Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If I'm a lian officer and a customer disputes a vehicle

Customer Question
If I'm a lian...

If I'm a lian officer and a customer disputes a vehicle loan, which payments have been collected for 5 months. And there signature is on the lian documents but they say the loan was nothing of there knowledge what legal actions can the bank take after me

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And how old is the car?

Texas its a 2016 vehicle

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes yesterday the person on yhe loan spoke to a bank investigator and from my knowledge a document will be mail to the current loan owner to have yhere name remove, and Im scare because I dont know what will happen no forgery was done tge signature its legally

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Just that and what can happen to the car?

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 2 hours by:
10/6/2017
Lawyer: socrateaser, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 40,149
Experience: Retired
Verified

Hello,

A person who signs a contract is presumed to know what they are signing. In your case, the plaintiff/signor would have to show that you somehow presented a contract to the person and told them it was something other than what it actually was (e.g., a credit application). That's pretty difficult to prove, without a corroborating witness.

Concerning your forging the person's signature, that's a question of fact that generally requires handwriting analysis. You could probably dispose of the issue by offering to provide some handwriting "exemplars" to show that you didn't sign the person's name on the contract. Or, you could offer to sit for a polygraph exam (lie detector test).

My preference with clients in such circumstances, is to simply laugh at the suggestion that you did anything wrong, and then say that you aren't cooperating because there's no reason to cooperate. It's their signature, so let them prove otherwise, because you have nothing to hide.

Note: If you do have something to hide, then I would still take the position I've just described in my last paragraph above -- because obviously sitting for a lie detector test or providing handwriting exemplars could prove that you may have committed a crime. In such circumstances, I would also consider hiring legal representation to intercede between you and anyone who is asking you questions -- because, a lawyer will (hopefully) think through the possible results of any actions on your part, unemotionally. Emotion is usually what gets people into trouble, because they act impulsively and make poor decisions, which are then used against them.

Note: I appreciate your desire for a phone consult, however I don't provide this service in this forum. If you receive an offer of a phone consult and you accept, please know that this is an automated offer, and that a different contributor may accept your offer.

I hope this better clarifies my answer. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer (click 3, 4 or 5 stars) -- otherwise, Justanswer retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf. Note: If you cannot find the rating button on your webpage, please just type in your rating in a response to this note, and customer service will apply the rating for you.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 40,149
40,149 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Retired

socrateaser is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Can I ask you a question on some paperwork I need to submit
Good afternoon. Can I ask you a question on some paperwork I need to submit to my insurance company for a car they will pay for ( total loss) ? Thanks… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
Few days ago I did file for a divorce. My still spouse is in
Few days ago I did file for a divorce. My still spouse is in the process to buy a house. The loan company requesting him some information from me and a couple of my signatures. He did forge my signatu… read more
Jessica B
Jessica B
Juris Doctor
1,658 satisfied customers
My daughter received a letter stating she was in default of
My daughter received a letter stating she was in default of student loans. She never had student loans. When she asked for a copy, she received 3 loans totaling over 150,000.00. They were for a friend… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
1,379 satisfied customers
I was informed that a check from 2012 was insufficient from
I was informed that a check from 2012 was insufficient from a loan that was used by a EZ Money loan. It has never been processed through my bank. But I wD … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,947 satisfied customers
I went last evening to purchase a new vehicle I ended up
I went last evening to purchase a new vehicle I ended up being a co-signer … read more
Olivia Kent
Olivia Kent
Managing Partner
Doctoral Degree
4,520 satisfied customers
I purchase a used vehicle yesterday and I want to return it.
i purchase a used vehicle yesterday and I want to return it. I live in TN can I do so legally. The bank has not funded the loan yet. They will do so tomorrow. … read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
1. Person obtains LLC documents and opens a bank account
1. Person obtains LLC documents and opens a bank account uses his own name. The LLC has one member a women with 100% shares. 2. Member opens a business LLC in the same company name with her signature … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,465 satisfied customers
I singed extended warranty on my vehicle 5 years ago...
I singed for an extended warranty on my vehicle 5 years ago... shame on me for not understanding the contract. I've been charge $3200 for these services I've never used. I have not once brought my car… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
My exhusband forged my signature on a mortgage document and
My exhusband forged my signature on a mortgage document and had that signature notarized and witness by a friend. Now the property is in foreclosure and I've been served. What are my legal rights?… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I have power of attorney for my brother. Someone stole the
I have power of attorney for my brother. Someone stole the POA document and forged my name on a letter to the bank sent with a copy of the POA requested the cancellation of his line of credit which he… read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
38,248 satisfied customers
I received a summons for debt. I have had a paralegal draw
I received a summons for debt. I have had a paralegal draw up my response but wondered if someone could look it over for me.… read more
FloridaLawyer
FloridaLawyer
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
737 satisfied customers
My Vehicle was stolen in Houston Tx, On January 24, 2011 It
My Vehicle was stolen in Houston Tx, On January 24, 2011 It was then found and sent to a storage yard with a collision center on site on January 25th. I was notified by the establishment on Jan 26th o… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
i have just got accused of bad checks...well i did three last
i have just got accused of bad checks...well i did three last year but they equaled up to like 75 dollars....but there is alot more that i never wrote and they are saying that i have a felony charge c… read more
Jack R.
Jack R.
Partner
Juris Doctor
6,136 satisfied customers
I need to call 911 - there is a fight going on outside somewhere,
I need to call 911 - there is a fight going on outside somewhere, has been violent sounding for an hour or more. kis scarry q nd violent sounsing hurts my head bc i can feel the violence and i want to… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
my home is in foreclosure now & I am fighting back. The att.
my home is in foreclosure now & I am fighting back. The att. for the bank produced a copy of the note, but the signature on the banks copy does not match my copy. The signature on my copy can be match… read more
Law Pro
Law Pro
Doctoral Degree
19,000 satisfied customers
I am a roofing contractor. Its an insurance job.I contracted
I am a roofing contractor. Its an insurance job.I contracted a client(he signed the contingency proposal)we called to confirm the delivery of materials cleary identifying ourselves. Once the crew got … read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I RECENTLY DISCOVERED AN EMPLOYEE WAS FORGING CHECKS ON MY
I RECENTLY DISCOVERED AN EMPLOYEE WAS FORGING CHECKS ON MY BANK ACCOUNT AND MY BANK SAYS THEY CAN NOT REFUND ANY OF THE MONEY WHAT DO I DO… read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
381 satisfied customers
In Texas I am being sued thru a justice of peace court for ...
In Texas I am being sued thru a justice of peace court for ... He claims I owe him rent money and he has my forged signature on a document hes taking to court it is not notarized just a piece of paper… read more
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz
Attorney
Juris Doctor
2,898 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x