How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 44547
Experience:  17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a debt that I am being sued for that is 10 years old.

Customer Question

I have a debt that I am being sued for that is 10 years old. The debt collector filed the case 1 month before the statute of limitation was to expire.
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: I am in Illinois
JA: Have you contacted the manufacturer?
Customer: I entered into a title loan agreement with lighthouse financial back on 09/08/2007 according to the papers I was served
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

I have read your comments, but I am not sure what your legal question is?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What can I do about this debt ? They are now suing me for a debt that is 10 years old.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This is a title loan company that I entered into an agreement with back in 2007. They filed a lawsuit against me what would be my best course of action.
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

To be very honest with you, if they filed before the SOL expired, and the debt is yours, and it is unpaid, then your best "bad" option is to try and settle with them prior to going to court. If you go to court, they will eventually end up with a judgment against you and will likely tack on a few thousand in attorney fees on top of what they are trying to get now.

.

So settling and entering into some type of payment plan is going to be your cheapest way out of this unless you have other unpaid debts and want to consider filing bankruptcy..

.

You can always threaten to file BK if they won't settle with you by telling them that you may have to file to wipe out this and a few other debts if you can't work it out. If you filed, they get nothing and they know it..

.

.

thanks

Barrister