Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I see so how much. NJ. Im filing a civil law suit against a…

Customer Question
Is this a free...

Is this a free service?

Lawyer's Assistant: The Lawyers require payment for their services. It's way less expensive on JustAnswer than face-to-face would cost.

I see so how much

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

NJ

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Im filing a civil law suit against a local newspaper. I am a third party candidate running for state senate and the newspaper has refused to give me any coverage despite my being on the ballot. I need a cause of action to sue.

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

Hello?

Lawyer's Assistant: Hi. How can I help?

Did you read what i typed?

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Hello
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Is a lawyer there?
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call.
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 4 minutes by:
10/6/2017
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 10 months ago
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 15,318
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Verified

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
ok TY
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
hi
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
r u there
Lawyer: RobertJDFL, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Hello,

While I know this isn't what you want to necessarily hear, there is no cause of action for a newspaper choosing not to give you coverage. They are afforded freedom of speech/freedom of the press, and there is no law I can point you to that says they have to cover particular stories or candidates. Indeed, there are numerous media outlets, large and small, on both sides of the political aisle, that simply don't cover what is going on with the other party, or choose to but a very heavy bias into what they write. Again, it may only appeal to a certain segment of the population, but it isn't unlawful and there's no basis to sue.

Now, if the newspaper were writing false/malicious things about you then you certainly may have a good cause of action for defamation of character, but based on the facts provided, I see no grounds to sue.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
What about equal air time for candidates? isnt there a statute or something they have to follow
isnt it a first amendment right to run for office and the paper is infringing upon that right by not covering a person
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Next, the Division of Elections omitted my party from the ballot. I need a cause of action to force them to redo the ballots with my correct party listed
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
Are you still there?
Lawyer: Joycelaw, Attorney replied 10 months ago
Joycelaw
Joycelaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 124
Verified
Phone call session started
Lawyer: Law Educator, Esq., Attorney replied 10 months ago
Law Educator, Esq.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 126,769
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Verified

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

The "equal time" rules apply to radio and television and they DO NOT provide that a media outlet must actually report on your candidacy, they say that if one candidate is offered radio or TV time, then all of the candidates have to be allowed to purchase time at similar prices and for similar amounts of time. There is no law mandating a reporter give you or any candidate any recognition and you cannot force the paper to do so I am afraid.

If the board of elections left your party off the ballot and it is a recognized political party within the state, then you may sue for correction of the ballots to correctly reflect your party affiliation, but the most you can get from this suit is an order from the court to redo the ballots, no money damages.

Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page, as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 126,769
126,769 Satisfied Customers
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Law Educator, Esq. is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

126,769 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a question on extortion. Delaware. Nothing just
I have a question on extortion JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Customer: delaware JA: What steps have you taken so far? Customer: nothing just researching JA: Anyt… read more
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
JD
1,640 satisfied customers
I just got served in a civil suit for a car accident two
I just got served in a civil suit for a car accident two years ago, im not sure what to do … read more
LegalPro54
LegalPro54
Doctoral Degree
1,258 satisfied customers
What to say on the newspaper for a divorce while waiting for
what to say on the newspaper for a divorce while waiting for the 60 days … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,756 satisfied customers
I boughta used car from a dealer in NJ they said i had a
I boughta used car from a dealer in NJ they said i had a load gave me the car and plates … read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,474 satisfied customers
4 months ago I turned into the Houston police texts sent to
Hello , 4 months ago I turned into the Houston police texts sent to me that were unduly cruel sexually and used private information to hurt and scare me . I want to press charges as this person was co… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
126,769 satisfied customers
I have a Landlor tenant issue. NJ but I would like to speak
Hi JA: Hello. How can we help? Customer: I have a Landlor tenant issue JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state the property is in? Customer: NJ but I would like to speak … read more
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman
Attorney
J.D.
2,555 satisfied customers
SERIOUS TROUBLE REPORTING INFRARED SATELITE HARASSMENT BEING
HI,,IM HAVING SERIOUS TROUBLE REPORTING INFRARED SATELITE HARASSMENT BEING DONE ON ME HERE IN YUMA ARIZONA.. THESE SICK PEOPLE ARE HARRASSING ME AT WORK AN HOME 24/7..IM SO SICK OF THESE POICE AN GOVE… read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
126,769 satisfied customers
I received a citation a petition in suit on open account JA:
I received a citation a petition in suit on open account … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,965 satisfied customers
I was recently a candidate as a Director of a Scottish
I was recently a candidate for election as a Director of a Scottish Charity Board of Directors. After the results of candidates elected were announced at the AGM the Members present at the Meeting (a … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
126,769 satisfied customers
I am looking lawyer with defamation experience that can help
I am looking for a lawyer with defamation experience that can help in the removal or de-indexing of the following types of sites: Pissed Consumer Complaints List Ripoff Report Yelp… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,658 satisfied customers
I was a Qualified candidate for President in the General Election
I was a Qualified candidate for President in the General Election of November 6th. My 1st complaint is against the State of Florida; and, possibly, the Republican Party of Florida, for not placing my … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
126,769 satisfied customers
Is there an age limit to be qualified to be on the ballot to
Is there an age limit to be qualified to be on the ballot to run for the US Senate and, if so, what is that age limit… read more
Lawrence D. Gorin
Lawrence D. Gorin
Attorney at Law
J.D. (Juris Doctor)
46 satisfied customers
How many signatures must a potential third party candidate
How many signatures must a potential third party candidate for Congress gather to get on the ballot in November 2012? When do the petitions have to be turned in? Specifically, we are looking at the 16… read more
Robert
Robert
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
909 satisfied customers
Are political party primary elections unconstitutional is that
Are political party primary elections unconstitutional is that they restrict a person from voting for all the potential candidates who have a reasonable opportunity to represent them?… read more
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
Doctoral Degree
25,741 satisfied customers
An election law attorney would be good to answer my
An election law attorney would be good to answer my question. I will pay a lot extra for the proper answer to this question! In Ocean County, New Jersey.....in the Republican primary election ( which … read more
Sam
Sam
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
10,701 satisfied customers
RE Legal Homeowner Association Election. Applied ...
RE: Legal Homeowner Association Election. Applied to have name on ballet. When recieved mail notice of election meeting, my name not on ballot. Management Company lost Faxed copy of application. I sav… read more
truthfinder
truthfinder
Educational Consultant
Vocational, Technical or Trade Scho
1,124 satisfied customers
how do you run for the democratic partys united ...
how do you run for the democratic party's united states senate seat in massachuesett. how do you get on the primary ballot?… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers
What is the process to run for State Representative
I am looking for a complete "dummy guide" or process proceedure on how to run for MI State Representative. (ie; how to get started, what is needed, who to contact, when is the time to actually start).… read more
JoeLawyer
JoeLawyer
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
753 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x