Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My baby's pediatrician insists on hospitalizing her because…

Customer Question
My baby's pediatrician...

My baby's pediatrician insists on hospitalizing her because to them she is not growing and gaining weight fast enough. I breastfeed. Can I legally refuse? I am in Georgia. Thanks

Lawyer's Assistant: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?

No

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 7 minutes by:
10/6/2017
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Yes, you may. Your doctor doesn't have any "power" to force your baby into a hospital. Now there is a reporting statute, in that if the doctor feels that your actions are injurious or harmful to your baby's health and wellbeing, your doctor can report this matter to CPS.

The best thing at this point would be to communicate to the doctor that no one is more concerned about your baby's health than you are, but you want to make the best decision. Say that you're going to seek a second opinion, and actually go and get one (or two). If they also say that you need to hospitalize, then that's a pretty good bet that you should do that. But if they say differently, that alone would be very strong evidence that you're not acting unreasonably in regards ***** ***** health of your baby. And if CPS does show up, you could then say that you went to another doctor that had a difference of opinion, and if two experts differ as to this matter, CPS cannot show, by clear and convincing evidence, that your baby's health is in danger of harm by you refusing hospitalization.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response or rating... (please note that rating closes this question out, so if there's nothing else, please rate it so that I can assist other customers that are waiting for answers to their questions).

If you can't see the stars, you may need to scroll up / down / left / or right to see them. This is where you rate so that the question will close out.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Are you there?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Can you see on your screen where you need to rate it? Note that you may need to press a "submit" button after clicking on the appropriate star rating. This is what I'm waiting on from you. Thanks!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,161
18,161 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
In PA, my daughter just had a baby and a positive opiate
In PA, my daughter just had a baby and a positive opiate screen. Baby is still in hospital on a decreasing morphine dose but mom was discharged. She has since had a clean drug screen but is not allowe… read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
827 satisfied customers
I need to know if my situation constitutes a civil rights
Hi I need to know if my situation constitutes a civil rights case? The hospital has taken custody of my baby for no medical logical reason … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,337 satisfied customers
I think my wife has faked a pregnancy. She was full term
I think my wife has faked a pregnancy. She was full term with twins a week ago but when the time arrived she refused to go to the hospital several times with several excuses. I finally insisted but af… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,465 satisfied customers
i wanted to know if I have a case. I gave birth 8 months ago,by
i wanted to know if I have a case. I gave birth 8 months ago,by C-section.shortly after delivery a nurse came&wanted to take my baby for some test, I asked if I could come along &she hesitated. then a… read more
P. Simmons
P. Simmons
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
37,243 satisfied customers
I have a 2 month old daughter who is currently admitted to
I have a 2 month old daughter who is currently admitted to childrens hospital in MN. Can I revoke my consent for medical treatment and leave with her since they have not really treated for anything? w… read more
TexLawyer
TexLawyer
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
24 satisfied customers
There is a center that claims to have a Lactation Consultant
There is a center that claims to have a Lactation Consultant working for them when I know that they do not. There are very few of us in the Houston, Area. I am an International Board Certified Lactati… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Sometime between Dec 30 & Dec 31 in the morning my 9 month
Sometime between Dec 30 & Dec 31 in the morning my 9 month sustained a fracture to her lower leg while at home with us. Neither my husband of 15 years, my 9 year old daughter nor I have an explainatio… read more
Lawdoctor
Lawdoctor
Attorney At Law
Doctoral Degree
1,396 satisfied customers
I have guardianship over my 15 year old niece, she is now pregnant.
I have guardianship over my 15 year old niece, she is now pregnant. What are my rights in the situation. She thinks she should have and raise the baby. Which means she would have to live with me to do… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
My husband and I had an oral agreement with an agency that
My husband and I had an oral agreement with an agency that they would pay for hospital bills for my daughter. Now the agency is saying they will not pay the bills and that we would have to pay for the… read more
JB-Umphrey
JB-Umphrey
Attorney & Counselor
Juris Doctor
606 satisfied customers
Can I sew my doctors or hospital for me having a premature
Can I sew my doctors or hospital for me having a premature baby because of the decision they made to do a c-section due to my high blood pressure... Yet I had no history of having high blood pressure … read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I would like to see if we might have a case for a malpractice
I would like to see if we might have a case for a malpractice or a civil suite against a pediatrician doctor. The doctor reported to CPS that my daughters baby, Eva, was in a failure to thrive mode do… read more
D. WINOGO ESQ.
D. WINOGO ESQ.
Hearing Officer/Attorney
Doctoral Degree
100 satisfied customers
Hi, I deleiverd my teins in USA in Halifax hospital in Florida
Hi, I deleiverd my teins in USA in Halifax hospital in Florida and before delivery i paid the fees witch was $ 4000 . The hospital inform me that the normal delivery fees is $4000 with 2 nights free f… read more
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw
Juris Doctor
3,773 satisfied customers
I have a nephew who is 7 months and still in the hospital since
I have a nephew who is 7 months and still in the hospital since birth.My sister,his mother informed the hospital that she did not want anyone visiting her son with out her being present.The hospital g… read more
Expert
Expert
at my 7 week scan showed a haemorrhage could that be a reason
at my 7 week scan showed a haemorrhage could that be a reason why my baby at birth was diognosed with brain haemorrhage… read more
Expert
Expert
Are there any laws protecting a mother right to pump at work
Are there any laws protecting a mother right to pump at work to be able to give her child breast milk? What I need to know is can a women do anything if any employer places her in a position where she… read more
LawNinvest
LawNinvest
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
66 satisfied customers
Can an Apartment Owners Association force me to remove my dog
Can an Apartment Owners Association force me to remove my dog from my residence based solely on the weight of my dog? I have been an apartment owner for the last three years and my dog is ten years ol… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
I lost my baby April 11, 2008 at 2am due to a true knot. I
I lost my baby April 11, 2008 at 2am due to a true knot. I had a non-stress test and ultrasound EVERY WEEK for 9 weeks and on April 8 my doctor decided she wanted to induce labor Friday evening April … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers
My nephew and his girl-friend just had a baby. My nephew and
My nephew and his girl-friend just had a baby. My nephew and the nurses at the hospital have tried to tell his girfriend that nursing the baby is not working because there is not enough milk and that … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,266 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x