Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

If a person who commits a attempted second degree murder and…

Customer Question
If a person who...

If a person who commits a attempted second degree murder and is found not guility by reason of insanity. Can that person still get a US passport?

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Louisiana

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Yes

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 3 minutes by:
10/5/2017
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,171
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
Verified

Thank you for using JustAnswer.

It's not necessarily a disqualification, but may be. Certain things are automatic (such as felony drug convictions, unpaid child support, a minor without consent of a parent). But other things are where "it depends".

If the State Department decides that you are a real threat to national security or U.S. policy, you may be denied a passport. You will also be disqualified if you have been ruled legally incompetent, are subject to felony arrest or have been forbidden -- by court order, parole or probation -- from leaving the country. Also, your passport can be revoked -- and subsequent applications denied -- if you are found to have obtained a passport through fraudulent means or to have altered a passport. In 2012, legislation was introduced that could revoke or deny passports to people who owe money to the Internal Revenue Service.

So an individual still could have been ruled legally incompetent due to insanity, or barred by court order from leaving the country, and that would act as a disqualification. But assuming that none of these are in place, then the person could get a passport.

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

I see you opened another question thread for the same question. Can you see this one?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Did you have any other questions before you rate this answer?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Hello?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Please note that I am still waiting for your response or rating...

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

I see that you have not responded in some time. Please note that this question is still open until you rate it. I believe that I have answered your question, but if you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable.

Please note that I don't get any credit for the time and effort that I spent on this answer unless and until you rate it positively (3 or more stars). Look for the stars on your screen (★★★★★). You may need to scroll left/right/up/down to see these stars, but note that the rating is what closes out this question, so it is necessary that you do so.

If you feel that I have gone above and beyond in this answer (my average answer is about 10 minutes) bonuses are greatly appreciated. Thank you, ***** ***** luck to you!

▼ RATING REQUIRED! ▼ Please don't forget to Rate my service positively. It's only after you rate that I am credited.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: ScottyMacEsq, Attorney replied 10 months ago

Are you there?

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask ScottyMacEsq Your Own Question
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq
ScottyMacEsq, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 18,171
18,171 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

ScottyMacEsq is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I am doing research for a book and need to know the
I am doing research for a book and need to know the circumstances in which a texas resident could get the death penalty for killing his spouse and her lover. I'm not too familiar with the leaw itself … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,823 satisfied customers
My boyfriend is being detained because he was in a bar fight
Hello my boyfriend is being detained because he was in a bar fight and his friend was killed. I don't know what steps to take next or what to do … read more
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Attorney
Juris Doctorate
5 satisfied customers
I have an incest question the law is very vague. South
It's my half brother's daughter and there's a child involved… read more
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
22,843 satisfied customers
I am writing a paper in a Criminal law class where I am on
I am writing a paper in a Criminal law class where I am on the prosecution team. My question is, can a defendant be charged with assault in a murder case in addition to murder? … read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,823 satisfied customers
Oregon, USA Predator Case Parents rights and reporting
Oregon, USASexual Predator CaseParents rights and reporting duties are ???? when their daughter is 17-18 years old and the perpetrator establishing the relationship while in an instructor/coach role?S… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,823 satisfied customers
What is the position in Louisiana law regarding temporary insanity
What is the position in Louisiana law regarding temporary insanity (dissociative reaction) as an excusing factor for an act of murder? If so, would this have been true thirty years ago? I ask this bec… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Hi there, again. Would you be so kind and help me with this
Hi there, again. Would you be so kind and help me with this other question. ' I need to know what happened in short in State v. Mitchell and State v. Heidnik and what defense they used and if the stat… read more
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty
Doctoral Degree
59 satisfied customers
If a person is convicted for murder and defended by court pointed attorney and no evidence
If a person is convicted for murder and defended by court pointed attorney and no evidence was given to prove his case; what can you do?… read more
Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
153 satisfied customers
What are the chances of getting convicted for domestic assault
What are the chances of getting convicted for domestic assault and battery? He has no prior criminal history and now the girl he 'assaulted' has realized she made a mistake and over-reacted. What are … read more
Daniel Solutions
Daniel Solutions
Doctoral Degree
5,212 satisfied customers
My freinds young son and wife were expecting child, she reached
My freinds young son and wife were expecting child, she reached full term, but now says the the baby died in the womb. My questions are that there is no hospital records of a still birth, my freind fe… read more
MShore Law
MShore Law
Doctoral Degree
1,233 satisfied customers
Hi, Student now 20, just revealed rape when she was 16(she
Hi, Student now 20, just revealed rape when she was 16(she was very inebriated and remembers at one time saying NO), friends picking lock on her bedroom door and aware of rape. She is now going to col… read more
JD
JD
Doctoral Degree
1,328 satisfied customers
What are the illinois requirements (statute) for the use of
What are the illinois requirements (statute) for the use of the "heat of passion" defense for murder? What is the illinois definition of a sexually violent person, and how is it determined (statute?) … read more
Lady Themis
Lady Themis
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
65 satisfied customers
whats involves or not invloves to excute somone in,ca state
i want to know how would somone get a death plaenty in cailfornia. what is the law, sititions that would make the court excute somone… read more
Michelle
Michelle
Doctoral Degree
2,604 satisfied customers
My sister has currently been in jail for 6 months for ...
My sister has currently been in jail for 6 months for her 5th DUI (she had her 4th DUI a month prior). She is considering, which I have advised her against, of pleading "not guility by reason of insan… read more
Alice Wright
Alice Wright
Research Expert
Bachelor's Degree
302 satisfied customers
A religious authority diagnoses a follower as possessed of ...
A religious authority diagnoses a follower as possessed of the devil. As punishment, he takes away his wife and children and tells the fellow to "repent from afar." The fellow turns out to be sufferin… read more
rvlaw
rvlaw
Judge
Juris Doctor
3,203 satisfied customers
i need to know what the meaning of this charge is in new ...
i need to know what the meaning of this charge is in new york and what are the exact things they are charged with 1st degree felony vio p.o. curve… read more
Alice Wright
Alice Wright
Research Expert
Bachelor's Degree
302 satisfied customers
1) A police officer orders an unarmed person running away ...
1) A police officer orders an unarmed person running away from to stop;the suspect keeps running and is shot and killed by the officer.do u think the officer committed murder?if yes why? 2)Should poli… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers
) A police officer orders an unarmed person running away ...
) A police officer orders an unarmed person running away from to stop;the suspect keeps running and is shot and killed by the officer.do u think the officer committed murder?if yes why? 2)Should polic… read more
4ren6
4ren6
Retired
2,906 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x