Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My brother was killed about two weeks ago and i feel my dad…

Customer Question
My brother was killed...

My brother was killed about two weeks ago and i feel my dad is pulling some kind of scam on me . my brother was in the union as a brick layer so i think there was death benefits and my dad is telling me that my brother gave my dads bosses wife power of attorney and i dont be-leave that to be true my dad gave my brother and i up to faster care when our mom died there is alot more to the story then just this but i would like to know how i can find out how to freeze my brothers assets until i can find out what is really going on cause i do not be-leave my brother would give this person that kind of power my brother was 25 and healthy and he got into a fight and was beaten and put into a coma and my dad was going to take him off life support on my birthday and was talked out of it by my ant so that just a little bit on how my dad is and i ask my dad questions about my brother and he totally side steps the answers and then he will give me some kind of answer that has nothing to do with what i ask him my dad gave me and my brother up to foster care when our mother died years ago and our grand parents finally took us and raised us im now 21 as of November 1 so im an adult and i think my dad thinks im dumb cause of other circumstances in my life i would like to know how i can freeze my brothers assets untill this is all worked out the guy i live with said he can help me with a little bit on a lawyer to try to figure things out so if you could please tell me what i should do i would be very greatfull in the advice you give me and what direction i should go to get an attorny to figure this all out thank you very much Angelina Rabanal

Lawyer's Assistant: Because consumer protection law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Washington ,Seattle

Lawyer's Assistant: What documents or supporting evidence do you have?

None and my dad wont give me a straight answer on anything

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I just know my dad and how he is if there is away to scam me out of anything then he will try i do not be-leave my brother would sign power of attorney over to this person

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 9 minutes by:
11/10/2017
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 months ago
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Verified

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 months ago

Please allow me several minutes to read your facts and type my response both initially and when you add a follow up question or add facts. Please don't ask "are you there", "where is my answer", etc., since when you post it can erase what I am working on. If we are having a conversation unless I tell you I am going offline, I will be here but I may be doing research.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Dwayne B., Attorney replied 7 months ago

You can't really "freeze the assets" but what you can do is, first, hire a lawyer and file for probate of your brother's estate and then within that estate have the probate court appoint you as executor to gather assets, issue orders to turn over all assets to you for placing with the court, and provide information on any insurance policies, wrongful death benefits, etc. Then, you can see whether you are actually entitled to any property or funds left by your brother.

The second option is to hire a lawyer and just file for an injunction preventing anyone from distributing any assets and requiring them to hold the assets where they are, You do this through an injunction and it works essentially the same as the first option, but you can go through any court and if you find assets then you still have to go through step one, which makes it less cost effective to use this method.

The steps to an injunction are:

1) An Application for TRO (Temporary Restraining Order) is filed along with supporting evidence such as affidavits. Usually the Application for Injunction is made at the same time. The TRO is a temporary measure and is not absolutely required before you get an injunction.
2) An Ex Parte (without the other side present) Hearing is conducted and the judge either issues the TRO or denies it. If the TRO is issued the judge orders a bond set in a sufficient amount to compensate the other side for any damages accumulated while the TRO is in place if the applicant fails to prove their right to an injunction.
3) A hearing on the TRO is set.
4) The TRO and notice of Hearing is served on the defendant.
5) The defendant should immediately begin following the judge's orders.
6) The TRO hearing is held and each side has an opportunity to present evidence and question witnesses.
7) The judge makes the decision on whether to convert the TRO to a Temporary Injunction or not.
8) If the TRO is converted to a Temporary Injunction then the judge sets a new bond to be in place.
9) Discovery is conducted by both sides.
10) A request for hearing date is made on the matter of converting the Temporary Injunction into a Permanent Injunction.
11) The hearing/trial is held on the Permanent Injunction and the judge issues a ruling.

These are what are known as extraordinary remedies and the procedural rules for these as well as the case law are EXTREMELY specific and difficult. If ANY mistakes are made the judge has no choice but to deny the relief and will not likely reconsider it in the future.

Just as an example, getting injunctive relief, both temporary and permanent, requires that evidence be offered of:
1) An immediate need,
2) Which, if not granted, will result in irreparable harm,
3) With no adequate remedy at law, and
4) (on temporary order) The person requesting the injunction is likely to succeed at a full trial on the merits.

If evidence is not offered to meet these four requirements, in a manner that the judge knows this is what the evidence shows, then the petition will be denied.

There are more requirements than this depending on the exact facts of the case but it is very, very easy to mess up one of these and end up having to pay damages to the other side just because your paperwork wasn't done properly.

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a 5 Star Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Also please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done, although this is neither required nor expected. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow-up questions in this thread. I want to be sure all of your questions are answered.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34,389
34,389 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992

Dwayne B. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I was under the impression when a life insurance policy is
I was under the impression when a life insurance policy is cancelled on a specific date (i.e. the tenth of a month), any premium paid subsequent to that date is unearned premium and generates a mandat… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
How does one get power of attorney for a patient with
How does one get power of attorney for a patient with dimenitia being released from hospital. Patient's ony living relative is living in Co. and is unfamiliar with … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I bought a life insurance policy years ago. then I was hurt
I bought a life insurance policy years ago. then I was hurt at work. So they pay my premium every month. now they want me fill out paper work proving in still disabled. I wwent to court after seeing a… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Does a power of attorney document for FSA, NRCS, and CCC
does a power of attorney document for FSA, NRCS, and CCC program give that person access to potential oil Ang gas royalties … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,591 satisfied customers
I requested that my mother's power of attorney be kept
I requested that my mother's power of attorney be kept confidential and her doctor's nurse called my brother and told him I had power of attorney. Is that legal? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
An agent at my insurance agency has cancelled my home policy
Hi, an agent at my insurance agency has cancelled my home policy and created a new policy, then he also created new policies for me on other property items that I did not authorize him to do. I did ha… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,055 satisfied customers
Power of attorney and legal representation, New York, power
Power of attorney and legal representation JA: What state is this in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: New York, power of attorney executed in PA JA: What steps have been taken so f… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,055 satisfied customers
Ordinary life insurance policy with cash value had for 50
Ordinary life insurance policy with cash value had for 50 years. Recently did not make 2 payments and received cancellation notice. I made the payments but wonder if they can do that and if any recour… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
I am in desperate need of help for Power of Attorney
I am in desperate need of help for Power of Attorney questions in PA … read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,307 satisfied customers
Can a person keep their life Insurance policy if the are on
Can a person keep their life Insurance policy if the are on medicare ? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,190 satisfied customers
I have a person that is POA (power of attorney) and need
I have a person that is POA (power of attorney) and need them to have access to my funds. they have been authorized by me to withdraw funds.… read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,832 satisfied customers
In the case where a life insurance policy was changed,
In the case where a life insurance policy was changed, suppose ably ,by a terminally ill and almost completely unresponsive individual, one week before their deaf but not received by the employer of t… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
If someone filed claims on a health insurance policy that
If someone filed claims on a health insurance policy that they don't have a legal right to, isn't that insurance fraud?… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,451 satisfied customers
Is it possible to file for power of attorney even if my
Hello. Is it possible to file for power of attorney even if my father is still married? … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,832 satisfied customers
Is it a conflict of interest for a Power of Attorney's
Is it a conflict of interest for a Power of Attorney's business to do work for a principal? In this situation the POA is writing checks to himself and there are no internal controls.… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,451 satisfied customers
Hearing aids: Is insurance policy medicare since it is a
Hearing aids: Is insurance policy medicare since it is a federally issued policy -- exempt from the State of Connecticut code mandating hearing aids for adults vs. only children under 12? Could I rais… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,873 satisfied customers
I have a life insurance policy that the company refuses to
I have a life insurance policy that the company refuses to pay. The problem is with coding by the doctor. … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,408 satisfied customers
If i am granted power of attorney over an inmate in
if i am granted power of attorney over an inmate in Washtenaw County, can community corrections etc refer me to apply for necessary documents through the freedom of information act? I thought that is a way to get public information on anyone? Power of attorney means per my documentation that I can act as if I am that person correct? I should be able to contact the necessary agencies and be given all documentation I requested right? If I can open and close bank accounts and insurance policies how can I not be given simple paperwork pertinent to the specific necessitie of my having power of attorney? Please please please advise???? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,472 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x