Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

MY HUSBAND AND I ARE RETIRED, WE HAVE NO HOME NO SAVINGS WE…

Customer Question
MY HUSBAND AND I...

MY HUSBAND AND I ARE RETIRED, WE HAVE NO HOME NO SAVINGS WE RENT RETIRING IS VERY COSTLY. WE HAVE BEEN PAYING A DEBT MANAGEMENT PROGRAM AND HAVE FINALLY GOTTEN DOWN FROM A LARGE SUM WE ARE STRUGGLING, IF WE SHOULD STOP PAYING OFF THESE CARDS, WILL ANYONE HAVE A RIGHT TO TOUCH OUR CHECKS OR MOEY FROM PENSIONS. WE CANNOT AFFORD 500 DOLLARS A MONTH ANY MORE AND WE HAD HEARD OF A COMPANY CALLED HELPS. WE LIVE IN NYC AND THESE LAWYERS, I BELIEVE KEEP YOU COVERED, WHEN HARRASING CALLS COME IN. IF I GET AN ANSWER TO THIS I MAY FEEL BETTER. RETIREMENT IS TOUGH .

Lawyer's Assistant: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

NEW YORK

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

ABOUT WHAT PLEASE

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

IS HE GOING TO READ WHAT I WROTE AND I DO HAVE ANOTHER QUESTION

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 10 minutes by:
10/6/2017
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 10 months ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,331
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Good afternoon,

The federal statutes are very clear on the status of federal pension benefits. If you’re getting money from a federal agency in the form of a pension or as Social Security benefits, those funds are generally protected from garnishment by a lender. This applies to military pensions, federal employee pensions, railroad pensions and other types of federal payments. However, these funds can be garnished to pay federal taxes or student loans if you owe this type of debt.

The law also generally prevents creditors from garnishing private pensions and other retirement savings vehicles that fall under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act. ERISA requires that pension plans have a rule that stops their benefits from being assigned to a creditor. However, the plan must meet ERISA’s requirements plus the Internal Revenue Service’s rules for special tax treatments. (Reference 3) Private pensions granted to employees usually meet this requirement, while individual retirement accounts and simplified employee pensions (used by self-employed people) do not.

What this means for the vast majority of people in your situation is that even if a creditor were to sue and get a judgment, they are "judgment proof." Because social security and pension money cannot be garnished for most debts, creditors cannot get anything.

HELPS is indeed a private non-profit that helps individuals receiving social security and/or pensions that are struggling with old debts. Their website is here.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 10 months ago
If you require any additional information or clarification, please REPLY WITHOUT RATING and I'm happy to help you further. Otherwise, kindly remember to click on the stars at the top of the page to leave me a positive rating as experts are only compensated for our time and efforts once you do so. Thank you.
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
SIR DID YOU ANSWER THE OTHER QUESTION. I DO NOT MEAN TO BE DIFFICULT MY COMPUTER IS VERY OLD I CAN BARELY GET YOUR ANSWER. I DO NOT WANT TO CHEAT YOU BUT I AM VERY CONFUSED OVER WHICH RESPONSE I GOT. I CANNOT SPEND 42 DOLLARS NOW. CAN YOU JUST EMAIL ME BACK PLEASE. DONT TAKE THE MONEY PLEASE NOT JUST YET.
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 10 months ago

What other question? I did answer the questions that your pension/social security cannot be touched should you be sued, and gave you a link to the HERE organization which helps people who are on a pension/social security who have problem with debts.

Did you have a follow-up question about that? If so, I didn't get it?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Excuse me, that should say the "HELPS" organization, not the "HERE" organization. My typo --been a long day.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
can I try to speak to you tomorrow. I am just overwhelmed. okay please leave the money till I give you the other question. ok I typed it all out where did it go. it was about money I was suppose to get when my parents passed, and my brother took it all. but there is so much more to it. I have to go to sleep. I am sick.
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 10 months ago

It appears you opened a new question to ask that and another attorney was assisting you. If you had follow-up questions regarding this matter, just reply back here so I can answer them.

I do not get any money from you until you rate my answer positively -at which point a portion of what you paid to the site is paid to me. Experts are not employees of this site so that is the only way we are compensated. Until that time, your deposit is held by the site, it hasn't been taken.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,331
15,331 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

RobertJDFL is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
When I retired in 2012 THE COMPANY first wanted me to accept
When I retired in 2012 THE COMPANY first wanted me to accept 50% of my retirement saying that if I died my wife would get the other 50% for life and that once I agreed it was final and could not be ch… read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,185 satisfied customers
Law Educator: ten years ago my then wife and I divorced. We
Law Educator: ten years ago my then wife and I divorced. We used a "paralegal" to prepare the docs. In the property settlement it was written: The parties will equally divide Petitioner's (me) Calstrs… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
Im going to try and give you a synopsis of my tax issue. I
I'm going to try and give you a synopsis of my tax issue. I was psychically assaulted very badly while working as a Civil Service worker for the City Of New York. Because of my injuries, I was left pe… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,520 satisfied customers
i am being sued for a car accident for over a million dollars
i am being sued for a car accident for over a million dollars my insurance only coveres up to 40,000 can the court fined me for the rest can they take money out of my retirement check and 401k and ira… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I receive a New York State pension and I have it directly deposited
I receive a New York State pension and I have it directly deposited into Key Bank in New York. Many times thru the past year Key Bank does not have my fund available until the 1st or the 2nd of the mo… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,520 satisfied customers
I am receiving unemployment compensation in Massachusetts.
I am receiving unemployment compensation in Massachusetts. I have the opportunity to take a distribution of my pension fund from my former employer. I have been told that this will be considered incom… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I have been retired for 3 years. My lump sum pension was converted
I have been retired for 3 years. My lump sum pension was converted into a life annuity by my employer in 2009. My wife recently filed for divorcce and the Family Judge wants to give her 1/2 the marita… read more
Delta-Lawyer
Delta-Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
3,510 satisfied customers
I have credit card debt that I cannot make my minimum monthly
I have credit card debt that I cannot make my minimum monthly payments on due to a death in the family(loss of spouse income, med bills,unemployment,etc.).I have a monthly pension that covers my mortg… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
We may lose a civil case in the amount of $24,000 or less.
We may lose a civil case in the amount of $24,000 or less. We are retired drawing social security and a state pension. We also have a Roth IRA ($17k) and a 457 with my state lump sum separation paymen… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
Id like to know if a tax deferred annuity received by a benefici
I'd like to know if a tax deferred annuity received by a beneficiary is subject to federal taxes, also if the deceased was a govt retiree, if the tda is subject to new york state and city taxes, once … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
If you are a senior living on a fixed income, can a credit
If you are a senior living on a fixed income, can a credit company garnishee your income or put a lien on your checking account or threaten you in any other manner?… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I am a 70.9 years old male US citizen receiving SS pension
I am a 70.9 years old male US citizen receiving SS pension of 1.5K/month since mid 2005. I worked abroad for the last 15 yeras. After termination of my contract abroad last July I received a severance… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,946 satisfied customers
My brother is a retired airline pilot who builds high end homes.
My brother is a retired airline pilot who builds high end homes. Due to the real estate market collapse he began steps to file for bankruptcy earlier this year. I'm not sure if it's gone to court or i… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
My husband is ready to retire in a couple of years. He is
My husband is ready to retire in a couple of years. He is expecting a large sum of retirement money (pension payment). He tells me he does not want to tell me what to do with it. I retired 5 years ago… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I am a 76 year old female with about $30,000 in debt, with
I am a 76 year old female with about $30,000 in debt, with no income except SS and a state pension. I am already getting calls from all companies. I have a life insurance policy to cover my burial -- … read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
A Pension Payment Financing Program offers to buy 8 yrs. of
A Pension Payment Financing Program offers to buy 8 yrs. of future pension payments for c. 50% of the scheduled total. Is their claim true that, even under contractual aggreement, "As you know, pensio… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
Brief synopsis. A few months ago we were having trouble making
Brief synopsis. A few months ago we were having trouble making all of our payments, so we signed up with a debt consolidation company and now pay a monthly sum, and they will be negotiating with our c… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I am getting a divorce and my spouse has a pension ...
I am getting a divorce and my spouse has a pension that is paid monthly and has no "cash" value for the total to use in the divorce proceedings. Aren't I entitled to half of his pension? I live in Flo… read more
Ed Johnson
Ed Johnson
Senior HR Consultant and Business Devlpm
Bachelor's Degree
6,994 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x