Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was the subject of a sting and may be charged with

Customer Question
I was the subject...

I was the subject of a sting and may be charged with solicitation..I did not engage in any act and actually pulled off because I decided to not do anything.was a block away when finally stopped.never been convicted of aanything. Like this but they are harsh .I need the help of a lawyer to figure someway to get past this

Lawyer's Assistant: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?

Detroit mich.....but I live currently in New Jersey and afraid this could damage the small job I have with court dates

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

It just happened last night...so no not yet

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Just the fact that this is the first time ....I haven't had more than a ticket in a few years. I work so that my child support gets taken care of so any payments I have to make would need to be spread a little.

Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
10/6/2017
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31,556
Experience: 10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
Verified

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

Good morning. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. Did they charge you? You shared that they may, so I am curious what happened after you were stopped and if you were issued anything?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I was given a set of forms for my car and what looked like a ticket with handwritten info and no court date just a set of phonenumbers
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

It is possible that you were issued a notice to appear, so if there is a date and a phone number, you want to call the court house and confirm that this was filed and you need to appear to answer to the charge. If you are a first time offender, you can see if the State has a diversion program which you can enter into, to get this dismissed. As a first time offender, the State should not seek any jail time. If the money was returned, there would be no restitution owed, so if you wanted to take a plea and resolve this, you could be looking at a fine, court costs and maybe probation. You can also ask if the State would offer a diversion type program. If you are a first time offender, you can ask the State if they would allow you to enter into a diversion program. A diversion program would allow you to get the case dismissed and keep your record clean. It normally requires you to stay out of trouble, for a period of 3-6 months, pay fines and court costs and perform community service. If you do it all, the end result is normally a dismissal. These type of programs are set up to allow first time offenders to learn from their mistake and keep their records clean. It can be something that you ask about when you appear and the State will determine if you are eligible.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: LegalKnowledge, Attorney replied 7 months ago

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8,775
8,775 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Tina is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,642 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,059 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

43,763 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

297 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
A family member stole money from my bank account, so inorder
A family member stole money from my bank account, so inorder to get that money back do I have to press charges on them or will the bank do it? I don't want them to go to jail, but will they get arrest… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
31,556 satisfied customers
I recently reported misconduct of a probation officer and his
I recently reported misconduct of a probation officer and his client (the client was arrested again since there probation for illegal activity and the probation officer was letting them get away with … read more
Curtis Staropoli, Esq
Curtis Staropoli, Esq
Principal and Managing Attorney
Juris Doctor
744 satisfied customers
i need a answer on a question about collecting lottery winning
i need a answer on a question about collecting lottery winning on there web site they say they check other state agencys to see if you owe money to one of them if you are on probation can they take yo… read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
I am paying restitution via a garnishment on my social
I am paying restitution via a garnishment on my social security check for 15%. This is ok so I am never late. However the Feds have garnished my IRA approximately $19,000. Is there anything I can do? … read more
KLAW
KLAW
Juris Doctorate
2,115 satisfied customers
I need info on restitution. My son was convicted for a
I need info on restitution. My son was convicted for a felony, spent 18 months at SeaTac, is on probation until Nov.6, 2018. He filed for Social Security disability for Bi-Polar mental illness among o… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
I currently owe restitution to HH Gregg from about 4 years
I currently owe restitution to HH Gregg from about 4 years ago. I was placed on treatment court which I completed and graduated. I was recently notified that I still need to pay the restitution owed b… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
31,556 satisfied customers
If dept of justice increases my restitution payments can I
If dept of justice increases my restitution payments can I goto the district to plead my casr … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
My son is living with and is on probation and his probation
My son is living with and is on probation and his probation officer came to check on my home and saw I had security cameras and told my son I have remove cameras or he has to move elsewhere. This was … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
If restitution is paid for a jewelry theft in an employers
Hi, If restitution is paid for a jewelry theft in an employers home, after being arrested and getting second chance probation, can the homeowners insurance company subrugate? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,365 satisfied customers
I was reading about federal restitution and maximum wage
I was reading about federal restitution and maximum wage garnishment. Is there, or is there not, a statutory maximum that is collectable/garnishable from gross wages? Is it set at 25% of gross wages? … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
19,591 satisfied customers
Can you owe restitution if no money or merchandise was ever
Can you owe restitution if no money or merchandise was ever exchanged … read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,059 satisfied customers
How does someone have to pay restitution if the bonding
How long does someone have to pay restitution if the bonding company sold the account to a debt collector 20 years ago. I have been paying sine 1987. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
43,763 satisfied customers
I have been paying criminal restitution for 17 years, the
I have been paying criminal restitution for 17 years, the county wants to increase my payments and has threatened to garnish my wages, can they do that? … read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,563 satisfied customers
I have been served with a writ of restitution but can pay
I have been served with a writ of restitution but can pay the balance for the amount of rent I am behind on. Can I pay it? I responded to the eviction summons but never heard back and I just want to s… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
36,563 satisfied customers
I was awarded restitution for injuries my husband caused, I
I was awarded restitution for injuries my husband caused, I would like to know do I legally have to spend it all on medical bills or can I use part of it for things like getting a place to live … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Attorney
31,556 satisfied customers
I owe restitution in NC as a result of a felony conviction.
I owe restitution in NC as a result of a felony conviction. I am paying restitution monthly as required. May I open an IRA for my retirement? … read more
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Juris Doctorate
2,753 satisfied customers
I have some questions pertaining unpaid restitution with
I have some questions pertaining unpaid restitution with probational period ending soon. … read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
193 satisfied customers
I received 5 years non-adjudicated probation in Mississippi.
I received 5 years non-adjudicated probation in Mississippi. I have paid 100% of fines, restitution and court costs. I was arrested in 2010 - and after several court dates, the sentencing was given in… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,642 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x