Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My sons school says lunchtime is not a school activity, I…

Customer Question
My sons school says...

My sons school says lunchtime is not a school activity, I disagree

Lawyer's Assistant: Because education law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Texas

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

My ex brought decree to school to let them know my visitation days.

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/11/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,711
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

What is your question pleae?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Did you get my question?
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

No, it did not come through. Can you repost it?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I’ve been attending my sons school lunchtime for over a year. The ex brought the decree to school and now the won’t let me have lunchtime with him. They state lunch is not a school activity and I will need a not from ex... she won’t write one.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Note
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Does the decree address lunchtime visitation?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
No it only states school activity that I can attend
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

If the decree is silent as to lunch time visitation, then normally the parent is not permitted to attend lunch with the student. Since lunch occurs during the school period, the parent that has custody of the child for that school day is typically the parent that has access to the child during the school day unless the decree states otherwise.

It is possible to seek a modification and have the decree specifically address lunch time visitation.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Thank you
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

You are most welcome.

Another option with custody issues is to first see if the parties can reach an agreement via mediation (voluntary) and if so ask the court to incorporate that into the decree. They typically will approve such agreements.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;

If you have no further questions a positive rating is most appreciated (at no additional cost to you) and allows the site to credit my account for the time spent assisting you!

if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answerand I will do my best to get you the requested information.
Thanks!

The above information is for educational purposes only. A consultation with a private attorney is recommended so they can apply the law to your specific facts, and suggest the best course of action. An attorney can be located here:
http://www.americanbar.org/groups/public_education/public-information/how-do-i-find-a-lawyer-.html
Terms of service can be viewed here:
http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,711
13,711 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,795 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,249 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My son-in-law has not paid child support to my daughter for
My son-in-law has not paid child support to my daughter for 8 months, but he wants his rights according to the divorce decree that he get the 2 boys for 42 days for summer break. … read more
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
Doctoral Degree
1,594 satisfied customers
I got divorced in texas but my ex moved to another state. Is
I got divorced in texas but my ex moved to another state. Is she still required to abide by the divorce decree. example: letting me know when and where she moves she moves because she has my son. answ… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,617 satisfied customers
My son, who has a divorce decree and parenting plan filed in
My son, who has a divorce decree and parenting plan filed in the Concord Family Court dated 2/2008, was at the time in distraught circumstances and made limited effort to argue his case. (His ex-wife … read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
Hi,I am a single father of 3 and have court orders for full
Hi,I am a single father of 3 and have court orders for full legal and primary physical custody of my 2 sons 10 and 9 but not my daughter who is 4. I let them decide this year where they wanted to go f… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My divorce decree say for me to claim our child on odd years
My divorce decree say for me to claim our child on odd years and my ex on even. Our son turned 19 Oct 14, 1991. His child support obligation ended when he turned 18 and the divorce decree does not sti… read more
baezlawfirm
baezlawfirm
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
45 satisfied customers
I have been divorced since 10/09 with legal and physical custody.
I have been divorced since 10/09 with legal and physical custody. Kids are ages 9, 11... 21 (in college in GA). Ex lives in Ga and supposed to move back to Md to marry my coworker this June that he me… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Can you explain this clause in my divorce decree please We
Can you explain this clause in my divorce decree please? We have what the decree says is Texas STANDARD Possession Order. Here goes: Weekends - On weekends throughout the year, beginning at the time t… read more
John Legal
John Legal
Doctoral Degree
3,418 satisfied customers
My daughter is divorced. The divorce decree contains verbiage
My daughter is divorced. The divorce decree contains verbiage related to her son's visitation with his father. My daughter's interpretation is that during the summer, her ex-husband doesn't have his n… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
my ex boyfriend has visitation with our 5 year old son , every
my ex boyfriend has visitation with our 5 year old son , every other sat-sun......he was ordered not to drink or do drugs while around our son. he was also ordered to let me know where he will be stay… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
My ex and I recently decided to follow the custody decree.
My ex and I recently decided to follow the custody decree. Before, we had an amicable relationship and always worked out visitation arrangements. I will now have my son every Thursday after school and… read more
A.J.
A.J.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,796 satisfied customers
i have custody of a 9yo and a 7yo. The divorce was awarded
i have custody of a 9yo and a 7yo. The divorce was awarded in CA. Currently i live in VA. A verbal agreement was made to allow the kids to attend a school year in CA, however my 7yo doesnt want to go … read more
MStrisik
MStrisik
Doctoral Degree
281 satisfied customers
The wording in my divorce decree is as follows Wife will ...
The wording in my divorce decree is as follows: Wife will have visitation the first half of the Christmas vacation in 2003 and on every odd numbered year there after. The party having visitation in od… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
Ex says he will not return child at the end of visit. I ...
Ex says he will not return child at the end of visit. I live in Texas. My ex has pulled many different things over the past two years of visitation but this one is a new one. He is saying that unless … read more
M. Kennedy
M. Kennedy
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
483 satisfied customers
I have been Divorced for 10 years and my Ex is planning to ...
I have been Divorced for 10 years and my Ex is planning to move out of state with my 2 youngest sons (both age 15). Is it possible to get an order to require her to stay in this area , Or can the Kids… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers
I was divorced in Georgia in 1990. My decree states that ...
I was divorced in Georgia in 1990. My decree states that when my child reaches the age of 18 child support stops. We both live in Texas now and no admendments have been made to the original decree. My… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
How do I enforce my visitation rights listed on ...
How do I enforce my visitation rights listed on my divorce decree. How do I enforce my spousal support listed in my divorce decree. How can I see my son, my ex-husband has changed his phone number unl… read more
Kelly Spurlock
Kelly Spurlock
Bachelor's Degree
304 satisfied customers
Am I legally obligated to pay child support after age 18
I live in Texas and my son turns 18 on August 3rd. he dropped out of High School a few months ago. Am I still obligated to pay child support (after age 18) if he is taking an at home computer based GE… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers
My 17 year old son goes to a private school in PA. His ...
My 17 year old son goes to a private school in PA. His mother (my ex) is the primary custodial parent, but lives in Las Vegas. I live in Wilmington, DE with my girlfriend's parents. They are 95 and 89… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x