Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Who are the best defamation lawyers in the Buffalo, NY area?

Customer Question
Who are the best...

Who are the best defamation lawyers in the Buffalo, NY area?

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state you're in?

Buffalo, New York.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

No.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 hours by:
11/3/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,339
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Unfortunately we cannot give specific referrals to specific attorneys; please see a link to the county bar referral service here

You can also check the many online client and peer review websites to get an idea of an attorney's reputation in the area.

Slander and Libel are forms of defamation (slander is oral, libel is written).
Basically a defendant can be liable for defamation if the defendant
1. publishes a statement
2. to a third party
3. that puts plaintiff in a false light
and
4. plaintiff suffers harm as a result of the false statement.
There is defamation per se-meaning that malice and damages generally need not be proven, as the statement is so hurtful/derogatory they are assumed to be damaging.
These involve statements that address:
1. chastity (so sexual misconduct)
2. criminal misconduct
3. indiciating a person had a loathsome or contagious disease
or
4. conduct that is inconsistent with one's profession or business.

The courts do allow for opinions to be expressed in most circumstances but it must clearly be an opinion as opposed to a fact/statement.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I can't believe I trusted your service and you gave me such weak information. I've been researching this question for a month and unfortunately the county bar knows less about are there any defamation lawyers in the city of Buffalo than I do. Your answer was not worth the refundable $5.00 I paid with my debit card. I'll give you one more chance at this or I want a refund. I don't want to give you a bad review, but one month and no lawyer and the statute of limitations is running out. So tell me, who are the best defamation lawyers in the state of New York? Please reply promptly or I'm feeling your services are just another internet scam rip off. Thank you. ***** *****.
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I'm sorry but I am not able to provide specific legal referrals - I will opt out so perhaps another contributor may assist you.

Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Michael Bradley
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,434
Experience: Owner at The Protection Group LLC
Verified

I am another expert and would like to help

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
Mr. Bradley,
I would have used your services for years to come and referred many of my friends to your service, but now I am feeling suspicious of your service. I asked a simple but very important question to your service over 24 hours ago and yet I still haven't received an answer. My question is who are the best defamation lawyers in the state of New York. This may include Buffalo, Rochester, and New York city. Please respond right away or I will use the refundable guarantee, go with another service and give you a bad rating.***** *****
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
I just wanted to confirm you still were interested in a reply. Please give me a few hours and I will send you a list of attorneys who are highly rated when I get into my office.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Mike

here is a list of attorneys who are highly rated in Buffalo for defamation

I can not vouch for them but they are highly rated by their peers

I would suggest looking at some of the attorney's profiles and web sites and make a couple of consultations

defamation is a limited type of the law so not many attorneys practice it

https://attorneys.lawinfo.com/defamation/new-york/buffalo/

https://www.lawyers.com/libel,-slander-and-defamation/buffalo/new-york/law-firms/

https://www.lawyerland.com/lawyers/law-firms/accidents-&-injuries/slander/buffalo/ny/

http://www.larrykermanlaw.com/practice-areas/civil-litigation/

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

if you open it up to NYC that would greatly increase the number of lawyers

let me know

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Michael Bradley Your Own Question
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,434
1,434 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Owner at The Protection Group LLC

Michael Bradley is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Need to know when the statute of limitations starts with a
Need to know when the statute of limitations starts with a civil judgement … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,855 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations if I want to file an
What is the statute of limitations if I want to file an action against the title company that handled the escrow on the sale of my primary residence. Money was released from escrow prematurely.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,970 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitation, time wise, on filing to
Is there a statute of limitation, time wise, on filing to recover an unpaid personal loan of $3000. Also, where would I file, the loan was made to a person in PA, I live in NY. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,083 satisfied customers
I need to know what the statute of limitations was on a "bad
I need to know what the statute of limitations was on a "bad check" in the state of Kansas in 1999 … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,083 satisfied customers
This is about the statute of limitations in a medical
This is about the statute of limitations in a medical malpractice case. If a doctor or institution(s) withholds medical information (test results, proof of poorly executed care) that pertain to the ma… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Please, is there a statute of limitations to file a slander
please, is there a statute of limitations to file a slander suit in Geargia and if so how long? ty … read more
Robert L
Robert L
Juris Doctor
71 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on a fine that was given
Is there a statute of limitations on a fine that was given in the city of Geneva ohio, They said they mowed my lawn in 1998 , and are now trying to make me pay … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations in north carolina for
what is the statute of limitations in north carolina for possession with intent to distribute schedule 6? … read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,023 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for making a claim for
What is the statute of limitations for making a claim for property damage and not fulfilling a contract from a painting company? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on federal and state
What is the statute of limitations on federal and state filing charges against someone that accidentally carried a firearm through TSA airport security? (Person has concealed permit to carry and was n… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,564 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for unsuccessful surgery
what is the statute of limitations for unsuccessful surgery in … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,786 satisfied customers
Does the statute of limitations over rule a situation with a
Does the statute of limitations over rule a situation with a wall installed years ago to stop natural flow of water going on their property and keeping all water on my property.if I go to civil court … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations for challenging a covenant
Is there a statute of limitations for challenging a covenant passed with illegal votes in a Colorado HOA? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
What is the statutes of limitations of legal malpractice? It
What is the statutes of limitations of legal malpractice? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,642 satisfied customers
I need to know the statute of limitations for reporting
I need to know the statute of limitations for reporting insurance fraud in CA. This person was the claims adjuster for an insurance company and coached the client how to beef up & litigate his homeown… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
12,083 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in Washington DC on filing
Hi - is there a statute of limitations in Washington DC on filing a report with the police on a hit and run accident? I just don't want the police to tell me I can't file a report. (the accident was o… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,176 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on back taxes in colorado.
is there a statute of limitations on back taxes in colorado … read more
DamienJD
DamienJD
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,786 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for Citibank to collect
What is the statute of limitations for Citibank to collect on credit cards? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x