Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I WAS DISMISS FROM WORK ON FRIDAY WITH REALLY NO

Customer Question
GOOD EVENING. I WAS...

GOOD EVENING. I WAS DISMISS FROM WORK ON FRIDAY WITH REALLY NO EXPLANATION. I WAS CALLED IN ON THURSDAY NIGHT AND QUESTIONED ABOUT A CAR THAT WAS STOLE OF THE LOT OF THE DEARLERSHIP ON MY DAY OFF. (IM A CAR SALESMAN). I WAS QUESTIONED CAUSE I WAS THE LAST SALESMAN THAT SHOWED THE CAR TO ANYONE ON WEDNESDAY. I DIDNT RECOGNIZED ANYONE ON THE VIDEO BUT I FELT LIKE THEY WERE ASSUMING I HAD SOMETHING TO DO WITH IT. WELL I WENT HOME THAT EVENING AND THE NEXT DAY EARLY AM I WAS DISMISSED WITH NO REASON.WAS NOT ALLOWED TO ASK WHY. AFTER 18 YEARS WITH THE COMPANY. IVE BEEN LOOKING FOR WORK JUST TO FIND OUT TODAY THAT MY FORMER EMPLOYER HAS GIVEN NOTICE TO ALL CAR DEALERSHIPS IN MY AREA THAT I HAD SOMETHING TO DO WITH THE STOLE CAR WITH NO PROOF FALSE ACCUSATIONS AND MESSING UP MY CHANCE TO FIND ANOTHER JOB. IS THIS DEFAMATION OF CHARACTER?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

HOUSTON TEXAS IT WAS A 2015

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

MY FORMER MANAGER CALLED ME TODAY TO HELP ME FIND ANOTHER JOB AND HE TOLD THE CAR WAS FOUND WITH NO DAMAGES

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I FEEL DISCRIMATED AS WELL

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
11/7/2017
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 42,078
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

IS THIS DEFAMATION OF CHARACTER?

.

I would opine yes.

.

If the comments he is making are untrue and are harming your reputation, you may have an action for slander and defamation. Defamation is considered any intentional false communication, either written or spoken, that harms a person's reputation; decreases the respect, regard, or confidence in which a person is held; or induces disparaging, hostile, or disagreeable opinions or feelings against a person.

.

For a cause of action for slander/libel you would have to prove damages and the following elements:

.

a defamatory statement;

published to third parties; and

which the speaker or publisher knew or should have known was false.

.

Additionally, if the person is engaging in this type behavior simply to annoy and disturb you, you could file criminal and civil charges for harassment.

.

The Modern Penal Code section 250.4(MPC) defines harassment as a petty misdemeanor if with purpose is to harass another, he: 1) makes a phone call without a legitimate purpose; or 2) insults, taunts or challenges another in a manner likely to provoke violent or disorderly response; or 3) calls at inconvenient hours or in offensive language; or 4) subjects another to offensive touching; or 5) engages in any other course of alarming conduct serving no legitimate purpose of the actor.

.

Under the United States Code Title 18 Subsection 1514(c)1. Harassment is defined as "a course of conduct directed at a specific person that causes substantial emotional distress in such a person and serves no legitimate purpose".

.

Put simply, anything that people do for no good reason or lawful reason or purpose and they know it distresses you is harassment.

.

You could file a civil harassment suit against the person and be awarded monetary damages and injunctive action if you can show proof he is harassing you with his actions. A judge would likely issue a restraining order against the person for no communications to be directed towards you.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
what type of lawyer should I be looking for? should I inform the department of labor?
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago

A general civil litigation attorney or even a personal injury attorney should be able to handle this. As for DOL, this is a civil action, and the DOL wouldn't get involved in something like this.

.

And try to get some proof from other dealers that the former employer is making these claims.. Get names and write down who you talked to and when you talked to them while this is still fresh in your memory.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Hello again,

.

I just wanted to touch base with you and check in.

.

Did you have any further questions I can help with?

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 42,078
42,078 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What is the limitations on personal injury court ordered
What is the limitations on personal injury court ordered restitution … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,825 satisfied customers
This is a d.c. case. I settled a personal injury case and
this is a d.c. case. I settled a personal injury case and the money is in my trust account. There is a lien from Blue X B Shield. That is not the problem. The problem is I have is as follows let me do… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Can I sue someone on the grounds of Personal Injury,
Can I sue someone on the grounds of Personal Injury, associated with a diagnosed Mental Disorder accruing from emotional distress and pain suffering? Would a demand letter set forth the efforts to mak… read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,669 satisfied customers
Background facts: A civil complaint for personal injury was
Background facts: A civil complaint for personal injury was filed against three co-defendants in Delaware federal court almost two weeks ago. They have not been served yet but I just found their physi… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,564 satisfied customers
I'm also an attorney, but not a personal injury specialist.
Hi. I'm also an attorney, but not a personal injury specialist. I have an interesting situation. … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,993 satisfied customers
I just found out online civil action was filed against me in
I just found out online civil action was filed against me in Florida for a car accident almost 2 years ago. This accident did go thru my insurance though I am unsure who it was resolved. I don't know … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,429 satisfied customers
This is a personal injury case on my auto accident on
This is a personal injury case on my auto accident on 6/22/16. Since I cannot afford a lawyer I tried to negotiate with the Ins Co direct. Because my medical bill is only $596 he can only offer me $40… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,993 satisfied customers
I am looking for a personal injury attorney for a hearing on
I am looking for a personal injury attorney for a hearing on May 31. I need a referal. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,083 satisfied customers
My wife was involved in a personal injury recently and we
My wife was involved in a personal injury recently and we had some questions about making a case. … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,263 satisfied customers
My wife, who is a paralegal for a personal injury attorney,
My wife, who is a paralegal for a personal injury attorney, is being asked to sign an "At will employment agreement". I am not an attorney, however having been a Regional VP for a major auto company (… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
950 satisfied customers
I have been harassed and defamed for the last solid two
I have been harassed and defamed for the last solid two years because of a friend I helped for about a year before becoming an actual employee. Beginning in April of 2016, I had worked for a home heal… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I am looking for malpractice or personal injury lawyers in
I am looking for malpractice or personal injury lawyers in Texas to ask a question … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,993 satisfied customers
When serving first amendment to a civil litigation, if the
When serving first amendment to a civil litigation, if the defendant won't open the door, is it ok to leave the paper at the doorstep or mailbox?… read more
Michael Gonzalez
Michael Gonzalez
JD
584 satisfied customers
My former employer is facing criminal and civil litigation -
Hi! My former employer is facing criminal and civil litigation - hey are now suing all of us former employees because they simply want to try and stop us from talking.How do I know if I was sued prior… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,993 satisfied customers
Concern: Defamation of character, harassment/stalking
Concern: Defamation of character, harassment/stalking Question: My sister and I just learned of a situation involving us that has us very concerned. My sister and I both work at a local college (in Br… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
950 satisfied customers
I own my company and been subpoenaed by department of labor
Hi!I own my company and been subpoenaed by department of labor but I didn't get the subpoena until todayWhat happens… read more
Attorney 1
Attorney 1
2,669 satisfied customers
I am involved in a commercial civil litigation in Arizona
Hello,I am involved in a commercial civil litigation in Arizona Superior Court. I am the plaintiff. I am going to relieve my attorney on the case. The reason is because he is thwarting the case and co… read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
I have a question, if a Civil Action lawsuit is brought
I have a question, if a Civil Action lawsuit is brought against a state employee, can the state legally provide the defendant wit an attorney? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,993 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x