Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I'm 75 years old living in Florida can I be arrested and or…

Customer Question
I'm 75 years old...

I'm 75 years old living in Florida can I be arrested and or sued for touching women wrestling in my swimming pool 30 years ago

Lawyer's Assistant: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And when did this happen?

Wisconsin

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Do not believe so

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
11/7/2017
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,269
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Verified

Thank you for using JA. I am Loren, a licensed attorney for over 30 yrs., and I am here to help.

I am a certified expert on JustAnswer since 2009, with nearly 100% in 5 star ratings. So, we should be able to work through your problem.

I appreciate your patience as I review your question. I will post my response shortly.

This is general information and no attorney client relationship is established.

The site may ask you if you wish to speak by phone for an extra charge. Many find the phone call to be the easiest and fastest way to get the information they need without posting on a public forum. I am also happy to continue online.

There may be a slight delay in my replies as I am assisting other JA customers also. I will reply to your follow up questions.

WHILE WE ARE CHATTING DO NOT CLICK ON THE BUTTON TO REQUEST A SECOND OPINION. IT WILL LOCK ME OUT OF THE CHAT AND PREVENT ME FROM REPLYING TO YOU.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

No, you can not. The statute of limitations for this has long since expired in WI or FL.

No prosecution is possible. Nor is a civil claim possible, either.

If (and only if) you are completely satisfied that your question is answered, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for answering your question.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Loren, Attorney replied 7 months ago

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service (5 Stars) so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38,269
38,269 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.

Loren is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the statue of limitations in Ohio If a judgement ...
What is the statue of limitations in Ohio? If a judgement has been awarded is there any recourse?… read more
Leslie D.
Leslie D.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
201 satisfied customers
is there a statute of limitations on a worthless check in TN
is there a statute of limitations on a worthless check in TN.?… read more
Lawgirl
Lawgirl
Founder
Doctoral Degree
4,606 satisfied customers
CA.EDD overpayment system, any way to defend yourself? My
CA.EDD overpayment system, any way to defend yourself? My brother in law, Darren, received 'bonus checks' from EDD from the Bush administration. About $2k for his family of five. EDD later decided Dar… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation, time wise, on filing to
Is there a statute of limitation, time wise, on filing to recover an unpaid personal loan of $3000. Also, where would I file, the loan was made to a person in PA, I live in NY. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,040 satisfied customers
This is about the statute of limitations in a medical
This is about the statute of limitations in a medical malpractice case. If a doctor or institution(s) withholds medical information (test results, proof of poorly executed care) that pertain to the ma… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Please, is there a statute of limitations to file a slander
please, is there a statute of limitations to file a slander suit in Geargia and if so how long? ty … read more
Robert L
Robert L
Juris Doctor
60 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on a fine that was given
Is there a statute of limitations on a fine that was given in the city of Geneva ohio, They said they mowed my lawn in 1998 , and are now trying to make me pay … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in north carolina for
what is the statute of limitations in north carolina for possession with intent to distribute schedule 6? … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,021 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for making a claim for
What is the statute of limitations for making a claim for property damage and not fulfilling a contract from a painting company? … read more
Loren
Loren
Attorney
38,269 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on federal and state
What is the statute of limitations on federal and state filing charges against someone that accidentally carried a firearm through TSA airport security? (Person has concealed permit to carry and was n… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,553 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for unsuccessful surgery
what is the statute of limitations for unsuccessful surgery in … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,765 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations for challenging a covenant
Is there a statute of limitations for challenging a covenant passed with illegal votes in a Colorado HOA? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
I need a letter to say im not responsible for, the debt that
I need a letter to say i'm not responsible for, the debt that accurred from the counterfiet checks wrote aganst my checking account.… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,642 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations to report someone for animal
What is the statute of limitations to report someone for animal cruelty in Louisiana?… read more
Ronald Frederick
Ronald Frederick
Principal
Doctoral Degree
86 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on a utility bill in Florida.
What is the statute of limitations on a utility bill in Florida. I lived in Orlando from 1999 to 2000 and then moved to Sanford FL. I moved ton Denver in 2005. About a month ago I got a phone call fro… read more
Real Estate Expert
Real Estate Expert
Juris Doctor
1,970 satisfied customers
Am I legally obligated to pay a collection agency ...
Am I legally obligated to pay a collection agency (LVNV) if they bought an account that was charged off? I never signed anything agreeing that I am in debt to them, they just purchased my charged off … read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
what is the statute of limitations on statuary rape in nj
what is the statute of limitations on statuary rape in nj… read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations for building permit enforcement
Is there a statute of limitations for building permit enforcement by the King County Building Department? With the economic downturn, the County is going back and dredging up old permits that have not… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,944 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x