Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a medical question. I had a cervical spinal cord

Customer Question
I have a medical...

I have a medical question. I had a cervical spinal cord reconstruction surgery where they took out my c2. My primary care physician told me it was my lower back since 2012. I had the surgery done and July 13th 2017 since then my primary care physician kept telling me that it was the Lord back and told another a neurosurgeon dr. Delgado that it was my back it wined up being my cervical spine do I have a case I have been trying to request my medical records and still have not received it from my primary care physician

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?

This was in Tampa Florida

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed? If so, what?

Nothing has been filed yet I have been requesting my medical records for the past month and I still have not received any we did speak to an attorney but they said they can't do anything until we received until we received any medical records

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Care doctor that begin with the same primary care doctors 2012 she knew about my lower back problem and she and she can see everything that everything that was done was always towards my lower my lower spine but the main problem was in my upper spine the whole time I've been taking all kinds of medication since that point she knew about the upper spine that was bad and now it's 2017 in my back out so bad I went paralyzed so I had to have emergency emergency operation with dr. Delgado Dr Delgado said when he talked to dr. Gray-white and she said it was his lower back not as upper back which was that the problem a problem with my upper back the whole time I've taken numerous MRI since that time and she never knew she never said anything about you know we needed me to concentrate on your upper spine which where the problem was now have his major nerve damage in my body that as is that his real very chronic now I have to suffer for the rest of my life with this problem

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
11/12/2017
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 5 months ago
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,901
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC
Verified

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. My name is ***** ***** I'm an attorney. Please note this site is general information for educational purposes only and doesn’t constitute not legal advice. You might be offered a phone call, but you are under no obligation to accept; the phone call requests don’t come from me - they’re offered by the website - but if you do want a phone call I’d be happy to do that as well. I'll be happy to help you in any way I can.

ANSWER: You're entitled to your medical records and you don't need an attorney to obtain them. Sometimes, though, it takes being there in person to request (demand?) them. They'll tell you that you have to pay for the copies, which is the norm, but you ARE entitled to them. I would also bring a letter stating that you want your medical records and provide them to the front desk. I don't like to tell people to go spend money on lawyers when they don't actually have to and this is a case where you can get your records without any need for a lawyer to get involved. I hope that answers your question. If you don't need any additional information, could you please take a moment to check the box stating that I answered your question so that I receive credit for working with you. It does NOT cost you anything extra and it allows me to get credit for helping you. Sometimes people aren't aware that experts don't get any credit for the time and effort that we spend on our answers unless you rate it positively (3 or more stars). If you have follow up questions I'd be very happy to answer them as well - so definitely ask. You CAN still ask follow up questions after rating. In any case, I'd be happy to answer any additional questions you have. There may be some lag since I may not be logged in but I will always come back to answer any follow up questions you have.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Do I have a case regarding the incorrect problems with my surgery
Lawyer: Olivia Kent, Attorney replied 5 months ago

You would need to speak to an attorney and the attorney would show a medical expert your scans and that person would need to make a determination. Otherwise it would be impossible to say. If the surgery was done improperly then you would have a case.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Olivia Kent Your Own Question
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,901
2,901 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Partner at Kent Law Group, LLC

Olivia Kent is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
When my divorce papers ask me "how have you lived in the
when my divorce papers ask me "how long have you lived in the state which you are filing" does this refer to my LEGAL state of residence or where I currently live? I am in the military and I have live… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers
How do I find out how to get in touch with the tobacco
how do I find out how to get in touch with the tobacco litagators? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,259 satisfied customers
On the bill from a court appointed receiver, he is billing
On the bill from a court appointed receiver, he is billing for thc declaration. What in the world is that? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,259 satisfied customers
Just want to no when your boss says things like we are heads
Hi just want to no when your boss says things like we are dick heads or if the toaster slams I will slam you is allowed they send them in group messages … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,259 satisfied customers
I have federal case which I was convited on 11/2000. I serve
I have federal case which I was convited on 11/2000. I serve my time and my parole. I then file a law suit on 11/2013. 13 years after. The federal district court accept my case and set trial on Novemb… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I was wrongfully evicted with no notice she just changed the
I was wrongfully evicted with no notice she just changed the locks on me because I have a pet sitting business and she was going out of town and got mad because I was going to charge her for my servic… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,259 satisfied customers
If a person from another country gifts me 1.5 mil can he
If a person from another country gifts me 1.5 mil can he take it back? or take me to court? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,259 satisfied customers
I know this is a common situation with couples these days on
Hi Pearl- I know this is a common situation with couples these days on co-habitation. Can I ask you a question and get your feedback? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
36,659 satisfied customers
Sean, You said I with a question. I'm just curious, in your
Hi Sean, You said I could follow up with a question. I'm just curious, in your general understanding, does NC family court generally favor 50/50? My divorce was actually done in San Diego, California,… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
451 satisfied customers
Here is the question --- My bank failed to pay property tax
Here is the question --- My bank failed to pay property tax on my townhome on time. Thirty days after the due date the city of Millsboro legal representation filed a lien with DE Superior court. Neither myself or the bank were notified. Four months later I was notified by Millsboro legal that a tax sale would take place on my property. After I communicated with the city the bank paid the tax and Millsboro agreed to remove lien however this has already caused me harm as I cannot apply for a mortgage this month as planned, sell my home and have a damaged security report for my employment. I wish to seek damages from the City of Millsboro and Andrews Federal Credit Union. … read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,618 satisfied customers
I have a question about property damage. Indiana. None. I
None. I just need legal advice/answers. I would be the defendant but have no legal action against me at the moment … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,259 satisfied customers
My brother needs to give me power of attorney but can't sign
My brother needs to give me power of attorney but can't sign his name. How can wedo this … read more
Eric Yepez
Eric Yepez
Law/J.D.
46 satisfied customers
I was wondering what probation meetings are like because I
I was wondering what probation meetings are like because I have to have a meeting with my PO tomorrow … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,388 satisfied customers
I need to know which subpoenas to file to the california
i need to know which subpoenas to file to the california monterey county court its a cusody case … read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,618 satisfied customers
Can a landlord kick a tenant out because of noise
can a landlord kick a tenant out because of noise complaints … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,032 satisfied customers
I have a question about felons and firearms.In 2010 my
I have a question about felons and firearms.In 2010 my husband was convicted of manslaughter involving a firearm in the state of North Dakota.He was sentenced to ten years and his release date is 9-16-18.He has no parole or probation and will be moving back home with me.He has no interest in owning or shooting a firearm.I however am a concealed carry permit holder and I carry daily.I hunt and enjoy shooting trap at home and on a team.My question is can he live with me with firearms in our home and what we need to do to be leagle and follow the law.We are just wanting to get our lives back on track and avoid any possible legal troubles for him or myself in the future.Your help would be greatly appreciated.thank you … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,821 satisfied customers
Can i buy a glass, have it shipped directly to a customer in
Can i buy a glass bong, have it shipped directly to a customer in the us legally? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
189 satisfied customers
Is it illegal when a towing company does not report a
Is it illegal when a towing company does not report a recovery of abandoned property to the local authorities … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,152 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x