Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Trying to figure out how to file lien on property? Mohave…

Customer Question
Trying to figure out...

Trying to figure out how to file lien on property?

Lawyer's Assistant: Where is the property located?

Mohave county in AZ.

Lawyer's Assistant: Has any paperwork been filed?

No

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

No, pretty straight forward.

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 6 minutes by:
10/5/2017
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
Michael Bradley
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,664
Experience: Owner at The Protection Group LLC
Verified

what is the reason for filing the lien?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
They did not pay their bill.
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
never mind I was just looking for process.
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

In a civil court case, after a judge or jury hands down a verdict -- or after a court-approved settlement -- a judgment is entered by the court. As part of a typical judgment, the court orders the payment of money from one person to another. But the person who owes the money (the debtor) doesn't always pay up. A judgment lien is one way to ensure that the person who won the judgment (the creditor) gets what he or she is owed. A judgment lien gives the creditor the right to be paid a certain amount of money from proceeds from the sale of the debtor's property.

What kind of property is subject to a judgment lien under Arizona law?

In every state, a judgment lien can be attached to the debtor's real estate -- meaning a house, condo, land, or similar kind of property interest. And some states also allow judgment liens on the debtor's personal property -- things like jewelry, art, antiques, and other valuables.

In Arizona, a judgment lien can be attached to real estate only (meaning a house or similar property).

How does a creditor go about getting a judgment lien in Arizona?

To attach the lien, the creditor files and records a judgment with the county recorder in any Arizona county where the debtor owns property now or where they may own property in the future.

How long does a judgment lien last in Arizona?

A judgment lien in Arizona will remain attached to the debtor's property (even if the property changes hands) for five years.

Keep in mind: In Arizona, a creditor's ability to collect under a judgment lien will be affected by a number of factors -- including a fixed amount of value that won't be touchable if the property is the debtor's primary residence (called a homestead exemption), other liens that may be in place, and any foreclosure or bankruptcy proceedings. If things get complicated, you may want to talk with an experienced Arizona bankruptcy and debt attorney to help you sort out any lien issues.

Where can I look up Arizona law on judgment liens?

If you want to go right to the source and look up Arizona laws on judgment liens -- maybe you're a party to a judgment, or you're just researching potential encumbrances on property -- the relevant statute(s) can be found at Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. section 33-964.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 9 months ago
I already knew this info. I wanted to know if I could even file a lien. In the construction world they have a 20 day preliminary filing. Therefore, I wanted to know if I could even file a lien -- what the requirements. Not after judgment. If I even got to the court process that would be very expensive and not worth the trouble.
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Michael Bradley Your Own Question
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,664
1,664 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Owner at The Protection Group LLC

Michael Bradley is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
Is their a Arizona court form for ARS-397 requirement?
Is their a Arizona court form for ARS-397 requirement? … read more
DrakeLAW
DrakeLAW
Juris Doctorate
1,038 satisfied customers
I live in mohave county Arizona, in the county, and want to
I live in mohave county Arizona, in the county, and want to know my rights as to how many dogs I am allowed to have? … read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,350 satisfied customers
My husband passed away and I want to sell his truck. His
My husband passed away and I want to sell his truck. His ex-wife's is on the registration and I was told I would need to get her to sign a power of attorney. I have know idea where she is or how to ge… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,350 satisfied customers
I need to secure a ownership % of a property with a lien in
I need to secure a ownership % of a property with a lien in phoenix AZ … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,786 satisfied customers
I was stopped in AZ driving through on Rt 70. The ticket was
I was stopped in AZ driving through on Rt 70. The ticket was for having the wrong plate on the car. I have been told I must appear. I live 15 hours away in Santa Cruz CA. I asked if I could plead guil… read more
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD
Doctoral Degree
198 satisfied customers
My son just had $8,000 removed from his bank account. I just
My son just had $8,000 removed from his bank account. I just went to the court house to look at the case. Discover card claims they served him back in 2013. It was my 16 yr old daughter. we had no con… read more
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
JD
20,492 satisfied customers
I have a citation Arizona that states,must have duty record
I have a citation Arizona that states,must have duty record status last 7 days and l received a ticket for speeding w/no speed measuring device,n/a,in eccess n/a is this ticket written proper ,how can… read more
Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor
Doctoral Degree
8,350 satisfied customers
Arizona suspended my license in 2009 dui. I have done my
Arizona suspended my license in 2009 for a dui. I have done my classes and paid my fines. I moved to Okla. in 2010. I recently tried to get a license here and Okla said I would have to take driving an… read more
Legalease
Legalease
Attorney At Law
Doctor of Law w/ highest honors
15,719 satisfied customers
I gave Mohave County Paralegal, Kingman, AZ $3200 to take 4
I gave Mohave County Paralegal, Kingman, AZ $3200 to take 4 tax liens thru the courts. I was pleased to get ownership of 3 of them. The judge dismissed the fourth one for sloppy work and incomplete pa… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,786 satisfied customers
Our son is mentally ill. My husband has his Mental Health
Our son is mentally ill. My husband has his Mental Health Power of Attorney. I have legal & financial (even though he has no money). He has been under Mohave Mental Health Clinic's care for several ye… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
I live Florida. My ex-domestic partner owes me over $9,000.
I live Florida. My ex-domestic partner owes me over $9,000. If I bring him to small claims court here in Sarasota County, I can only be awarded $5,000. I could file a County Case which goes up to 15k.… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
my mother deeded her property in Arizona. to me in 1995 I lived
my mother deeded her property in Arizona. to me in 1995 I lived in Oregon. where it was signed and noterized. In 2005 her brother took her to Az. and the property was sold by them,he made himself powe… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I will follow the advise you gave.How do I find a securities
I will follow the advise you gave.How do I find a securities attorney in my area (Kingman AZ)Small town I don't think we have any of these people here.Are these type cases taken on contigency?… read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
Hello We are needing some help with an unfair property tax
Hello We are needing some help with an unfair property tax increase of over 10 times the average amount of similar properties in the area. The property is vacant land in Mohave County Az. (Golden Vall… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
I need to find out how to stop a wage garnishment in Mohave
I need to find out how to stop a wage garnishment in Mohave County, AZ. The request for a fair hearing does not seem to fit the situation for this need. I do owe the debt and I am not disputing that f… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Are there any attorneys in Kingman, AZ that handle cases against
Are there any attorneys in Kingman, AZ that handle cases against the Mohave County Probation Dept.?… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
We are a mobile RV Repair business located in Fort Mohave, ...
We are a mobile RV Repair business located in Fort Mohave, AZ 86426, we went to Needles, CA to the Needles KOA to work on a customers motorhome. Now the customer has put a stop payment on the check he… read more
J D Haas
J D Haas
Trial Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
2,998 satisfied customers
I have custody of 3 girls and woould like to adopt them but ...
I have custody of 3 girls and woould like to adopt them but can not afford to pay 5000.00 for it and want to end the rights of the parents can I do this woth out hiring a lawyer can I serve them docum… read more
legaleagle
legaleagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
7,047 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x