Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have been going to court for the past five months. I was…

Customer Question
I have been going to...
I have been going to court for the past five months. I was caught transporting 30 pounds of methamphetamines in Arizona. First offense ever. I was in a bad place mentally, and made a terrible decision in getting associated with the wrong people. So this coming monday I have court and though it is not sentencing I might sign my first deal that yhe prosecutor is offering. 5 years with 85% time completion. I truly wasnt in a healthy state of mind back then and simply made the absolute worse choice I have ever made. Should I sign that deal or should I try to get another meeting and express more?
Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
11/10/2017
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 5 months ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,611
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
I have been out on bail for the past 5 months and have done nothing other than work hard, took a few college courses, was attending drug rehab classes every week, and help my family out. I truly want to know if I should skip signing this deal that is being offered to try and talk once more with the prosecutor but I am afraid that if I dont sign this deal they are offering that I will go to court and the sentence would be much worse.
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Good afternoon,

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Honestly, while the prosecutor may be sympathetic to what you were dealing with, normally the first offer you get is going to be the best. I'd think after 5 months, your lawyer (if you have one) has likely gone through a bunch of back and forth in trying to negotiate a reduction in penalties and this is as good as it's going to get. A prosecutor isn't obligated to offer you any kind of deal, and could decide not to offer anything else and just let you go to trial, where if you are convicted, the penalties are going to be far, far worse.

Arizona is also a state that harsly punishes crimes involving methamphetamines. Possession of as little as 9 grams will get you a mandatory 5 year sentence which must be served as "flat" time -meaning they make a person serve the full sentence. I can understand you are trying to better yourself, and no one wants to go away to prison. But in light of the large quantity you were caught with and the fact that you are being offered a low sentence with the opportunity to be able to serve 85% of the sentence, I think it's fair.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Obviously, no one can tell you what to do --it is ultimately your decision -- and if you have a lawyer, I think you need to discuss the offer with them as well.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
The deal they gave me has an expiration date of Nov 13th. Is there any way I could get my freedom extended a little longer on that expiration date? It has already been extended two months. I might be asking to much but do you have any advice on trying to get even more time before I am taken into custody?
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 5 months ago

All you can do is ask and see if they will give you a date that you can surrender on, even if you sign the deal on Monday. It's something that's left to the court. Ideally, if you have a strong reason that you need more time -you are finishing up a class, you are in treatment for a serious medical condition and still need care that you cannot get inside the facility, you are caring for a sick parent and need to arrange for care, etc. they would be more inclined to consider it.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,611
14,611 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
We sued our neighbor in an Adverse Possession case. They
We sued our neighbor in an Adverse Possession case. They submitted to dismiss. The dismissal was upheld. Can I appeal? If so what's the process?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
I have a question about adverse possession in the state of
I have a question about adverse possession in the state of arizona … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
82 satisfied customers
I have a question about criminal possession for a weapon 3rd
I have a question about criminal possession for a weapon 3rd degree in ny … read more
FranL
FranL
Doctoral Degree
11 satisfied customers
I received a ticket for misdemeanor possession of marijuana
I received a ticket for misdemeanor possession of marijuana in Mi 7 years ago. The State Police officer told me I could pay the ticket when I got home in Ky. I was in Mi because I was critically ill a… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
How do you adversely possess a cond. Texas. How to adversely
how do you adversely possess a cond JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: texas JA: What steps have been taken so far? Customer: how to adversely possess a con… read more
Expert
Expert
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
8 satisfied customers
I am in possession of a EEOC - Philadelphia district office
I am in possession of a EEOC - Philadelphia district office Discovery Order in Gerard Stevens V John F. KELLY Secretary Department of Homeland Security (it should be Kirsten M Neilson). I received the… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2 satisfied customers
3 years ago I was charged with possession of cocaine, 2
3 years ago I was charged with possession of cocaine , 2 months later i got an absolute discharge, so will i have any trouble traveling to the States ? … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,745 satisfied customers
My son recently was ticketed on a possession of marijuana
My son recently was ticketed on a possession of marijuana and alcohol charge in the past month. He had not been drinking, but the police found a water bottle with a little vodka in the trunk of my car… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,327 satisfied customers
Does the "State Government" exception to Adverse Possession
Does the "State Government" exception to Adverse Possession include Local Government, such as a Township? … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,449 satisfied customers
How many years do I need to ask for an adverse possession in
How many years do I need to ask for an adverse possession in az … read more
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Doctoral Degree
20,419 satisfied customers
My Husband was arrested for attempted assault and possession
My Husband was arrested for attempted assault and possession of a weapon, which he did not have. They said he used a wooden pizza paddle to hit a man. If he hit someone would he had been charged with … read more
FranL
FranL
Doctoral Degree
11 satisfied customers
I have a question about standard possession vs. aggreed.
I have a question about standard possession vs. aggreed … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
4,124 satisfied customers
I was charged in 1996 for marijuana possession. Grundy
Hi I was charged in 1996 for marijuana possession. Grundy County Illinois. I'm being fined, and they forwarded it to a collection company. Is there any statutes of time? Or can I get fines waved? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
147 satisfied customers
Local agency possesses Easement document and use it to
Local agency possesses Easement document and use it to approve a permit. Is this document a public record? Thanks.… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,153 satisfied customers
I was arrested and charged with possession of cannabis 2.5 g
i was arrested and charged with possession of cannabis 2.5 g in Avondale AZ with and was processed and taken home. I was not driving and when asked if i had anything I immediately surrendered. while b… read more
FranL
FranL
Doctoral Degree
11 satisfied customers
My former employer is in possession of one item of personal
My former employer is in possession of one item of personal property and will not respond to requests to release back to me … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,585 satisfied customers
I need to file a motion to stay for a Writ of Possession in
I need to file a motion to stay for a Writ of Possession in TN. Is there a fillable form available that you know of? … read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,041 satisfied customers
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At
I was arrested for possession of false identification. At the time it was considered a crime in the state of NH. Since that time they have changed it to a misdemeanor. Does this mean I no longer have … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,595 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x