Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

What if you have legal proof you were still married and

Customer Question
What if you have...

What if you have legal proof you were still married and death certificate was filed as divorced? I have legal proof we were not divorced

Lawyer's Assistant: Because family law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

NY married in 1999 i relocated to FL he came here in 2003, I signed he never filed. Died a year ago June 7 2016 town of niskayuna says death certificate was file as him divorced

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No been dealing with "state, public employees'

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

My problem is i need to get health insurance... I was denied because I was not divorced, tried to get death certificate and it was submitted as already divorced... A double cluster-f....

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
11/11/2017
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,356
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using Just Answer. Please bear with me while I review your question. I will respond fully shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I have it all!
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hello,

Thank you for your patience and thank you for using Just Answer. I want to provide you the best service I can. Please feel free to ask any follow-up questions you have.

I am an attorney with 30 years of experience; I hope to provide you information that will help you in resolving your question.

You can file an Affidavit to Amend the Death Certificate to correct any errors on it, including his marital status at the time of his death.

Here is a copy of the form that you file:

http://www.floridahealth.gov/certificates/certificates/_documents/dh433-death-amend-affidavit-7-2016.pdf

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I see that you requested a call. For some reason payment did not go through for the call. That happens sometimes. Please call customer service at 1(###) ###-####.

OR We can continue to post at no additional charge.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

It is possible that the Bureau of Vital Statistics may require a Court Order. If so you would file a Petition with the Circuit Court in Florida and submit the affidavit and your evidence and request that the Order be issued directing the Bureau to correct the Death record. BUT apply directly to the Bureau first. If they deny your application then you Petition the Court.

Kind regards,

Gerald

(Please do not forget to rate me – click the five stars. It adds nothing additional to your costs, but it helps me greatly. Plus it is good Karma for you. Thank you.)

I will be going offline soon. If you have additional follow up I will respond tomorrow. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Ny state.
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
How much $ u want
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hello:

Sorry for the delayed response. I had to close down for the night.

If he died in NY City go here to amend the death certificte:

https://www1.nyc.gov/site/doh/services/death-certificates.page

If NY State:
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://www.mineola-ny.gov/pages/MineolaNY_Clerk/Correction%2520of%2520Death%2520Records.pdf&ved=0ahUKEwjtg-by5LbXAhULQyYKHe7mCDwQFggyMAE&usg=AOvVaw2IIQyY59Bn1uqf72cfacY9

or

https://www.health.ny.gov/vital_records/death.htm

Contact them to file an application to amend the death certificate.

You do not owe any additional money. Please just click the 5 stars.

Good luck.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,356
5,356 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My dad died and resided in Ny. He had property in Fl. Can we
Second opinion] My dad died and resided in Ny. He had property in Fl. Can we skip new York and file for original administrator in Fl since property is in fl. We are 8 children and father had first 4 w… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
My husband past away seven years ago. There was never a
My husband past away seven years ago. There was never a divorce, dissolution or legal separation. Divorce records have been search, and no divorce records were found. When my husband died the person g… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,498 satisfied customers
Am I entitled to ss benefits. I am divorced and my ex
am I entitled to ss benefits. I am divorced and my ex husband died 1/2016. we were married 5 yrs … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,267 satisfied customers
I need information on how to obtain a certified court order
I need information on how to obtain a certified court order proving that I am still married. My husband who was mentally unstable committed suicide and the person he was staying with told the medical … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
13,262 satisfied customers
My husband and I filed for divorce in Jan. 2016. The final
My husband and I filed for divorce in Jan. 2016. The final Dissolution of Marriage and Final Entry had not gone through the court yet. My Husband died in Dec. 2016. Do Divorce proceedings now stop and… read more
Lucy
Lucy
Juris Doctor
130 satisfied customers
I am a divorced catholic and I need to know if I can receive
i am a divorced catholic and I need to know if I can receive communion. Histroy : 1979 married my 1st husband 1992 I and my 3 children joined the Catholic church 2003 moved to another town - stopped a… read more
Expert
Expert
We are a couple living in Florida, we are wanting to get
We are a gay couple living in Florida, we are wanting to get married in New Hampshire and need to do it in a manner that requires the least time possible. We will fly there, and want to be married as … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
150 satisfied customers
do i need a lawyer? my husband died 24 years ago. i have no
do i need a lawyer? my husband died 24 years ago. i have no proof but he had stock i metlife.its on unclamed property his name and town. but they say its not him . its a small town, no one else would … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
I was married in Syracuse, NY in 1988. I now live in California.
I was married in Syracuse, NY in 1988. I now live in California. I recently found out that my husband died in an accident in 1995 in Syracuse, NY. We were never legally divorced. I have been living wi… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
My ex-husband died Jan. 17,2011, I have a handwritten will
My ex-husband died Jan. 17,2011, I have a handwritten will that is notorized and witnessed by 3 persons, dated august 1995. He was an only child and I was married to him for 43 years. From august 1957… read more
Nate
Nate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
2,607 satisfied customers
I live in PA and so does my fiance. He is leaving Monday,
I live in PA and so does my fiance. He is leaving Monday, June 13 for Fort Myers, FL. Due to a sudden decision to retire on June 17, we need to get married before that date so he is on my life insuran… read more
Marcy
Marcy
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
165 satisfied customers
I have 11 laying hens in Niskayuna, NY. There is no Town Code prohibiting keeping chickens
I have 11 laying hens in Niskayuna, NY. There is no Town Code prohibiting keeping chickens. The Town ordered us to get rid of the chickens in June by dropping a notice illegally into our locked USPS m… read more
Georgetown Lawyer
Georgetown Lawyer
Principal Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
11,193 satisfied customers
My husband passed and I am required to submit a court order
My husband passed and I am required to submit a court order showing his marital status at the time of death. Where do I go for that?… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,176 satisfied customers
My husband and I were separated when he died. We were not legally
My husband and I were separated when he died. We were not legally separated. We lived and married in Maryland. He relocated to Texas to live with his brother. He passed away suddenly and his brother r… read more
Michael J, Esq.
Michael J, Esq.
3 satisfied customers
RE Marriage License requirements in NYS. The other evening,
RE: Marriage License requirements in NYS. The other evening, my fiance and I went to our town clerk to obtain a marriage license. My last husband died in April of this year in another state (we had be… read more
lwpat
lwpat
Doctoral Degree
6,615 satisfied customers
Is it a violation of law or ethics for someone to knowingly
Is it a violation of law or ethics for someone to knowingly be falsely accused of a violation of the law? The situation is that a non-married couple bought a car. One of the partners died. The survivi… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
03/14/90 I filed for a divorce. I remarried in 11/24/1999
03/14/90 I filed for a divorce. I remarried in 11/24/1999 because I relocated to Las Vegas and need proof of my whole name I now find that my divorce papers were dismissed because no one showed up. Wh… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
my 13 year old daughter is pregnant. do I have any rights ...
my 13 year old daughter is pregnant. do I have any rights in having he give the baby up for adoption or having her get an abortion… read more
Alice Wright
Alice Wright
Research Expert
Bachelor's Degree
302 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x