Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

My dad has property that we want to sell to a relative where…

Customer Question
My dad has property...

My dad has property that we want to sell to a relative where do I start

Lawyer's Assistant: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.

Texas

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

The property just became sole property to my dad after going to probate

Lawyer's Assistant: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?

I just want to know what I need to do to make this a legal transaction. The property will be sold as is and the recipient will only pay 2K

Submitted: 8 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
10/5/2017
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,422
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court
Verified

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly

100% satisfaction rating (click here for more info) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. Do you mind if I take a moment to review your question?

Please keep in mind that our conversation does not include an attorney-client relationship and this is for general information purposes only. Additionally, most people believe a phone call is the easiest and most efficient way to handle problems. Accordingly, you will receive an automatic phone call request. If you would like a phone call, please click “Accept” when prompted.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 8 months ago
what do I do to see residential property in Texas
Lawyer: Legal Eagle, Lawyer replied 8 months ago

Thank you very much for your patience. A part of what needs to be done is to ensure that there are no liens on the home. What I mean by this is that if there are any mortgages they need to be paid off before the home is sold. If the family members going to pay off the loan on the home then they will need to do so before they are able to take title to the home. Assuming the lean issue is out of the way, my recommendation would be to hire a title company to make sure that nobody else has any claims on the property. For example, there may be an easement on the property that you are unaware of that the new owner may have to honor even if they did not expressly agree to it. Additionally, after that all you really need to do is draft up a bill of sale then gives the property to the relative. You may also need to draft up either a warranty deed or quitclaim deed. A warranty deed says that the seller warrants that the property is free of any liens and that the owner warrants that they have the right to sell the property. On the other hand, a quit claim deed is just a simple deed where the property will be transferred over to the relative. You would take down a copy of that deed to the County Recorder or assessor's office and file it and the property will change hands. Also, although I provided an initial answer, it’s important that you are 100% satisfied. If you feel I have done so, please rate me 5 stars and let me know if you have any follow up questions. As a side note, you can also click here in the future to request me individually.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12,422
12,422 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Licensed to practice before state and federal court

Legal Eagle is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,657 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,408 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,066 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

300 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I did a title loan on a truck to have two Transmissions
I did a title loan on a truck to have two Transmissions repaired after transmission got in the shop and they did the first transmission with took a month and gave the truck back to me it went out in 3… read more
LegalGems
LegalGems
Juris Doctorate
12,307 satisfied customers
I obtained a Title Loan for one of my vehicles (I know first
please! I obtained a Title Loan for one of my vehicles (I know first big mistake) last Friday for $2500. However, I did not know that my EX husband had also done the same thing with a duplicate title … read more
Bruce Schreiber
Bruce Schreiber
Juris Doctor
508 satisfied customers
Clearing title to house. Loan has been paid off, but do to
Loan has been paid off, but do to proper paper work by initial mortgage holder tiltle company will not accept mortgage release. … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
12,422 satisfied customers
I need someone with Federal Court experience. What are the
I need someone with Federal Court experience. What are the difference in a removal and an appeal?… read more
Attorney Wendy
Attorney Wendy
Member
Juris Doctorate
968 satisfied customers
A bank (no longer in business) destroyed our Warranty Deed.
A bank (no longer in business) destroyed our Warranty Deed. We had been dealing with them. We since have signed quitclaim deeds and wonder if they now take precedence over the Warranty Deed. … read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,454 satisfied customers
I have a title loan and the initial loan was for $3,000 and
I have a title loan and the initial loan was for $3,000 and I couldn't pay it so now they are wanting $14,000 They repossessed the car but the car isn't even worth that can they take me to court for t… read more
Pheobe Clark
Pheobe Clark
Attorney
JD
144 satisfied customers
I took out a 5k loan from title max and then I was a victim
I took out a 5k loan from title max and then I was a victim of a scam. Now I don't have the money to pay and I'm afraid I'll lose my car. They told me I could have another loan place take over and it … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
12,422 satisfied customers
I was recently helped with a special warranty deed form and
I was recently helped with a special warranty deed form and just need to know what does probate mean on the end of the form in with us is signed sealed and delivered in the presence is there we're I s… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,048 satisfied customers
I'm stuck in a car title loan that I can't get out of in
I'm stuck in a car title loan hell that I can't get out of in Texas. I'm paying 550 dollars a month and it's not touching the interest. Is there anyway to get relief from this aside from paying it in … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Lawyer
12,422 satisfied customers
How can I get a Individual Warranty Deed (title of the
How can I get a Individual Warranty Deed (title of the house) ? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,489 satisfied customers
My dad and mom did a warranty deed to my sister and her
my dad and mom did a warranty deed to my sister and her husband in 1993. my dad died in February 1994. My mother did a last will and testament in april of 1994 where 4 of the children each got a 1/4 o… read more
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney
law
2,454 satisfied customers
In federal court in a case with counterclaims does a
In federal court in a case with counterclaims does a stipulation to dismiss the case with prejudice also dismiss the counterclaims?… read more
Lori
Lori
Juris Doctor
1,587 satisfied customers
What is the Statute of Liimitations in Federal Court for
What is the Statute of Liimitations in Federal Court for when restitution payments will end. I was told by my attorney 20 yrs. ago that it woud end after 25 yrs. or when I turned 65yrs. I am presently… read more
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
Doctoral Degree
33,048 satisfied customers
If I'm selling my house "as is" is a warranty deed still
If I'm selling my house "as is" is a warranty deed still issued or does the title company have to issue a QC deed instead … read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
How many names should be on warranty deed of a church?
How many names should be on warranty deed of a church? … read more
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
Doctoral Degree
37,489 satisfied customers
Have a Texas land warranty deed issued in 1983. Conditions
Hi. Have a Texas land warranty deed issued in 1983. Conditions are that no investment or profits are allowed to me from the grantor business which he operates over the land. Mineral rights are solely … read more
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
44,066 satisfied customers
Both names on loans and titles of vehicles. Divorce decree
Both names on loans and titles of vehicles. Divorce decree states I got one car and loan, he got other. I can not afford car and wanted it repoed. Exhusband took car. Wants me to sign off on title but… read more
Nisha Jones
Nisha Jones
Juris Doctorate
3,166 satisfied customers
Seller signed a general warranty deed to property over to
Ok...seller signed a general warranty deed to property over to me. Seller changed mind and wants me to sign deed back over to her. Thing is, I'm out over $2,000.00 and the seller really wasted my time… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,236 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x