Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I aplied for disability bc i had 3 back surgrys an might…

Customer Question
I aplied for disability...

I aplied for disability bc i had 3 back surgrys an might have to do more an i was denied an i have epalapsy

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Louisiana

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

They got all my pappers from drs an i did a apeal it i still have not heard from anyone i called 4 times an no call back are ant thing

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No i think thats it i been with no ioncome sence may

Submitted: 9 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/13/2017
Lawyer: John, Attorney replied 9 months ago
John
John, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,043
Experience: Licensed and practicing attorney.
Verified

What type of disability are you referring to, social security disability I presume?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: John, Attorney replied 9 months ago

\Assuming you applied for and were denied Social Security disability there's a few things you should. First, you should know that it takes 17 months on average not to get an appeal hearing. You should have received either written or computerized confirmation that you appealed. The written confirmation generally occurs within about a month of the application for appeal. The second thing you should know is, unless you meet the listings for your medical records are extremely convincing, you will not granted benefits on application. Third you should know that at the hearing you will need to present evidence beyond your medical records show why you can't work. With these will generally consist of our your doctor's opinions on your ability to work, further clinical findings, nonmedical evidence such as affidavits or testimony of persons who know you and can testify as to your activities of daily living in your limitations. You will generally have to show that you cannot do any work at all, because even if you can do a sedentary/sitdown job Social Security still deems you able to work. So it's a back condition, you have to show that you can't sit or stand for any particular amount of time more than a few minutes, you have to show that you don't have transferable skills to a sitdown job, you'll have to show sometimes that you can't use your hands or arms in a particular fashion to do a desk job such as reaching overhead. Should work with your doctors to develop this evidence submitted on appeal, but you have a long time before you get to that hearing.

I believe this answers your question. However, if you need clarification or have follow-up questions regarding this matter, I will be happy to continue our conversation - simply reply to this answer. If you are otherwise satisfied with my response, please leave a positive rating as it is the only way I am able to get credit for my answers (even though the website already charged you, it does not credit me with the answer unless and until you indicate you are satisfied with the answer). If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. Thank you, ***** ***** wish you all the best with this matter.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: John, Attorney replied 9 months ago

I am sending you this follow-up to determine if you require further assistance with your matter. I believe I have answered your question to the best of my abilities. I truly enjoy helping others with my knowledge and experience, and I believe I provide a valuable service. If you agree that my response was of value to you, please support my endeavor to share my knowledge by providing a positive rating. You have already been charged the full amount for your question. Providing a positive rating will not cost you any additional charge, but it will permit the website to credit me with answering your question. If you do not rate the answer positively, the website does not credit me with answering your question. Thanks.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask John Your Own Question
John
John
John, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6,043
6,043 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed and practicing attorney.

John is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I want to clear my record so i can visit my grand children
i want to clear my record so i can visit my grand children in the state … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
4,520 satisfied customers
I had a heart attact about 9 years ago and have been going
I had a heart attact about 9 years ago and have been going to the same heart dr ever sence. I had a restless leg dr that put me on amitriptyline and have been on it for about 7 years. The amitriptylin… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
My name is ***** ***** and my issue is regarding an
My name is ***** ***** and my issue is regarding an emergency room visit. My ex and I have been in custody litigation 4 years and just went to trial, but we do not have a decision yet. We have joint c… read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,555 satisfied customers
Good morning, I have a question about a bill from a doctor
Good morning, I have a question about a bill from a doctor that I had at the time. I had been going to this doctor's office for about 10 years. It was Doctor Johnstone's office. There was a Doctor V. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I was in a auto accident back in feb.3,2011. Someone hit me
I was in a auto accident back in feb.3,2011. Someone hit me in the rear.I went to the chriopractic the dr release me in july 2011. When the wreack happen I call my car insurance my agent told me to st… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
in the payment protection suit settlement against cap one,
in the payment protection suit settlement against cap one, did they erase debt not paid by protection plan?… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
i have asthma congestive heart disease and high blood pressure
i have asthma congestive heart disease and high blood pressure i got denied 4 social security disability should i apeal… read more
Dylatess
Dylatess
JD
1,536 satisfied customers
We purchased a new chrysler mini van at 4 00pm. The car dealer
We purchased a new chrysler mini van at 4:00pm. The car dealer new we were under a time limit, because my husband had to be at work at 6:00pm. We signed the pappers for the van. When I got home and lo… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,461 satisfied customers
my daughter is 16 and she moved out. She wants me to sign a
my daughter is 16 and she moved out. She wants me to sign a papper that says she can stay with these people until she is emancipated. She tells every one i kicked her out. But she told me if i did not… read more
FLACORPLAWYER
FLACORPLAWYER
Doctoral Degree
1,750 satisfied customers
I am being sued, becaused some one bought a cat from me and
I am being sued, becaused some one bought a cat from me and the cat died, I have a contract that states that they have 72 hr to bring the cat back or papers from the vet stating why the cat is in poor… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
i receive social security and was awared retro active from
i receive social security and was awared retro active from that but now i got to pay it all back. can i make an apeal… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
I had an appt. on 1/14/10 with Dr. Jeffery Winston Phy. sat
I had an appt. on 1/14/10 with Dr. Jeffery Winston Phy. sat in patient room for 3 1/2 hr. husband got up to see what was going on. My file was still on door but no one could be found!!!!! The office w… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,465 satisfied customers
I there a charge that can go against a Doctor surgen that didn;t
I there a charge that can go against a Doctor surgen that didn;t fix my spinal cord propberly and 1 surgery awent to my resetly 4th surgery of course this last one not athe one who made all the mistak… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,465 satisfied customers
im a bc/bs hmo this started in aug. 09, my dr. (garner) bellville
im a bc/bs hmo this started in aug. 09, my dr. (garner) bellville il. said i had a urinary tact inj. gave two different types of medi. it got worse he sent me to a urologist (doshi) same town, in oct.… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I need help in finding out what I can do legally,who too go
I need help in finding out what I can do legally,who too go to,How too file COMPLAINTS AGAINST The Atty's,Dr's,(ATTY"S WHO ALSO ARE JUDGE MAGISTRATES,DR"S NOT PROPERLY DOING THEIR JOBS,PSYCHIATRIST PE… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
My Husband worked for Freightliner in Portland Oregon for 22
My Husband worked for Freightliner in Portland Oregon for 22 + years he had to back surgeys and has a bad Knee also his shoulders are bad with the first back surgery he got a bad drop foot when Freigh… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
what can i do the father of my son refuses to take care
what can i do???? the father of my son refuses to take care of him i used to think judges were my angels i have found they are cowards ,forever he has suied me over and over for anything from a simple… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
My hospital bill was turned over to a collection agency. I
My hospital bill was turned over to a collection agency. I have used a guarenteed loan through WA. trust for 20 years. I needed to make a payment on the existing loan, sent my husband to deposit the c… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x