Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I receined this notice that my warranty was about to

Customer Question
I receined this notice...

I receined this notice that my warranty was about to expairandthe number they gave me to call was 1-***-***-**** and they in return gave me another number to call which was 1-***-***-****I was told that I had never called those numbers until 5 minutes ago now I want to know if they are a con company and not honest

Lawyer's Assistant: Because consumer protection law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Virginia

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you contacted the manufacturer?

The manufacturer is GM and it was a used vehicle but still under warranty

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I don't suppose

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
10/6/2017
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 10 months ago
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,991
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,
Verified

Welcome to JA and thank you for your question. I will be the Attorney that will be assisting you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Was the telephone number for GM's Warranty Department?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 10 months ago

"CUSTOMER ASSISTANCE CENTER

1-***-***-****" http://www.gmc.com/owners/warranty-faqs.html

You will want to report the scam phone numbers to the State and Federal consumer protection agencies. You are in located in Virginia?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 10 months ago

There are scams going on.

"Watch out for Auto Warranty Scams

If you own a vehicle and a phone, you may receive calls from scammers posing as representatives of a car dealer, manufacturer or insurer telling you that your auto warranty or insurance is about to expire. The call will include some sort of pitch for renewing your warranty or policy.

During the call – which often begins automated or pre-recorded – you may be instructed to press a certain number or stay on the line, then asked to provide personal information, which potentially can be used to defraud you.

What makes it particularly hard to discern if this type of call is fraudulent is that the scammer may have specific information about your particular car and warranty that they use to deceive you into thinking they are a legitimate caller.

Steps you can take to protect yourself

First, do not provide any personal information, such as a social security number, credit card information, driver’s license number or bank account information to any caller unless you can verify you are dealing directly with a legitimate company with which you have an established business relationship. Telephone scammers are good at what they do and may imply that they work for a company you trust. Don't fall for it. Be extremely cautious.

If you have caller ID you can screen incoming calls. Legitimate telemarketers are required to transmit or display their phone number and the name and/or the phone number of the company they're representing. The display must include a phone number that you can call during regular business hours to ask that the company no longer call you.

You should be cautious even if a number appears authentic. Criminals may engage in caller ID "spoofing" – deliberately falsifying the information transmitted to your Caller ID display to disguise their identity. (See our consumer guide on Caller ID and Spoofing.) Avoid answering any calls you suspect may be spoofed.

Filing a complaint

You can file a complaint with the FCC about suspected scam calls. In addition to being fraudulent in nature, these calls likely violate telemarketing and robocall rules. (See our guide on Stopping Unwanted Calls.)

While the FCC does not award individual damages to consumers, your complaint may help us identify scammers and take appropriate action. In some cases, the FCC can issue warning citations and impose fines against companies who are violating the Telephone Consumer Protection Act.

If you think you have received a call involving fraud, you can also file a complaint with the Federal Trade Commission at https://www.ftccomplaintassistant.gov."

https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/beware-auto-warranty-scams

Please file a complaint at https://consumercomplaints.fcc.gov/hc/en-us

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Please do not hesitate to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

If you would be kind enough to rate my service positively so I will receive credit for my work from the site I would appreciate it. A positive rating will not impact your ability to obtain a refund.

You may not be familiar with how the site works. The Attorneys to not receive credit from the site for their time or with customers unless the customer provides a positive rating. We answer your questions in good faith, hoping for a good faith response regardless of whether the law is in your favor or not. If you were unhappy with my service please let me know that you would prefer to work with another Attorney and I will opt out.

Thank you for your consideration.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Attorney2, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Do you have any additional questions for me?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Attorney2 Your Own Question
Attorney2
Attorney2
Attorney2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,991
8,991 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 30 Years In General Practice,

Attorney2 is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I need to find out who has the title to my father's house in
I need to find out who has the title to my father's house in Grafton, WV. He died 5 years ago and named a neighbor as Executor, explaining to me years before that if he died in the winter, he thought … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
4,541 satisfied customers
I recently purchased a used car, 2010 GMC Terrain, looks
Hi. I recently purchased a used car, 2010 GMC Terrain, looks brand new, appeared in ver good shape, from DriveTime. Auto records were clean, all known rcalls were already addressed. Howeve, since its … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,965 satisfied customers
Bought an adjustable mattress 3 months ago that had a no
Bought an adjustable mattress 3 months ago that had a no return policy. They did' explain the warranty properly. We are both in our 70's. wife 72, me 74 have a terrible time making the bed. We just wa… read more
Expert James
Expert James
Doctoral Degree
12,468 satisfied customers
I need to hire an attorney but I'm unsure what type based on
I need to hire an attorney but I'm unsure what type based on my case. … read more
Robert Gonzalez
Robert Gonzalez
Attorney
Juris Doctor
12 satisfied customers
I need an attorney's advice that is familiar with the
I need an attorney's advice that is familiar with the Deceptive Trade Act for a situation of a car being in a repair shop … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My wife and I purchased new vehicles 48 & 72 hours ago. We
My wife and I purchased new vehicles 48 & 72 hours ago. We really did not drive them much until today due to the holiday but have discovered they have a wind buffeting noise in each vehicle. This nois… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,256 satisfied customers
purchase a New car March 12,2015 the engine had to be pulled
purchase a New car March 12,2015 the engine had to be pulled March 19th because of a leak, replaced gaskets in the head and a hose. Picked up car April 2 returned April 3rd now had two leaks. Now putt… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
I bought a certified white 2011 SS Camaro in June of this year.
I bought a certified white 2011 SS Camaro in June of this year. Paint on bumpers started to turn a creamy color. Called GM . Took to several dealers to have them check on paint. One dealer GM sent my … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
I bought a 2012 Chevy Cruze new in June of 2012 starting in
I bought a 2012 Chevy Cruze new in June of 2012 starting in April of 2013 I had to have it towed transmission modulator went out. Now I've over heated been towed once again ad found out that the front… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I own a 2000 323I. Last December the reverse would no engage.
I own a 2000 323I. Last December the reverse would no engage. The car only has 92,000, and only 91,336 when the problem arose. I have contacted BMW and was sent on a wild goose chase by taking the car… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I have a question about a problem we are having with two GM
I have a question about a problem we are having with two GM service companies, they are telling us different stories about what is wrong with our car. I had them both look at it in the past 24 hours. … read more
MDLaw
MDLaw
Attorney
Post-Doctoral Degree
358 satisfied customers
I bought a car 5 months ago that had one previous owner and
I bought a car 5 months ago that had one previous owner and 24000 miles on it. I paid extra for an extended warranty and at this time have a bumper to bumper warranty. The car has headlights that are … read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I bought a 2007 GM product in Sept 2007. It has a 3 year,
I bought a 2007 GM product in Sept 2007. It has a 3 year, 36000 mile bumper to bumper warranty & 5 years 100,000 mile power train warranty. I also purchased an extra warranty. The dealer has had the v… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
do they still issue warranty cards( containing vin, start of
do they still issue warranty cards( containing vin, start of warranty, when warranty will end,expanation of letters in vin ect,)with new vehicles.… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,786 satisfied customers
Is it possible to sue GM for a problem we had with our 2002
Is it possible to sue GM for a problem we had with our 2002 Silverado 3500? While in Wisconsin this past summer, we had a fuel injector go out and dump deisel fuel into the oil. When we took it to a G… read more
JBaxLaw
JBaxLaw
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,080 satisfied customers
1997 Chevrolet Corvette (6 speed manual transmission) has recall
1997 Chevrolet Corvette (6 speed manual transmission) has recall notices for the component Steering: Column Locking anti-theft device. Vehicle was fixed 2008 by Chevrolet Dealer Nourse and the same pr… read more
Maverick
Maverick
Doctoral Degree
6,327 satisfied customers
I bought a car on September 8, 2008 from a used car dealership.
I bought a car on September 8, 2008 from a used car dealership. A little over a week ago, it overheated and now we have a cracked head gasket. A few days after we bought the car, we turned the heater … read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
bought used car 2 days ago in tenn. state, took delivery yesterday
bought used car 2 days ago in tenn. state, took delivery yesterday paid with postdated ck. for monday, car paint code wrong. salesman knew the paint I wanted, but i had not seen in daylight. What can … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,253 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x