Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a felony in 1973 for burglary, i was an unknowing…

Customer Question
I have a felony...

I have a felony in 1973 for burglary , i was an unknowing getaway driver , i got 3 years probation and i did 2 years and they let me off the last year. my question is , i want to vote and carry and gun with my CCL. what do i need to do?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And can you tell me a little more about the charge?

Texas

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

Not yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I have,nt been in any kind of trouble since im 66 yrs old

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/13/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 5 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,017
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Please be patient as I may need to research for you, and it also takes time to compose and type a reply.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
alright thanks
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
text will be fine
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 5 months ago

If your conviction was in 1973, you already have partial gun rights. This is because Texas law will allow you to possess a firearm in your home 5 years after your sentence is discharged. But that's as far as it goes, even after all of this time. If you have a gun in your home, you may not take it anywhere outside of your home. It is strictly for your protection in the event that an intruder comes inside your home. You can be arrested in Texas for being a felon in possession of a firearm if you are found with it anywhere else, even in Texas.

The only way to get your full Texas rights back would be to obtain a pardon from your governor.

Until then, you will not be able to buy a gun through any dealer who has to check your background information. You lost your Federal rights too when you were convicted of your felony, and the Federal government does not recognize the partial restoration of gun rights. You will not have any Federal rights again unless/until you are pardoned. Til then, you will not clear a NICS check.

So if you need a gun for your protection, you can get a gun through a private sale where your background doesn't have to be run, you could keep it in your home -- period -- and would not be risking an arrest from state police. For anything more, you'll need a pardon from the governor.

Pardons are free to apply for and they don't require a lawyer. To see how to get a Texas pardon, read here:

www.tdcj.state.tx.us/bpp/forms/FP%20App.pdf

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30,017
30,017 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
We sued our neighbor in an Adverse Possession case. They
We sued our neighbor in an Adverse Possession case. They submitted to dismiss. The dismissal was upheld. Can I appeal? If so what's the process?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
I have a question about adverse possession in the state of
I have a question about adverse possession in the state of arizona … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,614 satisfied customers
In Ohio, are probate records (death records including the
In Ohio, are probate records (death records including the estate distribution) available to the public?… read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
302 satisfied customers
If a house is in probate that has several beneficiaries and
If a house is in probate that has several beneficiaries and the executor has the power to sell the property, can it be done without the other beneficiaries signatures … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,587 satisfied customers
I received a ticket for misdemeanor possession of marijuana
I received a ticket for misdemeanor possession of marijuana in Mi 7 years ago. The State Police officer told me I could pay the ticket when I got home in Ky. I was in Mi because I was critically ill a… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
How do you adversely possess a cond. Texas. How to adversely
how do you adversely possess a cond JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: texas JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: how to adversely possess a con… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
2,855 satisfied customers
I am in possession of a EEOC - Philadelphia district office
I am in possession of a EEOC - Philadelphia district office Discovery Order in Gerard Stevens V John F. KELLY Secretary Department of Homeland Security (it should be Kirsten M Neilson). I received the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,118 satisfied customers
Statute of limitations for probation and parole in the State
Statute of limitations for probation and parole in the State of Delaware? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,017 satisfied customers
In nj if a persons on probation and overdoses on herion and
in nj if a persons on probation and overdoses on herion and someone calls 911 police and paramedic s come is it a violation of probation or are they [rotexted under the good samaritan law … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My son recently was ticketed on a possession of marijuana
My son recently was ticketed on a possession of marijuana and alcohol charge in the past month. He had not been drinking, but the police found a water bottle with a little vodka in the trunk of my car… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,349 satisfied customers
Does the "State Government" exception to Adverse Possession
Does the "State Government" exception to Adverse Possession include Local Government, such as a Township? … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
A will probate question. Ohio. The executor of a will would
The executor of a will would not probate it The executor of a will would not probate it… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
My Husband was arrested for attempted assault and possession
My Husband was arrested for attempted assault and possession of a weapon, which he did not have. They said he used a wooden pizza paddle to hit a man. If he hit someone would he had been charged with … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,017 satisfied customers
My sister is on probation and her probation officer is
My sister is on probation and her probation officer is requesting her to write an essay about what financial responsibilities means to her. My sister has a disability in which she has a hard time read… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,349 satisfied customers
I was arrested and charged with possession of cannabis 2.5 g
i was arrested and charged with possession of cannabis 2.5 g in Avondale AZ with and was processed and taken home. I was not driving and when asked if i had anything I immediately surrendered. while b… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,017 satisfied customers
Regarding a probate lawsuite. Regarding a probate law suite
Regarding a probate law suite can opposing counsel … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,062 satisfied customers
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At the time it was considered a crime in the state of NH. Since that time they have changed it to a misdemeanor. Does this mean I no longer have … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,596 satisfied customers
Thanks I'm trying to restore rights with a possession with
Thanks I'm trying to restore rights with a possession with intent of marijuana felony. Is this possible or what is easiest way to make it go away. It was in 1999 of July in SC … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
30,017 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x