Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If our interest in land is in a corporation can a nursing…

Customer Question
If our interest in...

If our interest in land is in a corporation can a nursing home take these assets

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Nebraska

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not yet. Thinking about setting up a corporation and even though we have some nursing home insurance we want to make sure our land is projected

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I meant protected

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
10/16/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,309
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Because I want to provide you

with the most accurate answer possible, do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. Additionally, most people believe a phone call is the easiest and most efficient way to handle problems. Accordingly, you will receive an automatic phone call request. If you would like a phone call, please click “Accept” when prompted.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I am concerned that I may be signing up for something that is a monthly charge. I only wanted an answer to this question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

I see what you mean. I have no reason to believe that this is going to be a monthly charge. It' a one-time thing. Much cheaper than speaking with an attorney in your area. Shall I continue?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
What is the cheapest way to go?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Just through a text chat with me like we're doing. It's only a total of $36.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
there is nothing I will need to cancel...This is just a one time charge?
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Correct, but you can always check with Just Answer's customer care team to verify:-). Would you like me to continue?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
But please provide me with a phone number I can call if I need to.
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Sure thing. A phone call is $59 extra, just an FYI, so if you're keeping it cheap, we can continue chatting through this method.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Sorry I meant a phone number if I have a question about billing. Then I will be ready to continue
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Sure thing, you can always contact Just Answer’s Customer Care team by clicking here or calling them at 1-***-***-****.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Ok...Thank you . Ready to start
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Great, just a moment...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Thank you very much for your patience. In the worst case scenario, if you are delinquent on a bill to a nursing home and they decide to sue, then they could potentially get a lien on your personal assets. If the corporation is part of your personal assets then it is possible that they could get the lien. However, this would only happen if they sued, they won the case, and you didn't pay the Judgment. Normally, they would have to go back to court and sue you again for the lack of payment and then ask for what all of your assets are. So, we are talking potentially years down the road where it might potentially be possible for them to do such a thing. What other questions did you have for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
I think that answers that. My corporation assets would be subject to a lien and not protected. Thank you!!
Have a good day!!
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

The pleasure is all mine! Further up on the screen you should see a chance to give me a rating. 5-stars are always appreciated, but it is definitely not required! You can also click here in the future to request me individually. Don’t forget, if you haven’t already, you can always sign up for a membership with Just Answer and start asking more questions on the cheap.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14,309
14,309 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have two homes and own a business. I have one of which in
I have two homes and own a business. I have one of which in CA and the other in AZ They both are in a trust. I would like to protect them from anyone who may sue us because of an accident or what ever… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
From reading the above article I realize as in MFT in CA I need to be
From reading the above article I realize as in MFT in CA I need to be a Professional Corp. Does this mean that if someone kills themselves after seeing me one time they can sue me for my personal asse… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I am a member of a nursing home family council. We want to
I am a member of a nursing home family council. We want to raise funds for a gazebo and community gardens for our family members at the nursing home. The home is part of a for-profit corporation. If w… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Thanks! Just a follow up. Would spending the money on part
Thanks! Just a follow up. Would spending the money on part of an irrigation system for the farm qualify as a legitimate way of spending down her assets? We prefer not to lose this money and if we do s… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Hello. We are architects and have been practicing for 25 years
Hello. We are architects and have been practicing for 25 years and own a small architectural firm consisting of my husband and I in greater Pittsburgh area. We use consultants for engineering, but we … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
Massachusetts Law- I am the trustee for a Nominee Trust in
Massachusetts Law- I am the trustee for a Nominee Trust in Massachusetts. The trust was formed and funded in late 2002. My mother in law granted the title to the trust. She had 100% beneficial interes… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My aunt signed her home and land over to my son on april
Hello my aunt signed her home and land over to my son on april 10,2010. And now she is terminally ill and has cancer can the nursing home take the land from her even though she signed it over to my so… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
We has a subcontractor do work with our construction company.
We has a subcontractor do work with our construction company. Our company is insured for 1 million BUT the sub did not tell us he did not carry insurance. What are our legal rights on this ? I have be… read more
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
4,347 satisfied customers
Are there any methods to protect liquid assets from depletion
Are there any methods to protect liquid assets from depletion when one spouse has to be placed in a nursing home?… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
Im getting ready to place my wife in a nursing home, she has
I'm getting ready to place my wife in a nursing home, she has a nursing home policy which will last for about 2 years, after that I will have to start paying out of my own pocket but our assets will l… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
My mother has been in a nursing home for two months and she
My mother has been in a nursing home for two months and she may not be able to go home. She is upset about all her money going to the nursing home and wants to give some money to her four children, gi… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
this is for a corporate lawyer question ,what is the difference
this is for a corporate lawyer question ,what is the difference from dissolving a corporation and doing bk to a corporation?are you still liable for any debt when you disolve?… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I looking for enformation on setting up a trust for my 7 grandchildren.
I looking for enformation on setting up a trust for my 7 grandchildren. I live in nJ. I have my own S corporation and am a psychotherapist. I am 65 years of age., don't know if i should collect social… read more
JPEsq
JPEsq
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
2,132 satisfied customers
Im looking to purchase a home for the first time, however
I'm looking to purchase a home for the first time, however I have a law suit judgement against me. can they take away my home if they have never even garnished one penny? I heard that if they haven't … read more
Alexandra
Alexandra
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctorate
61 satisfied customers
My grandparents are months away from a nursing home. They
My grandparents are months away from a nursing home. They want to deed/sell/give their land/assets to family before nursing home fees consume it all. What are their options in Nebraska?… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers
I am a registered architect member of an LLP in New york state.
I am a registered architect member of an LLP in New york state. I want to understand how and if my personal assets (my home and savings) are at risk in a lawsuit against my firm. Should I be protectin… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
My mom is in the nursing home. If we get assets out of her
My mom is in the nursing home. If we get assets out of her name so she can get on Mediacaid in about 5 years (when her policies run out)...to make along story short, she also has a generation-skipping… read more
LegalEase
LegalEase
Attorney At Law
Juris Doctor
892 satisfied customers
I live in the Bay area, CA, I have a business (a bar) and ...
I live in the Bay area, CA, I have a business (a bar) and my real property where my business is located is recorded in me and my husband's name dba as ..... I want to file a LLC or Corp to protect my … read more
Flagbridge-ADR
Flagbridge-ADR
Principal Consultant
B.Kin, B.C.L, C. Neg, C. Med, C. A
1,786 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x