Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I sold fertilizer over a period of time and there remains a…

Customer Question
I sold fertilizer over...

I sold fertilizer over a long period of time and there remains a debt of 19000 + dollars. Can I sue the owner of the Golf Course for non payment and end up recovering money owed

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Florida

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Not yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Not that I can think of

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
10/6/2017
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,015
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed
Verified

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I'm sorry to hear you have the outstanding account. Can you tell me when the last transaction was, when the last payment was? Also was there a written contract?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
3 months agois no contact since then
Lawyer: legalgems, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

Thank you. Yes, the statute of limitations for a breach of written contract is 5 years per FL statute 95.11(2)(b) -

Here is that statute

An agreement must contain four essential elements to be regarded as a contract. If any one of them is missing, the agreement will not be legally binding.
1. Offer
2. Acceptance
3. Intention (meeting of the minds)
4. Consideration (fair value exchanged)

For breach of a contract, there is a material breach (goes to the very heart of the matter) and an immaterial breach (money damages will help compensate the plaintiff).

In cases of material breach, the party not in breach may revoke their acceptance, so goods/payment are returned.

For immaterial breach, the plaintiff is compensated by the defendant paying for the damages (ie cost of repair).

A contract can be oral, written or implied.

Civil court would be the proper court:

http://www.flcourts.org/

Sample demand letter good in any state to be used as a template

Once a judgment is issued the judgment creditor may then use that to seek garnishment of wages, attach bank accounts, personal property, real property, etc.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. The terms addressing this can be viewed here:

http://ww2.justanswer.com/terms-service-0#information

Thank you and take care.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13,015
13,015 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Just Answer consultant at Self employed

legalgems is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a question about the statute of limitations for the
I have a question about the statute of limitations for the state of iowa in regards ***** ***** card debt collection. … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations for challenging a covenant
Is there a statute of limitations for challenging a covenant passed with illegal votes in a Colorado HOA? … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
What is the statutes of limitations of legal malpractice? It
What is the statutes of limitations of legal malpractice? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,642 satisfied customers
What is statute of limitations for Labor & Industries Audit.
What is statute of limitations for Labor & Industries Audit … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
461 satisfied customers
I need to know the statute of limitations for reporting
I need to know the statute of limitations for reporting insurance fraud in CA. This person was the claims adjuster for an insurance company and coached the client how to beef up & litigate his homeown… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations in Washington DC on filing
Hi - is there a statute of limitations in Washington DC on filing a report with the police on a hit and run accident? I just don't want the police to tell me I can't file a report. (the accident was o… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,892 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on back taxes in colorado.
is there a statute of limitations on back taxes in colorado … read more
Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
4,524 satisfied customers
What is statute of limitations on guardian's claim of
What is statute of limitations on guardian's claim of intestate beneficiary ( rejected by Register of Wills in pa. due to failure of proof? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,639 satisfied customers
How is the statute of limitations for filing a small claims
How long is the statute of limitations for filing a small claims law suit? … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
What is that statute of limitation to collect rent from a
what is that statute of limitation to collect rent from a tenant awarded by the court im in pa … read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,919 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations for Citibank to collect
What is the statute of limitations for Citibank to collect on credit cards? … read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
Is there a Statute of Limitation on bringing charges against
Is there a Statute of Limitation on bringing charges against a Defendant for Abuse of Process?… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
Is there a statute of limitations on returned check? Texas.
Is there a statute of limitations on returned check? … read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,642 satisfied customers
How is the statute of limitations in CO, for a failure to
How long is the statute of limitations in CO, for a failure to appear on a misdemeanor possession of marijuana charge. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
What is the statute of limitations on a real estate
What is the statute of limitations on a real estate transaction that is based on an earlier created FORGED Deed. … read more
DanLegal
DanLegal
Law Partner
Juris Doctor
461 satisfied customers
Statute of limitations for probation and parole in the State
Statute of limitations for probation and parole in the State of Delaware? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
The statute of limitations on written contracts in Ohio is 8
The statute of limitations on written contracts in Ohio is 8 years. Would this apply to a collective bargaining contract for the time period 2010-2013 that I was covered by? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
It is on Illinois contract law and statute of limitation. I
It is on Illinois contract law and statute of limitation. … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Juris Doctor
3,868 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x