Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I had an agreement with my aunt and uncle that I would sell…

Customer Question
I had an agreement...

I had an agreement with my aunt and uncle that I would sell them a house for a dollar as long as they made all the mortgage payments my aunt passed away my uncle moved out. My cousin needed a place to stay so I made him the same offer he passed away 2 months ago. I have not received any payment for the mortgage in 2 months. Do I have the right to put this house on the market to sell I want to go in and clean it up but my other cousin said I had no right to go in the house for any reason the house is titled to me I have made the house payments

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Ohio columbus

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No not even the agreement

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I do not think so

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
11/11/2017
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 5 months ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,144
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

Was this deal made in writing and signed by the person it was made to?

.

Is the house deed still in your name?

.

Has anyone filed a probate case to settle cousin's estate?

.

Does he have his personal property still in the house?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
it was in writing
the house is deeded to me
cousin had no estate to settle
I do not know what is in the house if anything
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Ok, if the deal was that all the mortgage payments had to be made to pay off the house and then you would deed it over for $1, then that is essentially a land contract and his estate would then be responsible for making the payments or you could declare the contract in default and it would forfeit the house.

.

So if there was no probate case filed to settle his estate, then you would just need to send a letter to the house, both first class and certified mail, addressed to his estate, and state that you are giving the estate 30 days to comply with the agreement and make all past due payments or the contract will be in default and you will declare the property forfeit..

.

When no one responds, you are then free to retake possession of the house and sell it.

,

,

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Hello again,

.

I just wanted to touch base with you and check in.

.

Did you have any further questions I can help with?

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
No further questions both letters sent
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 5 months ago

You are very welcome. Happy to help any time.

.

It was my pleasure to work with you and help with your question. If you ever need me in the future, you can post a new question with "For Barrister" in the title and the JustAnswer employees will get it to me.

.

If you feel I have answered all your questions, I would very much appreciate a 5 star rating by clicking on the rating scale on your screen as that is the only way I receive credit for my work.

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Please take a moment to rate my service as that is the only way I am compensated for my work.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,144
41,144 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in
auto title question: I'm buying a used car, the title is in the seller's alias name, the seller's son is signing as POA, the POA is for the seller's legal name. Will DMV accept this POA?… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,219 satisfied customers
We purchased a mobile home not as described and the title
We purchased a mobile home not as described and the title turned out to be retired now the person is telling us he got another title and wants us to accept it and skip the title transfer from the owne… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
We sued our neighbor in an Adverse Possession case. They
We sued our neighbor in an Adverse Possession case. They submitted to dismiss. The dismissal was upheld. Can I appeal? If so what's the process?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
Is a parent allowed to transfer title of their home to a
Is a parent allowed to transfer title of their home to a child prior to admission to a nursing home? If so what is the time line requirements? Mom has provision that the home goes to me in her will. P… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
531 satisfied customers
A former employee signed a contract with a cleaning company.
A former employee signed a contract with a cleaning company. They are not performing to our satisfaction and we are terminating then. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
I'm from Wisconsin and today I signed a contract with title
Hi,I'm from Wisconsin and today I signed a contract with title company to buy land and a cabin,,closing date is this friday,,my wife and I signed early cause she had a day off work,,my question is, ca… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
41,144 satisfied customers
Lost title owener died how do I get and transfer title.
lost title owener died how do I get and transfer title … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,716 satisfied customers
As a Temporary employee (13 week contract, plus two
As a Temporary employee (13 week contract, plus two extensions), my question is the contract. The contract says that callback pay is 1.5 wage for 2 hours when called in to work. My agency paid 1 hour … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
The title to a motorcycle was signed over to me in November
The title to a motorcycle was signed over to me in November by my boyfriend. He continued to use the motorcycle and kept the bike registered and insured in his name with plans of switching everything … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
If I am in possession of the title to my car, am I
If I am in possession of the title to my car, am I considered the legal owner? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,146 satisfied customers
ONE YEAR CONTRACT AS EMPLOYEE WORK FOR CONTRACTS THAT ARE
ONE YEAR CONTRACT AS EMPLOYEE WORK FOR CONTRACTS THAT ARE SIGNED FOR YEARLY IN KENYA … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I am a contract employee at a nursing facility. I provide
I am a contract employee at a nursing facility. I provide hair care for residents. Is there a time frame from which i should be paid for my services? I have yet to be paid for work performed in Decemb… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
I have signed a contract employee agreement that contains
I have signed a contract employee agreement that contains Non-Complete covenants. I need help understanding the limits of these covenants and whether or not a business venture I am considering may be … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,826 satisfied customers
I have a quick question - I am in possession of a title for
hello, I have a quick question - I am in possession of a title for a 1977 Peter Belt truck that my husband bought but was leasing to our driver. We are listed as the first Lienholder in the state of N… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
Can I legally write a contract for my employee that states,
Can I legally write a contract for my employee that states, any paid company courses must be only used to benefit our company. Basically you cannot use anything we pay for outside the company for a ce… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales
Hi Pearl I'm a contract employee but on the website as sales director, and am supposed to participate in meetings. Can I refuse the meetings if I'm a contract worker? … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,188 satisfied customers
Is an employee handbook a contract in Oklahoma? I am not
I am not sure to say "at will" since I don't understand what that means; however, I was full-time. Is this something that yu are asking me to kook up in the employee handbook? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers
I am a 1099 contract employee living on NC. I am contracted
I am a 1099 contract employee living on NC. I am contracted with a publishing company headquartered in Chicago. There are a lot of issues with this company. However, the most recent has caused me some… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,236 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x