Legal

Ask a lawyer and get answers to your legal questions

Ask a Lawyer,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Credit repair is that legal or just a way to lie to people…

Customer Question
Credit repair is that...

Credit repair is that legal or just a way to lie to people like me

Lawyer's Assistant: What state is this in? And when did the issue begin?

Florida and I'm just trying to see if I could fix my credit

Lawyer's Assistant: Has anything been filed or reported?

Just Bankruptcy about 3 years ago

Submitted: 10 months ago.Category: Legal
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Answered in 8 minutes by:
10/5/2017
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 10 months ago
Michael Bradley
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,662
Experience: Owner at The Protection Group LLC
Verified
In my opinion they have very limited ability to help your credit. I I do think a lot of what they offer is not true and I do not think that they can deliver what they promised. If you have a bankruptcy on your credit report that even if discharged is not going to be able to be removed from your report
Ask Your Own Legal Question
Customer reply replied 10 months ago
thank you for your respond and now I know that is just a scam
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

you are welcome

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Lawyer: Michael Bradley, Lawyer replied 10 months ago

Good luck to you! You can come back here free of charge after I'm rated for a follow-up question.

Please let me know if there’s anything else I can help you with. That includes looking for lawyers. I’m happy to do so! I’m here most of the time (usually at night!) so you can always come back and talk to me (no extra charge) after I’m rated. If I’m not here, I will get an email if you leave me a question.

Please accept my answer, and please rate my answer as one of the top three faces/stars (5, 4 or 3 stars, 5 stars would be much appreciated as I ALWAYS strive to give you 5 star service!). This can be found AT THE TOP OF THE PAGE and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you and with your question. I work hard to give you a thorough and honest answer. Please let me know if there is more that I can do to answer your question and if you need more information such as where to find lawyers. If not, I thank you for your rating. I can’t get credit for answering your question without your fair and honest rating. I have given you the benefit of my legal knowledge and 25 years of experience as well as my time. My statistics show that almost 100% of my customers here have been extremely satisfied with my answers as I am always truthful and thorough. The majority of my ratings, by far, have been 5s, which is extremely important to me.

Feel free to come back here for a follow-up question based on this one.
You're welcome to ask follow-up questions at any time, any day after I'm rated, free of charge.

We are not employees of Just Answer but are independent contractors, so your rating is very important to us so that we can be reimbursed for our work. Thank you! I'd rather be given the chance to add more information than be rated negatively, so I thank you for that.

If you want to ask for me specifically another time -- for a new question -- ask for "Michael Bradley ONLY" and I will get the question. Otherwise you can come right back into this room for follow-ups, free of charge.

Best of luck to you and thank you for letting me help you today! Thanks in advance for rating me!

I strive for 5 star service every time, so if there's anything else I can do to earn that, I'm happy to do so.

Ask Your Own Legal Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a lawyerLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Michael Bradley Your Own Question
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1,662
1,662 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Owner at The Protection Group LLC

Michael Bradley is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises!

Gary B.Edmond, OK

My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer.

EricRedwood City, CA

I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight.

MichaelWichita, KS

PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent.

Three H.Houston, TX

Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!!

ElaineAtlanta, GA

It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem.

TonyApopka, FL

Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it.

LeeMichigan

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Ely

Ely

Counselor at Law

24,658 satisfied customers

Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.

INFOLAWYER

INFOLAWYER

Attorney

22,843 satisfied customers

Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

JPEsq

JPEsq

Attorney

2,132 satisfied customers

Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor

Law Educator, Esq.

Law Educator, Esq.

Attorney

44,266 satisfied customers

JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ellen

Ellen

Lawyer, Consultant

8,238 satisfied customers

25 years of experience helping people like you.

Guillermo Senmartin

Guillermo Senmartin

Lawyer

301 satisfied customers

Principal Attorney at Guillermo J. Senmartin, P.A.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Dimitry K., Esq.

Attorney

17,183 satisfied customers

Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

< Previous | Next >

Related Legal Questions
I have a question about bankruptcy. At the time that I
I have a question about bankruptcy. At the time that I filed, in 2009 the judge told me that I in 7 years, in 2016, it would come off my record. But, I see that it is a life sentence. MyLife Activity … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,040 satisfied customers
I live in Florida and our air conditioning is broken, how do
I live in Florida and our air conditioning is broken, how long do we have to wait for it to get fixed as I have asthma and breathing is hard? … read more
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
14,040 satisfied customers
My landlord has told me I will owe her $300 more when I sign
My landlord has told me I will owe her $300 more when I sign a new lease. This money is for "security deposit" and future repairs. Before I moved in, 5 years ago, I paid a hefty secuirti deposit AND $… read more
lucy7368
lucy7368
Juris Doctor
763 satisfied customers
I'm considering settling my debts with my creditors for like
I'm considering settling my debts with my creditors for like $0.30 on the dollar instead of filing bankruptcy. I've been trying credit repair by following a program and sending letters asking for veri… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,965 satisfied customers
Landlord finally installed new AC heating unit. Without the
landlord finally installed new AC heating unit. Without the heating function working. And it's cold now so I need to know if I should send more letters or open a case … read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,965 satisfied customers
About a year ago, I veered off the road hitting some tree
About a year ago, I veered off the road hitting some tree branches and caused some minor damage to my leased car. I had the car repaired by a reputable body shop and it looks great today. The repairs … read more
LawGuy
LawGuy
Juris Doctor
123 satisfied customers
I'm trying to find out what legal steps can be taken on my
I'm trying to find out what legal steps can be taken on my 2012 Ford f-550. It's a long story but i will try to shorten it. In less then a year it was towed in 4 times for various problems. And limped… read more
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge
Juris Doctor
30,965 satisfied customers
I am buying a house and have been tricked to sign contracts
I am buying a house and have been tricked to sign contracts as I believed what I was told. Real estate agents have lied over and over to me. Not looking out . I have been trying watching this however … read more
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
Juris Doctor (JD)
11,461 satisfied customers
I had a snowmobile that I voluntarily let be reposed. they
I had a snowmobile that I voluntarily let be reposed. they sold it for far under the value and are trying to charge me for repairs and reconditioning. the machine had only 500 miles on it and was spot… read more
KUMI95
KUMI95
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17 satisfied customers
Commercial Recovery Systems has threatened to have my pay garnished
Commercial Recovery Systems has threatened to have my pay garnished for something that says inactive/closed on my credit report, what can I do?… read more
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Juris Doctor
28,766 satisfied customers
Can hardships be used for payments not made on a home?
QUESTION #1: I had to stop payments on my previous residence due to hardship since the home did not sell as I hoped it would. I have a totally dependent mentally and physically handicapped son who is … read more
socrateaser
socrateaser
1,031 satisfied customers
I have 3 credit cards two of them are in the process of taking
I have 3 credit cards two of them are in the process of taking me to Court, Court Of Common Pleas. 2000-2002 I was chapter 13 bankruptcy I lost my job and the chapter 13 bankruptcy was dismissed becau… read more
TaxAttorneytoHelp
TaxAttorneytoHelp
Owner
Doctoral Degree
2,542 satisfied customers
Hi, I took a private mortgage with an individual in Florida,
Hi, I took a private mortgage with an individual in Florida, i'm in NY and so is the house, for 50,000 3 years ago. The house was sold 2 years ago and the mortgage never came up on title, the lawyer w… read more
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
Doctoral Degree
26,939 satisfied customers
Hi I was served papers today regarding a home I left 6 years
Hi I was served papers today regarding a home I left 6 years ago. I had a bankruptcy 1 year ago and it included that house. It says I'm being sued but everything else is worded in such a way I don't u… read more
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney
Doctoral Degree
17,183 satisfied customers
I reside in florida, i am currently in foreclosure on my home.
I reside in florida, i am currently in foreclosure on my home. until missing my house payment i had never defaulted or been late on any payment in my life (i had excellent credit).. i lost my job and … read more
Irwin Law
Irwin Law
Juris Doctor JD
7,183 satisfied customers
Hello...I have credit card debt totaling about 13,000 dollars.I
Hello...I have credit card debt totaling about 13,000 dollars.I went through a divorce 2 years ago and was having problems adjusting to a much lower level of money coming in.I had to pay for everythin… read more
Ellen
Ellen
Lawyer, Consultant
Doctoral Degree
8,238 satisfied customers
Im renting a house and about a month ago the heat went out.
I'm renting a house and about a month ago the heat went out. The landlord sent repair people so I thought it was fixed. I'm a very busy person and not home alot but about a week ago the heat stopped w… read more
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty
Managing Attorney
Doctoral Degree
1,032 satisfied customers
My situation is this, being an addicted gambler who is trying
My situation is this, being an addicted gambler who is trying to quit. I have been addicted for years and a few years ago I filed for bankruptcy because of my addiction. Financially I couldn't go on. … read more
JD
JD
Doctoral Degree
1,328 satisfied customers

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x