Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was sexually assulted by a massue at a resort spa. It

Customer Question
I was sexually assulted...

I was sexually assulted by a massue at a resort spa. It happened in may and a police report was filed. There has been another victm that has surfaced and she has filed a police report as well. We have been told that it is at the county attorneys office. Do I need to get an attornrey? This happened on an indian reservation. Do i have a case?

Lawyer's Assistant: Have any charges been filed? If so, when is the next court date?

Just the police report. No court dates yet. It is at the county attorneys office supposedly

Lawyer's Assistant: In what state did this occur?

AZ

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No I think that is it

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/10/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,849
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago

You do not need an attorney for them to be prosecuted criminally.

If you wish to pursue a civil claim then having an attorney is a good idea. They will usually handle this sort of claim on a contingency fee basis. So, you should not need to pay anything upfront.

If you need assistance finding local counsel try Martindale Hubble (site rules prohibit us from referring specific attorneys). Many attorneys, themselves, use this site to locate attorneys outside their jurisdiction or expertise:

http://www.martindale.com/Find-Lawyers-and-Law-Firms.aspx

It is a huge worldwide database searchable by location and specialty. The attorneys are peer rated. So, they represent the top of the profession.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 8 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,849
38,849 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,795 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,249 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was assulted by a inmate @ Corcoran State Prison while 3
Hello! I was assulted by a inmate @ Corcoran State Prison while 3 officers and a Sargent stood by and did nothing! I am injured . The Sargent that stood by and did nothing called me a liar And said no… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
194 satisfied customers
I was thrown out of a hotel on September 4, 2016. I had made
I was thrown out of a hotel on September 4, 2016. I had made reservations four months in advance for a room with a balcony. When I arrived I was told by the desk clerk, there were no rooms available w… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,275 satisfied customers
My husband was out on a lake in a resort to get a signal on
My husband was out on a lake in a resort to get a signal on his phone when a officer came thru. .ran the plates on the car and took my husband to jail. We are on vacation and now it's been ruin. We ha… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,617 satisfied customers
I was abused by an ambulane crew 11/2012 and no one was even
I was abused by an ambulane crew 11/2012 and no one was even willing to talk to me about it. Sadly, I did not report it to the police and have not been able to find out who it could be reported to sin… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,203 satisfied customers
One last thing: If there were charges of sexual assult wouldnt
One last thing: If there were charges of sexual assult wouldnt I have been arested at the hotel that day? I stayed an additional day at the hotel and was never asked to leave. The reason he found out … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,617 satisfied customers
Arizona is a state that made Payday loans illegal. If one obtained
Arizona is a state that made Payday loans illegal. If one obtained one on line how are they enforced. Do you have to pay them???… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
We run a group residential home for adult men with drug and
We run a group residential home for adult men with drug and alcohol addictions. Several weeks ago one of our clients committed an unprovoked agravated assult on another client. The victim was taken to… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
In criminal cases, the statute of limitations in New York is
In criminal cases, the statute of limitations in New York is five years from the date of the alleged molestation. The limitation period does not start until the victim turns 18. Does this mean that so… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
ok i need to know how long does it normally take for the detctive
ok i need to know how long does it normally take for the detctive to turn you major domestic assult case over to the prossicuting attournigs office after you come in and do a writen statement with the… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I know a high level professional who was sexually assaulted
I know a high level professional who was sexually assaulted by an attorney in April 2009, she was hoping that it would just go away but it continues to surface. She recently had an encounter with a te… read more
loeblaw
loeblaw
Judicial Doctorate
1,629 satisfied customers
My 21 year old son was pulled over in AZ today. They said
My 21 year old son was pulled over in AZ today. They said he wrote a bad check in Jan.08. He says he did not. He never received anything in the mail on this. Today they did not know any information ab… read more
HomeworkMavrick
HomeworkMavrick
Owner of my own law firm
Juris Doctor
9 satisfied customers
i have a sexual assault and fraud case involving floyd hand
i have a sexual assault and fraud case involving floyd hand and the minneaplois indian health board. i have filed in us district court but the judge saidcourt lacks subject-matter. i gess i need to fi… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,617 satisfied customers
Grandson stole money from his grandmother and obtained a car
Grandson stole money from his grandmother and obtained a car with the money, the car is in her name (his name is XXXXX XXXXX the title) Grandson will not respond to requests to return the property or … read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
My 16 year old Grandson in Colorado told me that he was sexually
My 16 year old Grandson in Colorado told me that he was sexually abused by his dad. It started when he was six years old. I ask him how long that went on? He said, Grandma I'm not sure I would black. … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
150 satisfied customers
My daughter told me that she was sexually assulted when she ...
My daughter told me that she was sexually assulted when she was 10 years old. This is the first time she ever broke down and told me the story. What I want to know is there a statute of limitations, a… read more
truthfinder
truthfinder
Educational Consultant
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,124 satisfied customers
My brother has been arrested and charged with sexual ...
My brother has been arrested and charged with sexual battery, even that his girlfriend didn''t press charges, now he''s in Metro West in Dade County, what I have to do, and why he is still there ?… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers
I have been charged with indecent exposure by someone ...
I have been charged with indecent exposure by someone in a drive thru coffee shop because I "supposedly" pulled up to the window and she could see part of my penis through the slit in my pajamas. I ha… read more
K9Mark
K9Mark
Bachelor's Degree
4 satisfied customers
i was just wondering how would i go about looking up information
i was just wondering how would i go about looking up history on my house because i heard there was a suicide that took place in my home around ten years ago and i just want to find out if that is true… read more
Walter Johnson
Walter Johnson
Accountant/Tax Preparer
Bachelor Degree
4 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x