their relationship, he lived in Minnesota while she lived in Maryland. He scammed her out of close to $30,000 claiming that he was setting up… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I started an advertising company in 2004. The company sent
I started an advertising company in 2004. The company sent marketing to large number of customers and sent millions of marketing pieces over the course of ten years. Unfortunately about two dozen of t… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
In order for a contract (executed electronically) to be legally
In order for a contract (executed electronically) to be legally binding, are both parties required to sign?… read more
John
John
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
ZeoBit has a program called MacKeeper, which is ruining computers
ZeoBit has a program called MacKeeper, which is ruining computers around the world with their software that contains malware and viruses. ZeoBit uses intrusive/misleading advertising, which claims the… read more
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,512 satisfied customers
I work in a high school in Chester County Pennsylvania. I am
I work in a high school in Chester County Pennsylvania. I am not a teacher. A parent has made a statement to my supervisors about me, that while untrue, also had absolutely nothing to do with my emplo… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
Hi, my husband and found out that a co-worker was being harassed
Hi, my husband and found out that a co-worker was being harassed at work from another co-worker. She sent us some emails that threaten her to our MSN account for us to read. This was from Feb close to… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I was involved in a self help/transformation/ healing school for 4 years. They are based i
I was involved in a self help/transformation/ healing school for 4 years. They are based in Miami, Florida. They are registered with the Florida Board of Education for Independent education. They are … read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
I was verbally threatened today by a former client, that he
I was verbally threatened today by a former client, that he would "undress me in public" next time he saw me and anyone that we both had contact with in our profession and all of my superiors of the c… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,423 satisfied customers
I have an attorney in King Co., Washington, who handled a dog
I have an attorney in King Co., Washington, who handled a dog attack case thru obtaining judgment against defendant; filed a judgment lien; we were unable to locate property. I have spent last seven y… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I recently for the first time in my life made a unfavorable
I recently for the first time in my life made a unfavorable review of A COMPANY on "google maps" decided it wasnt a smart thing to do and deleted the review. The review however is still posted on the … read more
AttorneyTom
AttorneyTom
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor, BSBA
1 satisfied customers
Harassment claim against me by a 15 yr old and her parent who
Harassment claim against me by a 15 yr old and her parent who accussed me of scare tactics, intimidation and negative influence through an organization has suspended my affiliation with the organizati… read more
Steinlaw
Steinlaw
Attorney/Principal
JD
1,704 satisfied customers
Can I get out of a timeshare agreement I signed papers 1
Can I get out of a timeshare agreement? I signed papers 1 week ago on vacation in Florida...the money did not go through...only 250.00 on my credit card. It was a one day transaction and I had not sle… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
My exhusband is trying to charge me with identity theft, ...
My exhusband is trying to charge me with identity theft, stealing their credit card information, signing them up on e-mail services, sending free information to them, having their natural gas turned o… read more
D. Coleman
D. Coleman
Solicitor
Bachelor\u0027s Degree
795 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x