Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am started a type of retail business onlin where people…

Customer Question
I am started a...

I am started a type of retail business onlin where people can promote my virtual video that will be bought online and when it sells we split the profit. They won't be my employees, this will be their own extra business, a retail business. How do I hand the taxes with this kind of a business? Do you have a link that will explain what I will have to do for people who will be promoting my retail video. Can you give me links so I can explain to them how they can do their taxes at the end of the year?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? And have you consulted a local attorney?

Hawaii

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been officially filed? If so, what?

No this is my first contact to learn this

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I haven't had any sales as of yet. I just need to know and have links on how I will do my taxes and how the people who promote my virtual online video do their taxes when we get sales and we split the profit.

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/11/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,305
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Thanks very much for your patience. Generally, you won't have to deal with taxes for these people, so long as you do not consider them employees, but rather consider them independent contractors. Under IRS rules, if a person is employee, then you have to withhold their taxes for the state and federal government. On the other hand, independent contractors do not need to have their taxes withheld as they must simply report their income on their own. Accountants, doctors, physicians, and many laborers are considered independent contractors and have to report their earnings on their own taxes. If you click here, you can see the IRS's difference in understanding IC's vs. employees. Did you have any other questions for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Okay you didn't really answer my question. Now here is the deal, two things. First how will I clam my taxes on retail sales, can you give me a link to learn this? I will be paying my independent contrators half the profits. Do I clam this money or 1099 them? If so how do I do that?
Second, I want to be able to give these independent contractors a link so they can learn how they will have to do their taxes. I do not want it to be a surprise.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I apologize if I didn't answer your questions. What kind of entity is this? Is it a sole proprietorship or is it a C-Corp? An LLC?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
sole pro, very small business, new to this tax thing in dealing with retail and working with others to sell retail. thank you
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I understand. If it is a sole prop, then you're going to file the 1040 return. This is the return for sole prop small businesses Click here to see the actual return, the deductions, and the instructions for it generally. As far as you paying your independent contractors, yes, you would give them a 1099.

As far as your ICs, they will need to do the same thing and file a 1040 or claim it on their regular tax return as ordinary income, depending on what they want to do.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Okay, thanks I'm getting a better understanding on this subject and could you please give me a link to learn how to 1099 others?So the people I 1099 will have to pay taxes as well on what I pay them? They will have to fill out this profit and loss form and that is it?
What if I just pay the taxes and give them half of the profit, is that possible?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Or can I just give them half the profit and we both file 1040. Do I really have to 1099?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Hi, one moment...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Thank you
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Thanks for your patience. Let me see if I can take your questions one by one:

1. If you click here, you can find out more information regarding 1099s and you can see the link to the 1099 forms.

2. The people for whom you provide a 1099 and file one with the IRS will file their taxes in their own way. It doesn't have to be on the 1040. It can be however they normally file taxes, but it is entirely up to them how they do it, not you.

3. If you just pay the taxes and give them half the profit, you could do that; however, they may be considered employees under those circumstances and that means you would likely end up with more trouble on your hands (e.g. unemployment insurance, worker's compensation, etc.) I would not recommend it.

Any other questions for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I still don't understand how to do a 1099, I understand what it is now but not how to file one. Can you please give the link to learn how to do that?So I will 1099 and they will have the choice to do a 1040 or just report income how ever they want but they will be responsible to pay the taxes right?How much will we have to pay in Hawaii retail tax, can you please give me a link to that? What is the percentage that we will have to pay on this retail product?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Are you still there?
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I haven't gotten my question answered
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
I originally asked to get links to know how to do a retail business and you gave me explantion links of what things are but now how to filed a 1099, which is what I'm trying to ask. You gave me a link for the 1040 thank you. II feel you are going really fast and not really understanding what I'm asking. I now have to go and haven't received full answers to my quesitons.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

I'm sorry for the long delay. I was having computer issues and had to reboot this bad boy. One moment while I answer your questions....

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Thank you very much
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

You bet. Okay:

1. Check out this link for how to file a 1099 for your independent contractors

2. Yes, they will have to be responsible for filing their own taxes.

3. As far as HI retail tax, I couldn't answer that for you. I'd recommend asking a local accountant because it wouldn't be possible for me to provide you accurate advice.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
This just says services, it doesn't say retail. Why is that?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

As far as what specific tax form you need to provide them, my recommendation would be to speak with a tax accountant. To my understanding, if you are paying them, whether it's for retail services, contracting services, writing services, etc., tne 1099 form is what'll be required for you to file. However, any business owner is sure to speak with an accountant at least once to determine how to file and when. I have done the same in my business and I recommend it for you as well. Thanks so much.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
This is still not the instructions and how to file. It explains when you have to file.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
You typically can file it electronically or send it in to the IRS via US mail.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Believe me, when you speak with an accountant, some of those more specific procedural questions can be more easily answered. Also, an accountant may actually be able to just file them for you so that way you don't have to worry about
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Okay but where do I get the forms? Where can I see the intructions on how to fill them out?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
You can check on the IRS web page. They will have instructions on how to do it and an accountant should be able to help you out as well.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Thanks for the advice and I would still like to see how tomfile please
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
That has been my question to you, where is the link to this?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Hello, my recommendation would be to do a quick Google search. Because you are not a client of mine I can't do the kind of research that you're hoping that I could do. I'm very sorry. My recommendation would be to speak with the tax accountant. It is what I had to do to figure out how I should file and also to get some additional tips. Also, see if your independent contractors can help you out. What I can do as well as I can opt out of this question and let another expert potentially take over who may be has that link prepared and ready to go. Thank you very much for using just answer.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
Okay well, I'm totally not satisfied. You gave me links to explain things but now links of the instructions on how to do a 1099, really? I feel that would be very simple for you to find because you know how to look for things and considering I paid my money to get my question answered, I am or now was a client of yours! I feel you were not listening to what I was asking and where answer a question I didn't ask. I am not going to pay for this!
Lawyer: Bill Attorney, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Bill Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,606
Experience: Attorney
Verified

I'm attorney Bill another attorney assisting you.

You file this form here:

https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/f1099msc.pdf

Each independent contractor should receive one,the IRS and you are required to keep a copy.

You will need your own SSN EIN and all of your contractors SSN's or EIN to fill out the forms.

You can file online or in paper:

Alabama, Arizona, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Massachusetts, Mississippi, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Texas, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia:

Department of the Treasury Internal Revenue Service Center Austin, TX 73301

Alaska, California, Colorado, District of Columbia, Hawaii, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Maryland, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming:

Department of the Treasury Internal Revenue Service Center Kansas City, MO 64999

Sometimes as an alternative to 1099 you may get away with filing 1040 line 21 miscellaneous incomes but the 1099 MISC is the correct filing in case of a business entity where you are paying your partners.

Just a reminder I'm an independent legal expert and rely on your positive feedback today to get a credit.

You do this by rating 5*****, 4**** or better.

SO I hope you rate FIVE STARS before exiting today.

Thank You

Attorney Bill

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2,606
2,606 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Attorney

Bill Attorney is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is selling virtual items, such as video game accounts for a
Hi. Is selling virtual items, such as video game accounts for a little bit of profit, for 1 or 2 times, does this violate the F1 visa? will this count against me in green card application?… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
Lawyer
2,606 satisfied customers
We are an LLC in the State of, and we are buying a large
We are an LLC in the State of Washington, and we are buying a large sailboat which we will be leasing to a non-profit, 501C3 for their services to people suffering from a variety of issues. They don't… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
1,166 satisfied customers
Topic: intellectual property I am starting an educational
Topic: intellectual property I am starting an educational club online. It is a business in which I am paid a small fee from each member to take one of my subjects, a four week class. I will be using q… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
13,305 satisfied customers
I would like to get a consultation on collectin sales tax in
Hello, I would like to get a consultation on collectin sales tax in california when selling on amazon.com … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
If I self print a book (paid taxes to printer, so I don't
If I self print a book (paid taxes to printer, so I don't have to collect tax when I personally sell it), do I need a Washington business license … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
I downloaded videos of course i bought for offline viewing
I downloaded videos of course i bought for offline viewing while on vacation wih no internet. Its a lifetime acces course that i purchased. They are not being shared. Just for viewing. Courses were of… read more
Taylor
Taylor
Attorney
Juris Doctor
214 satisfied customers
I am a small vape shop, I do not make my own ejuice and I do
I am a small vape shop, I do not make my own ejuice and I do not add nicotine to my products. I have several things I am still confused on with the new deeming rule on ends products. 1. can we sell co… read more
HCraig
HCraig
Domestic Engineer
Associate Degree
154 satisfied customers
I was recently offered a job from a medical lab as a
I was recently offered a job from a medical lab as a distributor/rep and am to be paid a percentage of gross revenues, my question is as to whether this is legal or perhaps considered fee splitting.… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Daughter & son-in-law (active military) bought a townhouse
Daughter & son-in-law (active military) bought a townhouse in Hawaii in 2008. Hawaii does NOT tax non-resident military. Daughter divorced in 2012 after 14-1/2 years of marriage. Both parties now live… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,815 satisfied customers
Can a texas non profit sell used vehicles on a retail lot as
Can a texas non profit sell used vehicles on a retail lot as long as they have dot license?… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,175 satisfied customers
hi I need to sell a software online and im located in new
hi I need to sell a software online and i'm located in new york. The software will not be downloaded. once the client signs up he or she will get access through a secure website. should i charge them … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,657 satisfied customers
I have an online yard sale site in our small community in north
I have an online yard sale site in our small community in north Georgia where people sell USED items at low prices & meet the buyers locally to deliver them. Items such as used toys, clothes, househol… read more
Robert
Robert
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
909 satisfied customers
I have been operating a small hobby business online for sometime.
I have been operating a small "hobby" business online for sometime. Last year I turned it into a real business as I really needed the income. I formed a LLC and I sell online on Amazon. I also help Se… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,770 satisfied customers
My wife and I have divorced. We own a business together. We
My wife and I have divorced. We own a business together. We both take officer salaries with payroll taxes deducted. She has bought my half of the business which is fine. The problem is our divorce dec… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,136 satisfied customers
I am in the planning phases of a web site and business. I am
I am in the planning phases of a web site and business. I am forming a non profit organization for charitable funding of a future building plant in Africa for creative arts. I want to create a web sit… read more
Alex Reese
Alex Reese
Intellectual Property Attorney
JD
3,460 satisfied customers
I am supplying a sports water product to several beach rental
I am supplying a sports water product to several beach rental services in Hawaii. I need a business contract for each rental service to sign. The contract needs to specify our profit cut. It must also… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
how can i get my recently purchased auto properly registered
i bought a car on consignment at a dealer and paid the dealer, got the car. Dealer skipped town w/o paying vehicle owner. Owner's credit union has a lein on the car. I am a bonified purchaser of value… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
What things are required to start a small online ...
What things are required to start a small online business website? What legal requirements? (PCI Testing, Business license??)… read more
Jane T(LLC)
Jane T(LLC)
Master's Degree
18 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x