Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I believe the owner of the property has to sighn off on the…

Customer Question
I believe the owner of...
I believe the owner of the property has to sighn off on the ticket they gave meIt only that they issued another ticked improper parking this is private property for them to issue improper parking
Submitted: 7 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I understand handy cap zone
And a improper parking citation
Customer reply replied 7 months ago
I can park any I want on my example property this way that way any way
Answered in 16 minutes by:
10/5/2017
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,156
Experience: Over 30 years of experience
Verified

Hello,
Thank you for using coming back to Just Answer.

I am working on you r response now.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

I know that you are attracted to that defense. But here is the NJ law on the subject:

39A:PKG-3. Places where parking prohibited a. Except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the directions of a traffic or police officer or traffic sign or signal, the operator of a vehicle shall not stand or park the vehicle in any of the following places:

(15) In a space on public or private property appropriately marked for vehicles for the physically handicapped pursuant to 39:4-197.5, 52:27D-119 et seq. or any other applicable law unless the vehicle is authorized by law to be parked there and a handicapped person is either the driver or a passenger in that vehicle.

See:

http://www.lawrev.state.nj.us/title39/web%20parking%20021408.pdf

I think you will have a better result negotiating a reduced citation.

I hope the information I provide is useful to you. I want you to be comfortable and satisfied with my attempt to assist you. Please, if you have ANY follow-up questions, feel free to ask.

If you ask a follow-up question and I do not respond immediately, it is because I am temporarily unavailable. I promise to respond as soon as I return. Please note that I am often unavailable Friday evening through Sunday.

Please do not forget to give me a positive rating. It adds nothing to your costs but helps me greatly. Thank you.

If you are dissatisfied with my response, PLEASE let me know before giving me a negative review so that I may try to be of better assistance. Or, if you prefer, let me know and I can “Opt Out” and your question can be re-posted without additional cost to you. I will be fair to you, and only ask the same from you.

Good luck.

Please note: Information is educational and not given as legal advice. Only your local attorney can give legal advice. I can't establish or accept an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Kind regards,

Gerald

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Gerald, Esq, Lawyer replied 7 months ago

But you are correct on the improper parking. Also the improper parking is so vague. You can argue lack of due process due to vagueness.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Gerald, Esq Your Own Question
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 5,156
5,156 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Over 30 years of experience

Gerald, Esq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Tina

Tina

Lawyer

8,775 satisfied customers

JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,353 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

20,727 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

42,358 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

Attorney

292 satisfied customers

7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
My car was towed because the police said it was not
Hello, my car was towed because the police said it was not registered. It was registered just no tag. … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
I currently am renting out my old house in Las Cruces NM. I
I currently am renting out my old house in Las Cruces NM. I received a criminal summons to appear in court, due to a codes violation at the rental property. The offence was obstructing the side walk. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
11,115 satisfied customers
I drive 2010 Lexus ES 350 I always park on safe spot to easy
Hi I drive 2010 Lexus ES 350 I always park on safe spot to easy get out. What if it's getting out an impossibly tight parking spot, what can I do? Should I call police? or call Auto club for help? If … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
My husband financed a vehicle with his ex girlfriend 3 yard
Hello my husband financed a vehicle with his ex girlfriend 3 yard ago. he is the primary borrow she is the co borrower. she continually runs late on the payment and has since received parking citation… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
20,727 satisfied customers
I use a school parking lot when the school is closed down. I
I use a school parking lot when the school is closed down. I use it to sale parking for events that the NOS has at night. Can u have people parkm in the handcap parking spaces, because people going to… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
32,540 satisfied customers
I sold my car in Dec of 2015, and didn't take off my plates.
I sold my car in Dec of 2015, and didn't take off my plates. The man who bought my vehicle didn't leave me with any information besides his name and phone number. A month or so later, I received a par… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,934 satisfied customers
I sold a car on October 6 in Union City, California.
Hi Pearl, I sold a car on October 6 in Union City, California. Yesterday I received a parking citation from possibly the new owners address. The thing is it was my first time selling a car so I failed… read more
LawTalk
LawTalk
Attorney at Law
Juris Doctor
128 satisfied customers
If a parking citation does have a DUE DATE printed on only
If a parking citation does have a DUE DATE printed on only "pay noe" is it legal for the citation issuer to penalize if the citation was payed in a reasonable time? … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
42,358 satisfied customers
Parking ticket, seal beach orange county. Failure to place
Parking ticket, seal beach orange county. Failure to place disabled placard, 1st time, sent proof of parking placard . Received request for waiver of Bail Deposit from city ? Hoping to get dismissal o… read more
CalAttorney2
CalAttorney2
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
8,845 satisfied customers
I need legal help in procedures to file for a court trial in
I need legal help in procedures to file for a court trial in San Diego to contest a parking citation for parking in a handicapped space with an expired handcapped placard. I am handicapped and have a … read more
Gerald, Esq
Gerald, Esq
Lawyer
5,156 satisfied customers
the ex ani were divorced in Feb 2011. she has not changed the
the ex ani were divorced in Feb 2011. she has not changed the title on the car she was awarded. what can i do?… read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I received a parking citation on January 3, 2012, while atteding
I received a parking citation on January 3, 2012, while atteding outpatient physical therapy; I have appealed the citation on grounds that my Handicap Placard allowed me to park in the parking space a… read more
FraudExaminerNate
FraudExaminerNate
Managing Member
Juris Doctor
286 satisfied customers
I just got a phone call telling me I am being sent to collections
I just got a phone call telling me I am being sent to collections for a traffic citation from January of 2000. I was in college at the time and I remember I never received any kind of notice or bill o… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Can parking enforcement or other law enforcement legally immobilize an out of state vehica
Can parking enforcement or other law enforcement legally immobilize an out of state vehical that has received less than 5 parking citations in Los Angeles County, pursuant to CVC 22651.7 ?… read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
Hitting an illegally parked car coming out of a parking lot
Who is at fault for hitting an illegally parked car coming out of a parking lot? What is the name of your state (only U.S. law)? North Carolina What happened was that I parked my car in a no parking a… read more
AlexiaEsq.
AlexiaEsq.
Managing Lawyer/Advocate
Doctoral Degree
37 satisfied customers
I am posting the following email that I sent to my college,
I am posting the following email that I sent to my college, . I just want to know it my argument is valid and if I will win if I take them to court… read more
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire
Attorney at Law
Doctoral Degree
113 satisfied customers
I have a single character license plate that DMV would love
I have a single character license plate that DMV would love to revoke to give to a VIP. An individual has a counterfeit plate that has been accumulating parking citations exponentially as they have co… read more
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
Juris Doctor
24,353 satisfied customers
I have been without my license for 17 years due to a ...
I have been without my license for 17 years due to a property damage accident. I have paid off the fire hydrant and the telephone pole has been 'written' off as it's not even on my credit history anym… read more
Lawmoe
Lawmoe
Lawyer with 20 years of experience
Juris Doctorate
2,405 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x