Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have a home warranty and I had problems with air

Customer Question
I have a home...

I have a home warranty and I had problems with air conditioning system.. they did not replace it for 2 months and they really gave me no choice but do it myself. I heard there is a period where if it passes, I can do it myself and they need to pay for it.. but to be honest, they should pay more for all the problems they caused us.. including talking endlessly on the phone throughout the two months ending up in contractors never showing up to complete the job..

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

This is in Georgia

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

You mean legally?

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 12 minutes by:
11/12/2017
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,639
Experience: Attorney
Verified

Dear Customer,

Thank You for posting your legal question today in relation to your home warranty included in your air conditioning system. A warranty is a contractual clause that is legally enforceable.

Because in your case the warranty was breached then you do have a right to damages in law.

This can be done in the small claims court for amounts up to $15,000.

You could also file a consumer complaint with the Department of Consumer Affairs.

http://consumer.georgia.gov/contact-us

Because warranty clauses do vary from contract , if you have a copy of the warranty you can send it through this site to me for a legal review.

This will be an extra service to examine the warranty terms and your right to sue for breach of this warranty.

Please follow up with me if you require additional information or support.

I'm an independent legal expert and rely on your positive feedback today to get a credit.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

SO I hope you rate FIVE STARS before exiting today.

Thank You

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
can i get the details of the warranty online from their site? the home warranty company i dealt with is 210 home warranty. also, can i receive something in compensation for all the time lost and the frustration we had to go through on top of the air conditioning cost?
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Yes, if they breached the warranty you are entitled to damages and can sue them as I indicated for breach of contract. Their warranties , terms and conditions should be included in the conditions of sale and you can request a copy of them from the company.

Please follow up with me if you require additional information or support.

I'm an independent legal expert and rely on your positive feedback today to get a credit.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

SO I hope you rate FIVE STARS before exiting today.

Thank You

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
also, their customer service specialist never returned my call when i complained that the contractors never showed up to complete the job. i am just too exhausted at this point to needing to call them over and over and wait for some times over an hour just to talk to someone... is a legal action the only way to get them to respond? would they respond to the complaint on consumer affairs?
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Yes, the department of consumer affairs can take legal action themselves against the company so all companies invariably respond.

I'm an independent legal expert and rely on your positive feedback today to get a credit.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

SO I hope you rate FIVE STARS before exiting today.

Thank You

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
the site is giving me an option to call you for $59 does it mean i am going to pay $59 on top of $42?
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

The call service is additional to the question and answer service.

For me to get a credit for my answer and responses you need to leave a positive rating.

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
how long the process will take approximately until i get some sort of resolution after i file the complaint with the consumer affairs? are they going to look at other aspects of losses such as my time as inconveniences our family suffered? air conditioning cost was $4500. how likely is it for them to pay for more to compensate for all the inconveniences leaving us boiling hot throughout the summer without a working air conditioning system?
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

They seek a resolution within a few weeks; the time period is stated if you follow the link I sent you.

They contact the company and mediate between you and them and if no solution is found will inform you of your rights.

I'm an independent legal expert and rely on your positive feedback today to get a credit.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

SO I hope you rate FIVE STARS before exiting today.

Thank You

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
if so, what kind of compensation would it be? $1000, $2000, or $100000... we are so angry with them as you can imagine...
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Typically a few weeks, if you follow the link above information about complaint processing and possible outcomes is given on their site; you will need to file a civil suit to claim damages.

I'm an independent legal expert and rely on your positive feedback today to get a credit.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

SO I hope you rate FIVE STARS before exiting today.

Thank You

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
is our session going to be closed after I give my feedback? If I have a quick followup questions, can I ask after the feedback?
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Yes , you can ask them after the feedback; as I indicate a copy of the warranty clause would allow me give you more information on your rights as your action is based upon breach of warranty.

This is an express warranty; you are also given rights under the implied warranties of merchantability under the UCC but the express warranty is something you need to take a look at.

Best

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
how much would it cost for you to review the warranty?
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

You can send them through and I will make an offer.

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Hi Bill, I just found out that my membership was accidentally canceled and they are going to help me put this question under my membership. They told me I have to wait 24 hours to re-open the same question. They are going to help me with this and they want to make sure you get credit so, they will be re-assigning this question back to you 24 hours from now. are you going to be online? meanwhile, this question needs to remain open.. I will get in touch with you again tomorrow night. I told them I was happy with your responses. meanwhile, I will look for the warranty cause document..
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Yes, thank you

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,639
2,639 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I brought brand new car and after few days they was engine
hi , I brought brand new car and after few days they was engine problem toke it to repair and they said there is a part need to be changed waiting a week for this part then the car won't move toke it … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,355 satisfied customers
I am having problems getting my builder to finish repairs on
I am having problems getting my builder to finish repairs on my home. Do I need to go through an attorney to put together a "Right to Repair" document, or can I send that on my own? If so, is there a … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,355 satisfied customers
My mother an I live in apartment with a air conditioner that
my mother an I live in apartment with a air conditioner that don't work The landlord refuse to fix it He said I would have to pay for repair an replacement My mom is 84 yr What can I do? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,355 satisfied customers
I had my AC system changed to a heat pump and moved to the
I had my AC system changed to a heat pump and moved to the attic because of the noise which they said would be reduced by 80%. The first night their was loud noise from the duct work and the house vib… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,599 satisfied customers
Dear Sir/Madam We have a Home Warranty policy with Choices
Dear Sir/Madam We have a Home Warranty policy with Choices Home Warranty. We returned from the UK last weekend to our home in AZ to find both our air conditioning units were out. The contractor inspec… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
The recent earthquake caused a break in the water pipes of
The recent earthquake caused a break in the water pipes of the condo unit above mine. Subsequently, water leaked from those pipes and through the ceiling in my condo unit causing drywall damage in the… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Ok on the 6 th of July I purchased a home owner warranty from
Ok on the 6 th of July I purchased a home owner warranty from first american home warranty company a couple of days later I called on the 8th because the air handler unit that blows the air out of the… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
I purchased a new home from a general contractor, and have
I purchased a new home from a general contractor, and have had ongoing problems with both the roof and the foundation. I've tried to work through these issues with him, but we've reached a point where… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I purchased a tanning bed for my salon 4 years ago. It cost
I purchased a tanning bed for my salon 4 years ago. It cost me about 25k. Ever since I got the bed I have had issues with it. I've replaced about every part in the bed atleast twice. The warranty was … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I live in a home I bought 4 years ago (new construction).
I live in a home I bought 4 years ago (new construction). Since day one, the central air conditioner has not worked properly. One year after purchase the builder replaced the compressor outside due to… read more
loeblaw
loeblaw
Judicial Doctorate
1,629 satisfied customers
I had two complete air conditioning systems (heat pumps, furnaces,
I had two complete air conditioning systems (heat pumps, furnaces, and all related materials) installed in my home in Chesterfield, Virginia. The wrong-sized furnace (80,000 btu instead of the contrac… read more
Marcy
Marcy
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
165 satisfied customers
I am a heating and air contractor. From the date I install
I am a heating and air contractor. From the date I install a unit what is the statue of limitation for a law suit to be filed against my company?… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I bought a new home from Adams Homes NW Fl. The AC system is
I bought a new home from Adams Homes NW Fl. The AC system is new and only cooling down to 67-77 during the day and in their warranty if it is 95 as long as it cools down to 80 it is a good system. Tod… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My daughter had a complete roof replacement several weeks ago.
My daughter had a complete roof replacement several weeks ago. She has paid the contractor in full. As far as she knows there are no obvious problems with the roof although she intends to have it chec… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
6,615 satisfied customers
Our homeowners warranty has expired. We have found a
Our homeowner's warranty has expired. We have found a builders defect in our bathroom area. Tiles and grout around the tub and shower have begun to separate and crack away. We called an independent co… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,391 satisfied customers
I had 22,000 worth of work done on my pool. The ...
I had 22,000 worth of work done on my pool. The contractor gave me a five year warranty on the work. There are several things that were not completed right, and problems with his work cracking and goi… read more
Winston Mortain
Winston Mortain
Doctoral Degree
342 satisfied customers
In Wisconsin what is the law as to turning on heat, what mon
In Wisconsin is there a law defining the earliest a landlord must turn on the heating system to the dwelling… read more
Alice Wright
Alice Wright
Research Expert
Bachelor's Degree
302 satisfied customers
I have a heating and air conditioning unit sold ...
I have a heating and air conditioning unit sold and installed by a contractor that also sold and installed new energy saving windows for me. The heating and air conditioning unit carries a two year ma… read more
Flagbridge-ADR
Flagbridge-ADR
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x