Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Need to find a lawyer to see if my son has a case for civil…

Customer Question
Need to find a...

Need to find a lawyer to see if my son has a case for civil rights and if he has a case to sue police department

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?

In Kentucky the police are always pulling him over and other things

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

He keeps getting arrested some of his charges should be dismissed and he and now he is in jail they refuse to reduce his bond he always paid them

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

His case is complicated and he feel that his not being treated far and they keep putting his trail off hes been in jail now almost six months

Submitted: 5 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
11/10/2017
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 5 months ago
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29,984
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
Verified

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Are you asking how you go about finding a civil rights lawyer, or were you looking for an opinion on whether your son might have a case? If the latter, please give some facts about why he is in jail and what they keep charging him with.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
Mostly drug charges n something about a gun charge they took out of a lock box that was on his girlfriend another was found in a car he was in as a passenger they won't reduce his bond because of 2 fta one he was in jail and the jail messed up the court date the other was due to his lawyer telling him one thing and doing another
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Unfortunately, when the judge has reason to believe a defendant is a flight risk, they set bail high. However, bail can be reviewed at any point during the case. The judge will want to see a change of circumstance for the better with regard to the defendant's case and sooner or later, facts will emerge that will break in your son's favor. When that happens many judges will reduce bail, sometimes even just release the defendant, depending upon the nature of those facts.

You mentioned delay. If that delay is caused only by the state, rather than the defense attorney agreeing to the delay or requesting the delay, that can be grounds for a reduction of bail.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 5 months ago
The judge has been asked he keeps turn him down and its the DA who keeps putting it off and as far as being a flight risk he's not and the judge knows this he's paid fibes and all if his bonds before
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Thanks for the further details.

Every time a defendant asks for a reduction of bail, the prosecutor asks for an increase. The judge makes a determination based on the equities in the case. Here, he believes high bail is justified. I don't pretend to know all his reasons. It doesn't have to be based simply upon his two failures to appear. It could have to do with the strength of the state's case and the rest of your son's criminal history.

His lawyer can revisit the idea of a bail reduction again, when he thinks he will have a better chance.

However, if the delay is always caused by the state, eventually a bail review should be successful and with excessive delay on the part of the prosecutor, the case could even be dismissable. You need to talk to his lawyer about your son's speedy trial rights.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Zoey, JD, Attorney replied 5 months ago

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29,984
29,984 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Active member of the NYS bar since 1989

Zoey, JD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am not sure if I need a defense attorney. Ohio. None
None actually. I am a listed as witness in a trial against my former boyfriend. The state filed charges but i was dishonest with the police officer and want to tell the truth so i don't know if ill need an attorney after the trial. Im still being represented by the prosecutor … read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
My son is in jail and I think his civil rights were violated
My son is in jail and I think his civil rights were violated many times since. He is Alaska Native and I dont know where to turn for help. He had a trial and was found guilty but it was not a fair tri… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
29,984 satisfied customers
We paid a criminal defense attorney to represent him and he
We paid a criminal defense attorney to represent him and he did nothing but try to plea deal. He has since requested to be removed from defending him and that was granted.… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,307 satisfied customers
Its civil rights and a teenager in high school. My son was
Its civil rights and a teenager in high school. My son was threatened in class by a black student. The teacher and Administrators all told him because he is white and has white privilege a complaint w… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I am interested in talking with a criminal defense attorney?
I am interested in talking with a criminal defense attorney? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Attorney
29,984 satisfied customers
My Civil Rights are being violated. I have illegally been
My Civil Rights are being violated. I have illegally been placed in FBI Sound Signal Prison and would like to sue for Damages … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Are you a defense attorney. Fl. None. I think I talked to
I think I talked to someone today. Loren. Is he an attorney there.… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My Civil Rights are being violated. I have illegally been
My Civil Rights are being violated. I have illegally been placed in FBI Sound Signal Prison and would like to sue for Damages … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,666 satisfied customers
What kind of attorney would handle a civil rights violation
What kind of attorney would handle a civil rights violation for failure to investigate by law enforcement?… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,585 satisfied customers
I need to find a civil rights attorney in Atlanta Georgia to
I need to find a civil rights attorney in Atlanta Georgia to help solve a problem with an illegal traffic arrest. My son was charged with DIU, the officer knew he was not drinking and did not even ask… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
7,666 satisfied customers
I heard that insurance defense attorneys are busier than
I heard that insurance defense attorneys are busier than other attorneys. What would be the reasons? Thanks.… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,307 satisfied customers
Are you a civil rights attorney in Nevada. are you a civil
I was arrested by the police at the Las Vegas airport for no reason. My civil rights were violated and I was falsely imprisoned and I want to talk to a lawyer aboutBringing a civil lawsuit … read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
What constitutes a civil rights violation on a university
What constitutes a civil rights violation on a university property … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,335 satisfied customers
I had an insurance defense attorney to defend me against the
I had an insurance defense attorney to defend me against the other party's claims. At the same time, I paid another attorney for the counterclaims part. My counterclaims attorney told me the insurance… read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,335 satisfied customers
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled
My insurance company and insurance defense attorney settled a lawsuit against me. My understanding was that insurance company pays defense attorney and controls litigation, and defense attorney protec… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,152 satisfied customers
Would an attorney insurance defense attorney feel very
Would an attorney insurance defense attorney feel very strong about pointing out the lies made by the other party? How about a regular attorney? Thanks.… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
Seeking a California criminal defense attorney. I know of a
HelloSeeking a California criminal defense attorney.I know of a young adult male going to arraignment in a few days for a DUI. He was released after booking on a Sheriff Pretrial Release Program, and … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,585 satisfied customers
I have a friend who is a licensed defense attorney in
I have a friend who is a licensed defense attorney in Florida and has developed a serious drug addiction problem. He is not employed and is very depressed. As a result, he has started lashing out at f… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,036 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x