Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a court day today for a old vehicle i had back in…

Customer Question
I have a court...

I have a court day today for a old vehicle i had back in 2007. I received a judgement debtor rule and i don't feel comfortable going into court without a attorney present. Is it possible for me to miss the court day and get a lawyer to fight it?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

Louisiana and its over 10 years old.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes, the first time action was taken i didn't receive the court order it was given to someone else so i never knew anything of it until later.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

They are asking me for certain things like check stubs, bank statements, from 2014 to 2016 and have none of these things on hand.

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
11/13/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,651
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Thank you; this exam is governed by CCP 2451 and this is likely the form received.

Statute authorizing this:

https://legis.la.gov/legis/Law.aspx?d=111461

The idea is to assist the judgment creditor in locating assets that can be siezed for purposes of repaying the judgment.

Unfortunately if a debtor fails to show, they can be held in civil contempt, which can include jail time so an appearance is required to avoid that.

The opposing attorney can be contacted to see if the parties will stipulate (agree) to a continuance; that is typically done in advance and not on the day of.

Otherwise the party can file a continuance request with the court via a motion; this is normally done in advance as well.

It is possible to request the court, at the hearing, to reschedule to allow the judgment debtor time to locate an attorney.

That will be within the court's discretion as to whether to award that request.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,651
13,651 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Quick question. If a NY based company sues us (PA COMPANY),
Hello, quick question. If a NY based company sues us (PA COMPANY), and we never knew anything about the suit until after the NY court had ruled against us, is there anything we should do to complain o… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,336 satisfied customers
Ray, please continue help me on the Supplemental Hearing in
Ray, please continue help me on the Supplemental Hearing in an attempt to recover/collect the judgment against builder/debtor. First, please note the following events:i. 10/26/17, 1st supplementary he… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,336 satisfied customers
I have recently won a judgement. How do I get the social
I have recently won a judgement. How do I get the social security number, bank accounts, real estate owned, etc, to collect on it? What is that specialist called and how much would be a reasonable amo… read more
Albert Marmero
Albert Marmero
Juris Doctorate
199 satisfied customers
a debt collector has filed an injunction to prevent transfer
a debt collector has filed an injunction to prevent transfer of assets on a judgement from an old credit card bebt. what should i do? this court galveston county , tx is in july… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
On March 7th 2013 in Wooster Ohio(Wayne County) I got a judgement
On March 7th 2013 in Wooster Ohio(Wayne County) I got a judgement ruling in my favor for someone writing me a bad check. The amount was $2,285. Then I had a judgement debtor exam court date on 6/20/13… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I received a final judgement on a debt I owe a credit card
I received a final judgement on a debt I owe a credit card company. The credit limit on the card was $1700.00. The final judgement says the principal judgement is $2458.25 plus $490.18 for prejudgemen… read more
cfortunato
cfortunato
J.D.
7,967 satisfied customers
I recently had a default judgement filed against me in Federal
I recently had a default judgement filed against me in Federal court in Ohio for $115,000 for a civil case. It was originally an agreed judgement with a payment plan that I defaulted on. After they re… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,336 satisfied customers
i received a judgment/lawsuit this morning for a $7000 debt
i received a judgment/lawsuit this morning for a $7000 debt from a couple of years ago. it was a credit card that got out of hand. i have paid off everything else but this one and i was served this mo… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,336 satisfied customers
under same question for Arkansas and statute of limitations
under same question for Arkansas and statute of limitations on credit card debts. As my debt is a little over 5 years old, Can I still get wages, bank accounts garnished or a lien on a property? or th… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I have a judgement against me from a financial company in the
I have a judgement against me from a financial company in the amount of $4882. A letter I received in the mail said that my wages can be garnished and they also may go into my bank account so on and s… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
Bankruptcy question What is the development of Cramdown of
Bankruptcy question: What is the development of Cramdown of Mortgage principal ? Is there any way for Cramdown beside Chapter 13? Tried Mortgage Modification but lender refuse to reduce the principal … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
how long does a debt (credit cards) judgement last in Texas.
how long does a debt (credit cards) judgement last in Texas. What is the Statute of Limitations on this type of debt?… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
256 satisfied customers
My home was broken into, items were stolen and the apartment
My home was broken into, items were stolen and the apartment was vandilized by my neighbor's daughter and her friends. I have an abstract of judgement from the long beach juvenile court. How can I go … read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
I was awarded a judgement for rent payment and have sent the
I was awarded a judgement for rent payment and have sent the defendant their rights regarding the judgement 21 days ago. They still have not paid the judgement. What are the steps I need to take to ex… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
When being sued for judgement and sent a letter for court date.
When being sued for judgement and sent a letter for court date. I do need to show up correct?… read more
Jim Reilly
Jim Reilly
Private Practice Attorney
Juris Doctor
1,759 satisfied customers
I am seeking information relating to whether there was an ...
I am seeking information relating to whether there was an actual divorce that occurred in the state of Louisiana. I have contacted all of the parrishes which have answered that there exists none; howe… read more
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw
Principal Attorney
Master\u0027s Degree
3,910 satisfied customers
In 2003, when I was 18 yrs old I bought a honda for ...
In 2003, when I was 18 yrs old I bought a honda for $16,[email protected] interest rate of 20%. After 2 years my payments were not going anywhere and I had to give the car up because they would not reduce my pay… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers
filed chapter 13and missed 15 day deadline to file ...
filed chapter 13and missed 15 day deadline to file statement of financial affairs & schedules Athrough J due to illness Please HELP?Missed court ordered deadline?… read more
JoeLawyer
JoeLawyer
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
753 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x