Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Lawyer for estate was and is representing Credit Union that…

Customer Question
Lawyer for estate was and...
Lawyer for estate was and is representing Credit Union that had late mother's Home Equity Loan. My name as executor is not on loan note. Estate lawyer was also guardianship lawyer which continued beyond probate close. My sister ward inherited the property. I see huge conflict of interest. We are trying to sell to avoid foreclosure which has not taken place. We also feel that collusion has taken place between lawyer and credit union and one particular buyer. My sister's guardianship is ordinary only for medical care we live together. Please help us and advise
Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
10/6/2017
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,600
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs
Verified

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses as I type out an answer or reply.

.

Have you been formally appointed as executor by the probate court judge?

.

Is the estate unable to pay the loan off without selling the house?

.

Is there some reason as executor why you haven't hired a different attorney for the estate and fired the one with the conflict?

.

Do you have the home listed with a realtor for sale?

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
to question 1 as well as guardian. No. Due to limited income. Income in part and fact that probate had nearly closed when I learned of conflict/ethics breach. Judge was made aware by me. Note. Nothing from sheriff at all. No. Trying broker route so we can move without taking loan to keep costs down.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Ok, then you as the executor have the final say about whether the house is sold because you are the one who has to sign off on any deed.

.

With that said, you really need to have the home listed with a realtor to get maximum exposure to try and sell it prior to any foreclosure. There are no costs to you in listing a home so that really shouldn't be an issue. They only get paid if they sell the house, not before.

.

So if the attorney has potential conflicts, that is not inherently bad, as many attorneys represent different entities in smaller towns. But he just can't be on both sides of an issue and if he has represented the bank in the past and is currently their attorney, he shouldn't be representing the estate because your interests are adverse..

.

But if money is an issue, and you can't afford to hire another, just treat him as someone who you don't trust to act in the estate's best interest and only rely on him to essentially communicate with the bank as a go between..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
He removed himself as guardianship attorney within last week or so. Realize adverse we are just trying to move that is downsize because my credit is shot from taking care of some estate expenses--served without bond. Estate was closed 2015, but attorney continued for guardianship until just recently. Like to list but the commission Would rather forego to conserve as much capital for ward as per will.
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Ok, that makes sense.. but if you wait too long and it goes to foreclosure, then you will likely get nothing because only bottom feeders and investors bid at auctions for a deal.. So paying a realtor a commission to get it out there being looked at by hundreds if not thousands of other realtors for their clients might be worth paying a commission to end up with something rather than nothing..

.

You don't really have any great options... just a range of bad ones so you need to pick the least bad one..

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Barrister, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Hello again,

.

I just wanted to touch base with you and check in.

.

Did you have any further questions I can help with?

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 41,600
41,600 Satisfied Customers
Experience: 17 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 26 yrs

Barrister is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
What constitutes conflict of interest in a legal case with
What constitutes conflict of interest in a legal case with my lawyer? … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
Is it a conflict of interest for a Filipino supervised to
Is it a conflict of interest for a Filipino supervised to fill out an application and write letter if interest and submit for a subordinate fillipino … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
Is it a conflict of interest for a lawyer to sue a LLC then
Is it a conflict of interest for a lawyer to sue a LLC then convene a special shareholders meeting with is client to remove officers without giving notice to the attorney of record? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,176 satisfied customers
Is it a conflict of interest for a Power of Attorney's
Is it a conflict of interest for a Power of Attorney's business to do work for a principal? In this situation the POA is writing checks to himself and there are no internal controls.… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,239 satisfied customers
This is about a judge disclosing a conflict of interest in
Second opinion] This is about a judge disclosing a conflict of interest in the state of Wisconsin. The judge disclosed that the plaintiff's parents used to circulate a letter for him getting signature… read more
Sean K
Sean K
Attorney/Member
JD
618 satisfied customers
This is about a judge disclosing a conflict of interest in
This is about a judge disclosing a conflict of interest in the state of Wisconsin. The judge disclosed that the plaintiff's parents used to circulate a letter for him getting signatures for his re-ele… read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
3,228 satisfied customers
My roommate and I just got a Corporate Conflict of Interest
my roommate and I just got a Corporate Conflict of Interest survey and they define "family" in many different ways, including "Any adult residing in your household with whom you have a significant per… read more
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
Doctoral Degree
17,851 satisfied customers
I have a question related to conflict of interest. Can one
I have a question related to conflict of interest. Can one join a company as a employee while being a passive cofunder of another? … read more
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq.
Officer and former adjunct prof.
Juris Doctor, Cum Laude
20,314 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding conflict of interest. I worked
i worked with a non profit but although I did the work, my documents are not complete … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
It there a conflict of interest prohibiting an attorney from
It there a conflict of interest prohibiting an attorney from representing an LLC which has 3 managing members and two the managing members who own 50% of the LLC want to seek partition of the only ass… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,587 satisfied customers
Is it a conflict of interest when a adversary or a party of
Is it a conflict of interest when a adversary or a party of Interest gets copys of my motions from my attorney or if my attorney is talking to them after a hearing when I'm not there. ?… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,239 satisfied customers
I believe it to be a conflict of interest for a VA doctor
I believe it to be a conflict of interest for a VA doctor who was never a veteran to join several,service organizations for the purpose of befriending them and ingage in public speaking for the. My hu… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,546 satisfied customers
Is it a conflict of interest for a pastor to be a realtor to
Is it a conflict of interest for a pastor to be a realtor to his congregation? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,587 satisfied customers
I have a question about conflict of interest at the
I have a question about conflict of interest at the workplace … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
29,835 satisfied customers
Is it considered a conflict of interest if 1 or 5 children
Is it considered a conflict of interest if 1 or 5 children is the executor or a parents will and decides to sell property left to all 5 children to the EXECUTORS "in-laws" at a lower price than normal… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney
41,600 satisfied customers
Is it unethical or a conflict of interest for an attorney
Is it unethical or a conflict of interest for an attorney who represented a client in a divorce case eight years ago to now represent a different client that the former client married and is now suing… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,176 satisfied customers
Can an attorney be sued for gross conflict of interest? Yes,
Can an attorney be sued for gross conflict of interest? … read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
11,930 satisfied customers
Is there a conflict of interest with social security. Az.
Is there a conflict of interest with social security … read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,371 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x